Please support VectorLinux!

Author Topic: kodak c633 solved  (Read 2640 times)

robert.linuxuser:-)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
kodak c633 solved
« on: June 12, 2007, 02:42:13 am »
Hello
i have a problem and i try to solve it , but till now without chance :(with a kodak 633 photo camera)
 
  - root:# lsusb
Bus 3 Device 1: ID 0000:0000
Bus 1 Device 1: ID 0000:0000
Bus 1 Device 2: ID 0402:5602 ALi Corp.
Bus 2 Device 4: ID 040a:05ba Kodak Co.
Bus 2 Device 1: ID 0000:0000
Bus 2 Device 2: ID 045e:0083 Microsoft Corp. Basic Optical Mouse
  kodak is here
  -when i run digiKam and i add Kodak 633 , after that just an error :

       "Failed to connect to the camera. Please make sure it is connected properly and turned on. Would you like to try again?"

when i run :tail -f /var/log/messages  i see a high speed usb device added !:
  -"Jun 12 11:27:16 vector kernel: usb 2-3: new full speed USB device using ohci_hcd and address 4"

i add the package gphoto2/ with the new driver for Kodak...but nothing the same error!
This is the first time when i try to add a photo camera .
Maybe i must mount the camera in /fstab ? but how ? like what device ? so i appreciate if somebody know how to do it... :-)

                                                                     Thanks.
   
« Last Edit: June 28, 2007, 11:30:26 am by robert.linuxuser:-) »

easuter

  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2160
Re: kodak c633
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2007, 03:04:39 pm »
What version of VectorLinux are you using?

robert.linuxuser:-)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: kodak c633
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2007, 11:36:22 am »
Sorry ..i was in vacation... VL 5.8  Soho final is my distro.

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1868
Re: kodak c633
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2007, 12:15:44 pm »
Google got to digikam:

Try this, I do not think you will need to recompile a kernel,
try the modprobe and everything is there then continue. If not
the recompile and you should be good to go.

Bigpaws

robert.linuxuser:-)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: kodak c633
« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2007, 11:28:40 am »
SOLVED Thx gui`s , i dezinstal digikam and gphoto2 , and i reinstall`it now it is OK ...thank`s` for replies.