Please support VectorLinux!

Author Topic: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?  (Read 6212 times)

GrannyGeek

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2567
Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« on: June 03, 2007, 06:07:39 pm »
Because RAM is very cheap right now, I'm thinking about upgrading the RAM on my Sempron 3400+ computer to 3 gigs; I have 1.5 gigs right now. I want to install more virtual machines on that computer and the extra RAM will be put to good use.

However, I need to confirm that VectorLinux 5.8 Standard GOLD can make use of 3 gigs of RAM. I know that there was a time when more than a gig of RAM required something extra (kernel patch?--I didn't pay much attention). I know this is no longer the case, but I don't know how high you can go. If I get the additional RAM, am I good to go simply by installing it?
--GrannyGeek
Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1868
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2007, 06:26:28 pm »
Usually not a problem.

cd to /boot and run  this:

cat config-2.6.20.7 | grep MEM

HTH

Bigpaws

GrannyGeek

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2567
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2007, 06:45:55 pm »
I'm using VL 5.8 Standard with the 2.6.18.5 kernel, so I ran
cat config-2.6.18.5 | grep MEM

I got this, among other things:
CONFIG_HIGHMEM4G=y

Does that mean that 4 gigs are supported? That would be great.
--GrannyGeek
Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1868
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2007, 07:55:52 pm »
That means it can use 4 G or more of RAM.

Forgot about the kernel.

Bigpaws

GrannyGeek

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2567
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2007, 08:20:17 pm »
Thanks. I think 4 gigs is the limit a 32-bit OS can use. Now I just have to find a good sale.
--GrannyGeek
Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller

ScruffyWin

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2007, 08:24:46 am »
Dear Granny

From your name, I'll venture it's been a while since you had to sit through a math class ;D

Yes, 4 gigs would be the limit on a typical 32-bit-buss mother board. As you know, everything computing is based on binary. Binary gives us two options, 0 or 1. And with a 32-bit buss the maximum number of combinations (addresses reachable) would be 2 raised to the 32nd power:

2^32 = 4,294,967,296

So, that's 4 gigs for Granny  ::)

And if you go for the 64-bit board and OS, you'd have

2^64

which gives a whopping
18,446,744,073,709,551,616 Bytes

18 k. tera bytes !
(I'm clueless what it's short name is ... 18 Z Bytes?  18 Zillion Bytes)

I'd guess that'd be enough for you and all your grandchildren's children - at least until Linux-128 arrives :D

Please let us know how this turns out - I'm interested in mucho memory for a project.

cheers,
- Scruf
« Last Edit: July 14, 2007, 08:28:05 am by ScruffyWin »
Why must goggled GNU gargoyles gargle before they google?

GrannyGeek

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2567
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #6 on: July 14, 2007, 10:56:23 am »
Thanks for the math on the memory limit. I've read that before. It's not just Microsoft or Intel in an evil plot.<g>

I did get more RAM and now have 3 gigs of dual channel memory: four slots--2 512-meg sticks in one pair, 2 1-gig sticks in the other pair. The system never blinked.
--GrannyGeek
Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller

The Headacher

  • Louder than you
  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1553
  • I like the bass to go BOOM!
    • Multimedia on VL (work in progress)
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #7 on: July 15, 2007, 01:03:22 am »
Quote
And if you go for the 64-bit board and OS, you'd have

2^64

which gives a whopping
18,446,744,073,709,551,616 Bytes

18 k. tera bytes !
Well actually.....
Tera means 10^12. What you have here are 18.4 * 10^18 bytes, so that would be 18.4 M terabytes :). The name for 10 ^18 bytes is "exabyte". I have to admit I didn't know that one from the back of my head either :D. I knew 10^15 was peta, but after that...
Found it here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tera- .
Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.

Triarius Fidelis

  • Vecteloper
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2399
  • Domine, exaudi vocem meam
    • my website
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #8 on: July 15, 2007, 01:57:17 pm »
A petabyte-sized storage tablet is mentioned in the (dreadful) novel 3001: A Final Odyssey. That's truly massive.
"Leatherface, you BITCH! Ho Chi Minh, hah hah hah!"

Formerly known as "Epic Fail Guy" and "Döden" in recent months

ScruffyWin

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #9 on: July 15, 2007, 06:43:52 pm »
Quote
Well actually.....
Tera means 10^12.

Ahh, what the heck - I was only off by a factor of a thousand. I do the same thing looking in my check book. When I have $100, I feel like a rich man ;D

Quote
I have to admit I didn't know that one from the back of my head either .

:P

Yah, I just counted thousand, million, giga, then assumed the next was Tera - I guess we both had some nano-sized synapse issues on this  ;D  and I'm thinking a few more gigs of memory would do some good (for my brain that is).

Well, gotta run on Terra-firma -but I'll be back in a few Millibleems...
Why must goggled GNU gargoyles gargle before they google?