VectorLinux
August 29, 2014, 01:59:41 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [SOLVED] VL5.8 LIVE Network Configuration  (Read 4123 times)
sysman
Member
*
Posts: 19


« on: May 21, 2007, 10:25:39 pm »

Hi,

I just downloaded VL 5.8 LIVE & booted up. Very nice.

My network doesn't use DHCP server & so I need to define IP, netmask etc. Doesn't work.  I couldn't find how to in the menu system, so opened a terminal, logged in as root & ran netconfig. It 'saved' the definitions, but when I ran /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 restart it just goes back to the dhcp configuration.

Anyone got any ideas???

sysman
« Last Edit: May 24, 2007, 08:34:10 am by JohnB316 » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2007, 03:04:30 am »

As root start with dhcpcd -k
then ifconfig eth0 down
then ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.5 netmask 255.255.255.0 up

change ipaddress to desired.

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
sysman
Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2007, 06:55:02 am »

Thanks.

That part worked, but I still cant get onto the network.

I gave the box a standard IP/Netmask (like I do for many machines here), when I try to ping anything I get "network is not up" message.

Suggestions welcome

SysMan
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2007, 06:59:25 am »

have you tried using vasm to set your network up?
you can do that or edit /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1

HTH,
Uelsk8s
Logged
sysman
Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2007, 07:21:41 am »

Hi,

thanks for swift reply.
never heard of it. googled it. OK. tomorrow night i will try.

thanks

SysMan
Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2007, 08:50:38 am »

never heard of it.

VASM is VectorLinux's main system configuration tool. That info is available on your desktop by clicking the Vector Docs Icon and navigating to VL Manuals and then to "System Adminstration with VASM". It is also available at our website here:

http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/docs/vl58/manuals/vl5_admin_vasm_en.html
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2007, 01:33:37 pm »

Starting from the begining did you check lsmod to see if a module (driver)
for your  NIC card is loaded. as root "lsmod" no quotes.

If that is not there then that needs to be fixed first.

If the module is not loaded you can as root "lsmod <module>"  then
ifconfig eth0 up, if that does not work then what is the name of the NIC card and model.

Bigpaws
Logged
sysman
Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #7 on: May 23, 2007, 11:12:29 am »

Hi all.

Excellent. Ran down to the office 7 checked VASM out. Does it all. Many thanks to all.

[ don't know why i didn't see it in the system menu, but maybe I saw the beginning "VASM", thought to my self that I don't know what that means & moved on with out reading the rest of the line. Shows how important first impressions are ]

Can close off this thread.

sysman
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!