VectorLinux
September 19, 2014, 09:38:11 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: A few problems. Wireless internet, LILO, firefox...  (Read 3567 times)
marzzbar
Member
*
Posts: 2


« on: May 29, 2007, 02:30:08 am »

Hi thar.

I'm marzzbar and I'm new, and hence have problems which I am hoping someone will fix.

Firstly, I managed to set up my wireless internet connection. I have a Netgear USB wireless dongle thing, and I followed the directions here:http://www.vectorlinux.com/forum2/index.php?topic=56.0;prev_next=prev. I was feeling pretty proud of myself, but every time I shut the computer down and start it up again I have to go through the process over again (although I don't have to reinstall the drivers or whatever using ndiswrapper). My question is, how do I "save" the settings or whatever to make it stick so that I don't have to do it all over again every time?

Also, another related problem. I can't seem to get Wifi-Radar working. I'm logged in as root, and I click on it in the Start menu, but it does nothing. I edited the config to say wlan0 instead of eth1 like the above link told me to, but still nothing...

Question number two. When I boot up the computer, I notice that LILO will automatically boot whatever is selected after a few minutes. How can I change that to a few seconds?

Problem number three. Why is it that when I scroll up too fast firefox will go back a page? And then when I scroll down too fast I go forward a page? Is it some new innovation? I don't like it. How do I change it?

Thanks!
Logged
ghartl1
Vectorite
***
Posts: 379


« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2007, 04:06:58 am »

hi..

meanwhile i only have a solution to your second prob.

go in /etc/lilo.conf>look at the line "timeout=XXX"
xxx is usually 2 minutes..changeit to the number 30 (thats equal to 3 seconds)the numbers are always shown in tenth-seconds..
after the change..usually in root-mode you have to reread this file by simple type #lilo(only the word lilo..and then hit enter)
then simply reboot and all should fine

for the other probs in firefox..do you have the cursor over the panel and scroll your wheel?
thats absolutely correct to switch to other sites then....try to scroll with the cursor in your webpage...only a hint


hth greets günter
« Last Edit: May 29, 2007, 04:09:09 am by ghartl1 » Logged
marzzbar
Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2007, 04:16:26 am »

Thanks for the help with LILO  Smiley.

When I use the scroll wheel the cursor is still on the page.

Also I just encountered another problem. When I mount a portable drive, the two desktop icons pop up: one to explore the drive and one to unmount it. However, double clicking on the unmounting icon does nothing Sad.
Logged
ghartl1
Vectorite
***
Posts: 379


« Reply #3 on: May 29, 2007, 05:11:06 am »

sounds weird your prob with the mount-device..
normally only one icon pops up on the desktop...usually you can unmount this icon in the contextmenue(rightclick)
but afaik in vector-linux there is no writingcache activated...every writeoperation will immediately executed..so there is no need to umount it.i know, its not the correct way...only quick and dirty ..but it worked so far for me just fine. but dont hold me responsible if it doessnt work for you :-)

firefox:
typre in adressbar>about:config

then search the line

mousewheel.horizscroll.withnokey.action
change the value from 2 to 1 or 0..try for yourself
restart firefox

hth günter
« Last Edit: May 29, 2007, 05:24:22 am by ghartl1 » Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2283


« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2007, 09:34:54 am »

Quote
how do I "save" the settings or whatever to make it stick so that I don't have to do it all over again every time?

You can add all the commands needed at the end of your /etc/rc.d/rc.local - just open it with you favourite text editor as root and add the commands to the end -. That file is executed at each boot.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 29, 2007, 11:19:25 am »

Problem number three. Why is it that when I scroll up too fast firefox will go back a page? And then when I scroll down too fast I go forward a page? Is it some new innovation? I don't like it. How do I change it?
A very simple search of the forum brings up the solution to this:
http://www.vectorlinux.com/forum2/index.php?topic=2260.0
http://www.vectorlinux.com/forum2/index.php?topic=664.0
http://www.vectorlinux.com/forum2/index.php?topic=2013.0
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/showthread.php?t=475209

Also I just encountered another problem. When I mount a portable drive, the two desktop icons pop up: one to explore the drive and one to unmount it. However, double clicking on the unmounting icon does nothing Sad.
From this I can assume you are using Standard with XFCE. Could be some app or process has an open lock on a file in the drive. Debug this by opening a terminal and running: tail -f /var/log/messages, then try to umount with the desktop icon. When the messages stop in the terminal, copy and paste them here. On the other hand, I find myself missing the double-click on XFCE quite a lot, because it seems to be set to a very short interval. So I tend to right-click on the icon and select Execute.

normally only one icon pops up on the desktop...usually you can unmount this icon in the contextmenue(rightclick)
That is so in KDE, but on XFCE, you get the 2 icons. The unmount actions vl-hot uses for KDE do not seem to be supported in XFCE.

afaik in vector-linux there is no writingcache activated...every writeoperation will immediately executed..so there is no need to umount it.
That was true back in 5.1 Standard, but IIRC, the default was changed, and announced in large letters, already in 5.1 SOHO. It was waaaaayyy too slow without write cache. The vl-hot-config utility allows you to change the setting.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
ghartl1
Vectorite
***
Posts: 379


« Reply #6 on: May 29, 2007, 12:56:45 pm »

did i get it right?
in 5.8 soho is a write-cache per default enabled? suits me....so i have to umount every time i unplug the extern device...

btw the vl-hot configtool pops up with an error-message "file or directory does not exist...read charsets.222" whatever does it mean

greets günter
Logged
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #7 on: May 29, 2007, 01:34:28 pm »

did i get it right?
in 5.8 soho is a write-cache per default enabled? suits me....so i have to umount every time i unplug the extern device...
In 5.8 Standard too. Actually, it is somewhat independent of distro version, as I have released several vl-hot version updates for SOHO 5.1 (0.2.x) and the 5.8 line (0.3.x), so I'd have to check the changelogs to remember where I switched.

btw the vl-hot configtool pops up with an error-message "file or directory does not exist...read charsets.222" whatever does it mean
Oh boy! Could the charsets directory have been changed? I'll have to look into this.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
ghartl1
Vectorite
***
Posts: 379


« Reply #8 on: May 29, 2007, 02:09:19 pm »

#Oh boy! Could the charsets directory have been changed? I'll have to look into this.

sorry to bring up more work for you :-(
btw i use soho 5.8 with kde 3.5.6

nevertheless...i still love vl..great work

greets günter
Logged
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #9 on: May 29, 2007, 02:21:06 pm »

Well, I can confirm the issue in SOHO RC 3.12, but it works ok in RC 3.9. Now to find out what changed.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!