VectorLinux
July 29, 2014, 04:46:43 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: [Solved] Partitions  (Read 4564 times)
Capu
Member
*
Posts: 15


« on: July 07, 2007, 01:41:44 am »

So, I have done few partitions while installing VL.
They are linux partitions, my VL is on /dev/hdc2
other partitions are /dev/hdc3 and /dev/hdc4. (and /dev/hdc1 is for windows)
So, I would really like to know how to acces those other partitions?
For I dont have too much space on hdc2 (made it just for the VL installation)
So Id like to place stuff to for examble, hdc3.
Rather in GUI mode...
« Last Edit: July 22, 2007, 08:04:14 am by lagagnon » Logged
Colonel Panic
Vectorian
****
Posts: 526


« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2007, 03:21:38 am »

Are you new to Linux? If so, you may not know that partitions have to be mounted before Linux can recognise them.

Like this, for a Linux partition;

mount /dev/hda2  /mnt

For Windows you need the -t switch and to tell Linux what file system it's mounting, so it's just, for example,

mount -t ntfs /dev/hdc1   /windows

having first made a directory for windows with the mkdir command, like this;

mkdir /windows
.

You can also mount partitions at startup from the fstab file in your /etc directory, and that's what most of us do. Though it's a little harder to set up, it can be done by deleting the "#" at the beginning of each line of the fstab which corresponds to a partition (or partition type) that you want to mount at startup. Having mounted the partitions you want, you can move files between them with a file manager such as Midnight Commander (my favourite).

Hope that helps.

Welcome to Vector btw. Smiley It's a very good distro and the forum is full of good, knowledgeable and friendly people who are willing to help if you get into trouble.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2007, 03:35:59 am by Colonel Panic » Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2007, 05:03:20 am »

easiest way would be to open VASM then goto SUPER then FILESYSTEM then MOUNT then ADD and choose your partition.

you have to either reboot or open a terminal su to root and type "mount -a" to mount the partitions

HTH,
Uelsk8s
Logged
Colonel Panic
Vectorian
****
Posts: 526


« Reply #3 on: July 08, 2007, 06:12:05 am »


Oops, forgot about that one! Yep, that's the easiest way to do it.
Logged
Capu
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2007, 12:43:23 pm »

Thank you guys.
I'we been wondering this for some time now (couldnt acces the forums, lightning strukt nearby my house -> modem blew up with some other stuff... computer worked just fine, couldnt just acces www.)

EDIT: something went wrong....
Quote
easiest way would be to open VASM then goto SUPER then FILESYSTEM then MOUNT then ADD and choose your partition.

you have to either reboot or open a terminal su to root and type "mount -a" to mount the partitions

I went to VASM, SUPER, FILESYSTEM, MOUNT, ADD and chose those partitions (not windows, just those two linux) Now, it says "Cannot mount /dev/hdc2, try to format it?" well, I chose yes, as I thod it might help. Well, it didnt.
Seems like nothing happened. Those partitions are still there (after reboot)(FILESYSTEM, MOUNT, ADD) to be chosen (So I guess it didnt work.)
I think I installed as Ext3 in the first place... (or reisefers... Im not really sure, I installed linux couple of times before I got it just the way I want it.)

PS. Oh, yeah, I am new to VL and linux anyways. I have noticed that forums really are filled with helpfull ppl with alot of knowledge.
« Last Edit: July 15, 2007, 01:02:57 pm by Capu » Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2007, 03:29:18 pm »

Capu: please post the output of the following commands to this thread so we can help you:

fdisk -l
df
cat /etc/fstab


thanks!
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
Capu
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2007, 08:41:54 am »

fdisk -l gives:
Disk /dev/hdc: 46.1 GB, 46115758080 bytes
16 heads, 63 sectors/track, 89355 cylinders
Units= cylinders of 1008*512=516096 bytes

Device     Boot    Start       End         Blocks   Id    System
/dev/hdc1 *            1     10159    5120104+    7    HPFS/NTFS
/dev/hdc2         45037    89355    22336776   83    Linux
/dev/hdc3         10160    29535      9765504   83    Linux
/dev/hdc4         29536    45036      7812504   83    Linux

Partition table entries are not in disk order.

//end of what fdisk gives. ^^

df gives:

Filesystem     1k-blocks         Used   Available   Use%   Mounted on
/dev/hdc3       9612132    3772768    5351092    42%    /
tmpfs               239432             0      239432      0%    /dev/shm

//end of what df gives.

EDIT, Oh yeah, what cab /etc/fstab gives:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# The following is an example. Please see fstab(5) for further details.
# Please refer to mount(1) for a complete description of mount options.
#
# Format:
# <file system>   <mount point>   <type>   <options>   <dump>   <pass>
#
# dump(8) uses the <dump> field to determine which file systems need
# to be dumped. fsck(8) uses the <pass> column to determine which file
# systems need to be checked--the root file system should have a 1 in
# this field, other file systems a 2, and any file systems that should
# not be checked (such as MS-initrd/mnt or NFS file systems) a 0.

