VectorLinux
November 21, 2014, 06:37:42 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 1024x768 resolution issu with Black border  (Read 4557 times)
hep3005
Member
*
Posts: 3


« on: May 20, 2007, 05:39:37 am »

HI

I installed Vector Linux 5.8 yesterday.. I refered to the solution given to linux_user. Nothin seems to work . I changed the sync rates, drive name to vesa. still no change at all. My monitor is a 17'' ViewSonic E771 . what are the changes that i should do ..
Here is copy of my X .. Are there any tools to fix this issue on VL.

Identifier     "X.org Configured"
Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
RgbPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
ModulePath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules"
FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/"
FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/TTF/"
FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/"
FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID/"
FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/"
FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/"
FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/truetype/"
FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/local/"
FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/cyrillic/"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load  "glx"
Load  "extmod"
Load  "xtrap"
Load  "record"
Load  "dbe"
Load  "dri"
Load  "freetype"
Load  "type1"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier  "Keyboard0"
Driver      "kbd"
Option  "XkbLayout"  "us"   ## KEYBOARD_MAP!
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier  "Mouse0"
Driver      "mouse"
Option       "Protocol" "auto"
Option       "Device" "/dev/mouse"
Option       "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
#DisplaySize     320   240   # mm
Identifier   "Monitor0"
VendorName   "VSC"
ModelName    "E771-4"
HorizSync 30-70
VertRefresh 50-120
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
HorizSync    30.0 - 70.0
VertRefresh  50.0 - 120.0
Option       "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
### Available Driver options are:-
### Values: : integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
### [
arg]: arg optional
#Option     "NoAccel"               # [<bool>]
#Option     "SWcursor"              # [<bool>]
#Option     "ColorKey"              #
#Option     "CacheLines"            #
#Option     "Dac6Bit"               # [
<bool>]
#Option     "DRI"                   # [<bool>]
#Option     "NoDDC"                 # [<bool>]
#Option     "ShowCache"             # [<bool>]
#Option     "XvMCSurfaces"          #
#Option     "PageFlip"              # [
<bool>]
Identifier  "Card0"
Driver      "i810"
VendorName  "Intel Corporation"
BoardName   "945G Integrated Graphics Controller"
BusID       "PCI:0:2:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device     "Card0"
Monitor    "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     1
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     4
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     8
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     15
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     16
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Mode 0666
EndSection

Thanks
Logged
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2007, 06:42:11 am »

What exactly is the problem you're having? Are you getting 1024 by 768 with a black  border around it, but you want something larger like 1280 by 1024 or 1152 by 864? Or do you want 1024 by 768 and are getting something smaller with a black border around it?

That monitor is a CRT, isn't it?
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
hep3005
Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2007, 07:03:37 am »

HI
 im haveing a 1024x768 with black border around it. i tried changing things it does not work. Is it to do with the refresh rate. I have it as 85Hz as per the screen resizeing tool  How do i fix this to get the full resolution up and running..

Thanks.
Logged
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2007, 07:56:23 am »

This is a small black border? When the screen doesn't fit the whole area, it's often because of the refresh rate. Look in your monitor manual and see what refresh rates are suggested and then edit xorg.conf. I like to do this without X running. Since I boot into runlevel 2 (text mode), I can do this easily. If you boot into the default graphical mode, I think you can get out of X by typing
init 2
at a terminal prompt. I haven't done that for a very long time, so if I have the command wrong I hope someone will correct me.

Or you can try your monitor's external controls to make the screen wider and taller if you can't get the screen adjusted through changing the refresh rate.

What is the screen resizing tool? Is that a KDE thing? I don't use KDE and am used to making changes by editing files.

I'm no expert. Somebody else may have a better idea.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2007, 02:40:35 pm »

for some  monitors commenting out the lines that start with HorizSync And VertRefresh  fixes the problem.
Let us know if it works for yours.
Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2007, 08:45:59 pm »

maybe you just need to adjust the horiz and vert screen sizes of the monitor with the monitor controls Huh
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
forbajato
Packager
Member
****
Posts: 46


« Reply #6 on: May 21, 2007, 06:24:39 am »

I banged my head on this wall many times - the problem was some distros (SuSE and Puppy) didn't give the black border and others did (Ubuntu and Vector most notably).  Finally I compared the SuSE and Puppy X config files and discovered the difference - they were using a "DefaultDepth" of 16 rather than Vector and Ubuntu's "DefaultDepth" of 24 - switching back to 16 has fixed my problem beautifully.

Hope it helps you too!

forbajato
Logged
hep3005
Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #7 on: May 21, 2007, 08:05:52 pm »

HI

i once did change it back to depth of 16. but I stilol have the balck border. How do i edit the xorg to give it a different refresh rate. my default is 85hz. where in the xorg.conf do I need to edit. Maybe the refresh rate is the issue!!!!

Thanks
Logged
Triarius Fidelis
Vecteloper
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2399


Domine, exaudi vocem meam


WWW
« Reply #8 on: May 21, 2007, 08:11:05 pm »

On the HorizSync line, you can change the 70 at the end of the range to 85. (If it's horizontal sync you have in mind anyway.)

I'd just try tweaking the manual knobs on the monitor myself.
Logged

"Leatherface, you BITCH! Ho Chi Minh, hah hah hah!"

Formerly known as "Epic Fail Guy" and "Döden" in recent months
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!