VectorLinux
October 31, 2014, 03:17:14 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?  (Read 5839 times)
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« on: June 03, 2007, 06:07:39 pm »

Because RAM is very cheap right now, I'm thinking about upgrading the RAM on my Sempron 3400+ computer to 3 gigs; I have 1.5 gigs right now. I want to install more virtual machines on that computer and the extra RAM will be put to good use.

However, I need to confirm that VectorLinux 5.8 Standard GOLD can make use of 3 gigs of RAM. I know that there was a time when more than a gig of RAM required something extra (kernel patch?--I didn't pay much attention). I know this is no longer the case, but I don't know how high you can go. If I get the additional RAM, am I good to go simply by installing it?
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2007, 06:26:28 pm »

Usually not a problem.

cd to /boot and run  this:

cat config-2.6.20.7 | grep MEM

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2007, 06:45:55 pm »

I'm using VL 5.8 Standard with the 2.6.18.5 kernel, so I ran
cat config-2.6.18.5 | grep MEM

I got this, among other things:
CONFIG_HIGHMEM4G=y

Does that mean that 4 gigs are supported? That would be great.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2007, 07:55:52 pm »

That means it can use 4 G or more of RAM.

Forgot about the kernel.

Bigpaws
Logged
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2007, 08:20:17 pm »

Thanks. I think 4 gigs is the limit a 32-bit OS can use. Now I just have to find a good sale.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
ScruffyWin
Member
*
Posts: 16



« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2007, 08:24:46 am »

Dear Granny

From your name, I'll venture it's been a while since you had to sit through a math class Grin

Yes, 4 gigs would be the limit on a typical 32-bit-buss mother board. As you know, everything computing is based on binary. Binary gives us two options, 0 or 1. And with a 32-bit buss the maximum number of combinations (addresses reachable) would be 2 raised to the 32nd power:

2^32 = 4,294,967,296

So, that's 4 gigs for Granny  Roll Eyes

And if you go for the 64-bit board and OS, you'd have

2^64

which gives a whopping
18,446,744,073,709,551,616 Bytes

18 k. tera bytes !
(I'm clueless what it's short name is ... 18 Z Bytes?  18 Zillion Bytes)

I'd guess that'd be enough for you and all your grandchildren's children - at least until Linux-128 arrives Cheesy

Please let us know how this turns out - I'm interested in mucho memory for a project.

cheers,
- Scruf
« Last Edit: July 14, 2007, 08:28:05 am by ScruffyWin » Logged

Why must goggled GNU gargoyles gargle before they google?
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #6 on: July 14, 2007, 10:56:23 am »

Thanks for the math on the memory limit. I've read that before. It's not just Microsoft or Intel in an evil plot.<g>

I did get more RAM and now have 3 gigs of dual channel memory: four slots--2 512-meg sticks in one pair, 2 1-gig sticks in the other pair. The system never blinked.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
The Headacher
Louder than you
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1552


I like the bass to go BOOM!


WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 15, 2007, 01:03:22 am »

Quote
And if you go for the 64-bit board and OS, you'd have

2^64

which gives a whopping
18,446,744,073,709,551,616 Bytes

18 k. tera bytes !
Well actually.....
Tera means 10^12. What you have here are 18.4 * 10^18 bytes, so that would be 18.4 M terabytes Smiley. The name for 10 ^18 bytes is "exabyte". I have to admit I didn't know that one from the back of my head either Cheesy. I knew 10^15 was peta, but after that...
Found it here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tera- .
Logged

Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.
Triarius Fidelis
Vecteloper
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2399


Domine, exaudi vocem meam


WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 15, 2007, 01:57:17 pm »

A petabyte-sized storage tablet is mentioned in the (dreadful) novel 3001: A Final Odyssey. That's truly massive.
Logged

"Leatherface, you BITCH! Ho Chi Minh, hah hah hah!"

Formerly known as "Epic Fail Guy" and "Döden" in recent months
ScruffyWin
Member
*
Posts: 16



« Reply #9 on: July 15, 2007, 06:43:52 pm »

Quote
Well actually.....
Tera means 10^12.

Ahh, what the heck - I was only off by a factor of a thousand. I do the same thing looking in my check book. When I have $100, I feel like a rich man Grin

Quote
I have to admit I didn't know that one from the back of my head either .

Tongue

Yah, I just counted thousand, million, giga, then assumed the next was Tera - I guess we both had some nano-sized synapse issues on this  Grin  and I'm thinking a few more gigs of memory would do some good (for my brain that is).

Well, gotta run on Terra-firma -but I'll be back in a few Millibleems...
Logged

Why must goggled GNU gargoyles gargle before they google?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!