VectorLinux
October 31, 2014, 02:43:40 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How can i make other users access hdaX??  (Read 3810 times)
jklslvch
Member
*
Posts: 33


« on: May 22, 2007, 02:00:40 pm »

Hey i have vector linux SOHO installed on my hda6 partition and hda1 and hda5 are windows ntfs partitions and when i log in as root i can open them. but as any other user i can't. How do i change the permissions for other users so that they can access them too??

Another thing is my resolution it always starts up wit the resolution set to 1400x1050 but my screen resolution is only 1280x1024 how is it that i can change it so i dont have to do it everytime I start the computer?
« Last Edit: May 22, 2007, 02:08:34 pm by jklslvch » Logged
OU812
Vectorite
***
Posts: 156



« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2007, 02:53:36 pm »

for ntfs permissions I use

Code:
defaults,ro,users,umask=0222

john
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2007, 03:08:23 pm »

You can edit /etc/X11/xorg.conf and in the screen section change the default to 1280X1024.

The file that OU812 is referring to is /etc/fstab.

Both of those files need to be edited as root.

You can use Midnight commander for this. so for your permissions use
mcedit /etc/fstab make your changes use F2 to save and F10 to exit.

The same goes for xorg.conf

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
jklslvch
Member
*
Posts: 33


« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2007, 07:55:09 am »

well i can now access my other partitions from my user account. so thanx there

but im not quite sure what to change in the /etc/X11/xorg.conf file

the screen section starts like this:
----------------------------

EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device     "Card0"
    Monitor    "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 24   ## SCREEN_DEPTH
    SubSection "Display"
   Depth     1
       Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"  ## SCREEN_MODES
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
   Depth     4
   Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"  ## SCREEN_MODES
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
   Depth     8
   Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"  ## SCREEN_MODES
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
   Depth     15
   Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"  ## SCREEN_MODES
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
   Depth     16
   Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"  ## SCREEN_MODES
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
   Depth     24
   Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"  ## SCREEN_MODES
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
   Depth     32
   Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"  ## SCREEN_MODES
    EndSubSection
EndSection

# DRI enabled by default
# if the card does not capable, X simply ignores this, hopefully ;-)
Section "DRI"
    Mode 0666
EndSection

----------------------------

I was expecting to see the size 1400x1050 since its set to that size everytime I boot. Do I just change the 1024x786 to 1280x1024??
Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2007, 08:29:51 am »

Near the bottom of the file is a line that reads "Depth    24". See the line below it and change that line to:

Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"  ## SCREEN_MODES
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
jklslvch
Member
*
Posts: 33


« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2007, 12:35:50 pm »

Near the bottom of the file is a line that reads "Depth    24". See the line below it and change that line to:

Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"  ## SCREEN_MODES

i changed the 24 depth line restarted and it was the same so i changed all of them and its still the same...... Huh
Logged
thegeekster
Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2007, 06:08:10 pm »

Actually, according to your xorg.conf file, you should only be booting to a 1024x768 resolution.....Could you post your monitor section as well, and yes, try putting "1280x1024" in front of the other modes so it will be listed first......

---thegeekster
Logged
jklslvch
Member
*
Posts: 33


« Reply #7 on: May 25, 2007, 01:14:35 pm »

Actually, according to your xorg.conf file, you should only be booting to a 1024x768 resolution.....Could you post your monitor section as well, and yes, try putting "1280x1024" in front of the other modes so it will be listed first......

---thegeekster

hey i finally got the screen working after playing with vxconf for a while. now theres no more black borders around it
Logged
thegeekster
Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #8 on: May 25, 2007, 01:30:30 pm »

Great!..........  Cheesy
Logged
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #9 on: May 25, 2007, 03:12:53 pm »

hey i finally got the screen working after playing with vxconf for a while. now theres no more black borders around it

Could you describe what you did? It might help someone else with the same problem.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
jklslvch
Member
*
Posts: 33


« Reply #10 on: May 25, 2007, 07:20:25 pm »

hey i finally got the screen working after playing with vxconf for a while. now theres no more black borders around it

Could you describe what you did? It might help someone else with the same problem.
--GrannyGeek


well in a root terminal (not in kde or anything just the plain terminal like when u start up any linux distro) i typed vxconf and it asked me questions about my monitor (color depth, resolution and about nvdia card) and after reconfiguring it a couple times i logged into kde and the resolution was perfectly fitted my screen without the black borders or anything. Now i dont have to change it every time i turn it on.

the thing for me was running vxconf around 4 times to get things finally working and letting it just autoconfigure it the 4th time around
Logged
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #11 on: May 25, 2007, 08:47:51 pm »

Thanks! vxconf is something I've never used. But then, I've never needed to.<g>

After I installed the ATI proprietary driver, my 19" LCD monitor was displaying the desktop slightly too large so that it extended beyond the monitor's bezel, but all I had to do was press the autoadjust button on the monitor and everything then fit properly. I have not had to do it again.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!