VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?  (Read 6434 times)

GrannyGeek

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2567
Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« on: June 03, 2007, 07:07:39 pm »

Because RAM is very cheap right now, I'm thinking about upgrading the RAM on my Sempron 3400+ computer to 3 gigs; I have 1.5 gigs right now. I want to install more virtual machines on that computer and the extra RAM will be put to good use.

However, I need to confirm that VectorLinux 5.8 Standard GOLD can make use of 3 gigs of RAM. I know that there was a time when more than a gig of RAM required something extra (kernel patch?--I didn't pay much attention). I know this is no longer the case, but I don't know how high you can go. If I get the additional RAM, am I good to go simply by installing it?
--GrannyGeek
Logged
Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1872
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2007, 07:26:28 pm »

Usually not a problem.

cd to /boot and run  this:

cat config-2.6.20.7 | grep MEM

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged

GrannyGeek

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2567
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2007, 07:45:55 pm »

I'm using VL 5.8 Standard with the 2.6.18.5 kernel, so I ran
cat config-2.6.18.5 | grep MEM

I got this, among other things:
CONFIG_HIGHMEM4G=y

Does that mean that 4 gigs are supported? That would be great.
--GrannyGeek
Logged
Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1872
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2007, 08:55:52 pm »

That means it can use 4 G or more of RAM.

Forgot about the kernel.

Bigpaws
Logged

GrannyGeek

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2567
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2007, 09:20:17 pm »

Thanks. I think 4 gigs is the limit a 32-bit OS can use. Now I just have to find a good sale.
--GrannyGeek
Logged
Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller

ScruffyWin

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2007, 09:24:46 am »

Dear Granny

From your name, I'll venture it's been a while since you had to sit through a math class ;D

Yes, 4 gigs would be the limit on a typical 32-bit-buss mother board. As you know, everything computing is based on binary. Binary gives us two options, 0 or 1. And with a 32-bit buss the maximum number of combinations (addresses reachable) would be 2 raised to the 32nd power:

2^32 = 4,294,967,296

So, that's 4 gigs for Granny  ::)

And if you go for the 64-bit board and OS, you'd have

2^64

which gives a whopping
18,446,744,073,709,551,616 Bytes

18 k. tera bytes !
(I'm clueless what it's short name is ... 18 Z Bytes?  18 Zillion Bytes)

I'd guess that'd be enough for you and all your grandchildren's children - at least until Linux-128 arrives :D

Please let us know how this turns out - I'm interested in mucho memory for a project.

cheers,
- Scruf
« Last Edit: July 14, 2007, 09:28:05 am by ScruffyWin »
Logged
Why must goggled GNU gargoyles gargle before they google?

GrannyGeek

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2567
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #6 on: July 14, 2007, 11:56:23 am »

Thanks for the math on the memory limit. I've read that before. It's not just Microsoft or Intel in an evil plot.<g>

I did get more RAM and now have 3 gigs of dual channel memory: four slots--2 512-meg sticks in one pair, 2 1-gig sticks in the other pair. The system never blinked.
--GrannyGeek
Logged
Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller

The Headacher

  • Louder than you
  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1553
  • I like the bass to go BOOM!
    • Multimedia on VL (work in progress)
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #7 on: July 15, 2007, 02:03:22 am »

Quote
And if you go for the 64-bit board and OS, you'd have

2^64

which gives a whopping
18,446,744,073,709,551,616 Bytes

18 k. tera bytes !
Well actually.....
Tera means 10^12. What you have here are 18.4 * 10^18 bytes, so that would be 18.4 M terabytes :). The name for 10 ^18 bytes is "exabyte". I have to admit I didn't know that one from the back of my head either :D. I knew 10^15 was peta, but after that...
Found it here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tera- .
Logged
Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.

Triarius Fidelis

  • Vecteloper
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2399
  • Domine, exaudi vocem meam
    • my website
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #8 on: July 15, 2007, 02:57:17 pm »

A petabyte-sized storage tablet is mentioned in the (dreadful) novel 3001: A Final Odyssey. That's truly massive.
Logged
"Leatherface, you BITCH! Ho Chi Minh, hah hah hah!"

Formerly known as "Epic Fail Guy" and "Döden" in recent months

ScruffyWin

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
« Reply #9 on: July 15, 2007, 07:43:52 pm »

Quote
Well actually.....
Tera means 10^12.

Ahh, what the heck - I was only off by a factor of a thousand. I do the same thing looking in my check book. When I have $100, I feel like a rich man ;D

Quote
I have to admit I didn't know that one from the back of my head either .

:P

Yah, I just counted thousand, million, giga, then assumed the next was Tera - I guess we both had some nano-sized synapse issues on this  ;D  and I'm thinking a few more gigs of memory would do some good (for my brain that is).

Well, gotta run on Terra-firma -but I'll be back in a few Millibleems...
Logged
Why must goggled GNU gargoyles gargle before they google?