VectorLinux
April 17, 2014, 12:08:06 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't Install Vector VMWare Fusion (virtual scsi) -Won't Take scsi Kernel Option  (Read 4104 times)
DrCR
Vectorite
***
Posts: 166


« on: July 04, 2007, 01:05:27 am »

Just got in my MacBook Pro. Time to start playing. Cheesy Going to be tricky trying to setup native quad booting with OSX, XP, Vista, and Linux, but that's a different project.

I have VMWare Fusion RC1 installated and start to install Vector 5.8SOHO. I press Fn-F1 to choose a scsi kernel option, but it won't take scsi nor scsi2. Something about not being found if I'm not mistaken. What gives? Any insight? Probably just me and my noobishness lol. Smiley

Thanks,
DrCR
« Last Edit: July 04, 2007, 11:01:41 am by DrCR » Logged
roseway
Packager
Vectorite
****
Posts: 135



« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2007, 03:46:16 am »

I found the same problem when I tried to install VL5.8 in VMware Server (which presents the virtual drives as SCSI by default). I thought it was a VMware problem at the time, but maybe not.
Logged

Eric
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2498



WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2007, 07:34:27 am »

Same problem here, so I just set the vm up as an IDE drive, problem gone.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2007, 10:00:50 am »

I use refit to boot linux on my powermac http://refit.sourceforge.net/
Logged
DrCR
Vectorite
***
Posts: 166


« Reply #4 on: July 04, 2007, 11:00:34 am »

Hum, there doesn't  didn't see a way to setup ide in Fusion via the gui -- hard drive options are greyed out. Not sure if it's a pre-release thing or what. Digging into the cl tools right now.

As for running native OSes..
uelsk8s, does rEFIt have a hide command like grub? Here's, for example, how I'm using Grub hide/unhide on my PC.

title WindowsXP (on /dev/hda1)
unhide (hd0,0)
hide (hd0,1)

rootnoverify (hd0,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1
#
title WinTesting (on /dev/hda2)
unhide (hd0,1)
hide (hd0,0)

rootnoverify (hd0,1)
makeactive
chainloader +1



DrCR
« Last Edit: July 04, 2007, 11:03:04 am by DrCR » Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #5 on: July 04, 2007, 11:06:15 am »

As for running native OSes..
uelsk8s, does rEFIt have a hide command like grub?
DrCR

I dont think it does, but im not sure.

Uelsk8s
Logged
DrCR
Vectorite
***
Posts: 166


« Reply #6 on: July 04, 2007, 12:01:04 pm »

Bummer, looks I got my work cut out for me to do what I want to do natively. Hum, just found a comment by a user in this ubuntu thread that apparently uses bootcamp, rEFIt, and Grub.  Shocked

As for the virtual setup via Fusion, is there no way to make Vector play with vmware's virtual scsi? Apparently there is a significant performance difference from what I read.
Logged
DrCR
Vectorite
***
Posts: 166


« Reply #7 on: July 06, 2007, 07:32:50 pm »

Grub on EFI Intel product can be done.

rEFIt - Myths and Facts About Intel Macs
Quote
For triple-booting you’ll get only one item in the built-in chooser, but you can use GRUB, LILO, or NTLDR to act as a second-level menu to choose between Windows and Linux.

Just how to do it is the question now. Smiley


Not word on getting Vector to install on vmware's virtual scsi?
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #8 on: July 07, 2007, 04:59:28 am »

there is only 1 kernel in 5.8 SOHO.
did you try using it (just hitting enter at boot)?
Logged
DrCR
Vectorite
***
Posts: 166


« Reply #9 on: July 08, 2007, 06:22:26 pm »

If I press F1 (in my case Fn F1) it doesnt let me select a scsi option. If I just press enter, and then enter again at the VL install, I end up with:

Quote
Excuse me. I cannnot find any hard disk for instalation.
Maybe you are using a new technology my author didn't have.
Sorry, but I'm outta here
Huh

A way around this is to create a virtual machine, don't install the OS yet, go to settings, add an ide hard drive using the +/- buttons in the lower left-hand corner*, delete the scsi drive created by default with a vm creation, and then install VL. But would be nice if VL could install on the default virtual scsi drive.

*would post a screenshot, but I don't know of a Photo Filtre equivalent for Mac OS.  Undecided
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!