VectorLinux
April 17, 2014, 04:35:31 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: network reachable but no name resolution  (Read 2778 times)
Diabolic Preacher
Vectorite
***
Posts: 100


Freedomaniac


WWW
« on: June 06, 2007, 11:06:15 am »

i am using VL 5.8 SOHO RC2. i used VASM to setup my ethernet connection. i have a fixed IP address (192.168.4.12). and there is a single gateway address (192.168.4.1) and DNS server (10.0.0.1).

i use vasm with root privileges and set all these details but these are what happens
1. the set inet configuration part does not want to set the IP address no matter how many times i try
2. if it gets set then the DNS  doesn't want to get set. i have an XP machine nearby and the webpages come instantaneously...oh wait...not nearby...this is the XP machine Smiley
3. after a reboot all details of the inet configuration is launched.
4. all i can do is ping the gateway and ping the DNS.

can you please tell me how to set the gateway ip without using vasm. and how come the DNS ain't workin at all?
Logged

Diabolic Preacher
As Is
http://pintooo15.livejournal.com
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3939



« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2007, 11:30:15 am »

That's an unusual setup.

Do you have two devices, one gateway at 192.168.4.1, and another, DNS server at 10.0.0.1, both on the same local network?
Logged
Triarius Fidelis
Vecteloper
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2399


Domine, exaudi vocem meam


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2007, 11:32:27 am »

What's in /etc/resolv.conf?
Logged

"Leatherface, you BITCH! Ho Chi Minh, hah hah hah!"

Formerly known as "Epic Fail Guy" and "Döden" in recent months
Diabolic Preacher
Vectorite
***
Posts: 100


Freedomaniac


WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2007, 12:57:15 pm »

this is the setup in my university...each department (course wise) has a gateway which forwards the packets to the main university server which also runs the dns service i.e. the 10.0.0.1

the settings are quite random...sometimes it works...and sometimes it does not. so this is a case where it is absolutely not workin.

/etc/resolv.conf contains one line
<code>nameserver      10.0.0.1</code>

both gateway and dns machines are responding to ping command.
Logged

Diabolic Preacher
As Is
http://pintooo15.livejournal.com
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2007, 02:44:46 pm »

...maybe try adding the line:

search mynetwork.com

to /etc/resolv.conf, where mynetwork.com is the network name. But I'm not sure, just a guess there...
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1831


« Reply #5 on: June 06, 2007, 07:02:49 pm »

Try a public DNS server.

Bigpaws
Logged
Diabolic Preacher
Vectorite
***
Posts: 100


Freedomaniac


WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 06, 2007, 11:51:35 pm »

...maybe try adding the line:

search mynetwork.com

there is a line like that is automatically added by VASM:

search HellTerm

HellTerm being the name of my machine. what does this line do exactly? is it needed? i don't see any similar configuration on a windows installation.

Try a public DNS server.

university doesn't allow it. but why should i be using a different DNS server when the windows pc's get instant responses from the university servers?
Logged

Diabolic Preacher
As Is
http://pintooo15.livejournal.com
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3939



« Reply #7 on: June 07, 2007, 04:01:14 am »

Here is how I do all manual configuration:
Code:
ifconfig eth0 192.168.4.12 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
route add default gw 192.168.4.1
echo nameserver 10.0.0.1 > /etc/resolv.conf

Of course, this goes away on restart. To keep configuration, make sure that this section is in /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1:
Code:
DEVICE='eth0'
DHCP='no'
IPADDR='192.168.4.12'
NETMASK='255.255.255.0'
GATEWAY='192.168.4.1'
PROBE='no'

And /etc/resolv.conf:
Code:
search HellTerm
nameserver 10.0.0.1
Logged
Diabolic Preacher
Vectorite
***
Posts: 100


Freedomaniac


WWW
« Reply #8 on: June 07, 2007, 01:53:09 pm »

although i'm yet to try this on my machine yet, i'm really really thankful for the route command because that was the only thing i could not figure out from the man page of route command. so thank you very much...and will update soon on how far i succeeded. Cheesy
Logged

Diabolic Preacher
As Is
http://pintooo15.livejournal.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!