# The Linux partitions
/dev/hdc3 / ext3  defaults  0  1

# Shared Windows/Linux partition
#/dev/hda1   /mnt/dos  msdos  umask=0   0  0
#/dev/hda1   /mnt/win  vfat   fmask=111,dmask=0,quiet,shortname=mixed,user  0  0
#/dev/hda1   /mnt/win  ntfs   umask=0   0  0

# Floppy disks
# The 'noauto' option indicates that the file system should not be mounted
# with 'mount -a' 'user' indicates that normal users are allowed to mount
# the file system.
/dev/fd0   /mnt/floppy  auto    defaults,noauto,user    0 0
#/dev/fd1  /mnt/floppy  auto    defaults,noauto,user    0 0

# If you have a ls-120 floppy drive, it could be on /dev/hda b c d etc.

# CDROM, CDWRITER, DVD

# NFS file systems:
#linux01.gwdg.de:/suse/6.3/i386.de  /mnt/nfs  nfs  defaults  0 0

# proc file system:
proc    /proc   proc    defaults        0 0

# Unix98 devpts filesystem:
none  /dev/pts  devpts  gid=5,mode=666  0 0

# Shared memory filesystem:
tmpfs   /dev/shm    tmpfs defaults 0  0

# Basic USB filesystem
sysfs  /sys  sysfs  defaults  0 0

# example of a VFAT USB pendrive
#/dev/sda1  /mnt/pendrive vfat   fmask=111,dmask=0,noauto,user,quiet,shortname=mixed 0 0


# Swap partitions
# The 'sw' option means auto activating with 'swapon -a'.

//End of what cat /etc/fstab gives.
EDIT2: Frikking smilies. -.-'
« Last Edit: July 17, 2007, 08:46:57 am by Capu » Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2007, 02:49:34 pm »

capu: ok, you appear to be using hdc3, so you need automatic access to your other Linux partitions (hdc2 and 4), if I understand you. First of all as root in a terminal:

mkdir /mnt/hdc2
mkdir /mnt/hdc4

Then edit your /etc/fstab file (as root in a terminal) and add these lines:

/dev/hdc2 /mnt/hdc2 reiserfs  noatime  0  2
/dev/hdc4 /mnt/hdc4 reiserfs noatime  0 2

You many need to change "reiserfs" to "ext3" depending on what filesystem you created on hdc2 and hdc4.
« Last Edit: July 17, 2007, 03:22:13 pm by lagagnon » Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
MikeCindi
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1071


« Reply #8 on: July 18, 2007, 10:36:07 am »

Adding the "notail" option on a reiserfs partition will typically increase performance as well (e.g. /dev/hdc2 /mnt/hdc2 reiserfs noatime,notail 0 2).
Logged

The plans of the diligent lead to profit...Pro. 21:5
VL64 7.1b3                                     RLU 486143
Capu
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #9 on: July 18, 2007, 11:03:06 am »

uhh... how to edit /ect/fstab in terminal anyways? (If I just type /ect/fstab, it says "-bash: /ect/fstab: No such file or directory")
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #10 on: July 18, 2007, 11:15:02 am »

open it with an editor
"mcedit /etc/fstab"  or "vi /etc/fstab" will do it
You do need to be root to make changes to that file though
Logged
Capu
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #11 on: July 19, 2007, 07:50:09 am »

Okey... dev/hdc3 is ext3, so I guessed the other two were as well...
Since, when installing, it asked me to select partition type just once...
Now, am I supposed to do it agen for other two from someplace else? Or is there some other problem, mount -a now gives:
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hdc2, missing codepage or other error.
In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try dmesg | tail or so.

now, in dmesg: "VFS: Can't find ext3 filesystem on dev hdc2" (and 4 too)

So... where can I set the filesystem for hdc2 and 4?
And interesting thing, cant acces /ect/fstab anymore.... or more like, I cant edit it, with Konqueror I can view it.
Logged
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #12 on: July 19, 2007, 09:18:56 am »

OK, let's step back here a bit:

So, I have done few partitions while installing VL.

Does this mean you created them with cfdisk during install? If so, maybe they are just partitions and haven't been formatted with a filesystem at all. It's a 2 step process, first you create a partition, then format it with a filesystem. It's not an automatic process unless you pick one of the partitions to hold a defined mountpoint during install.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
Capu
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #13 on: July 21, 2007, 12:57:46 am »

Yeah, as I sed in my last post, I havent done that. (I mean, I just created em with cfdisk, didnt format them yet.)
(I guess Im really bad at searching stuff in forums, since I cant really find how to format those other partitions...)
So, if you would kindly tell me how, I would greatly apriciate your help.  Tongue
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1844


« Reply #14 on: July 21, 2007, 02:03:34 am »

Google is your friend:

http://linuxplanet.com/linuxplanet/tutorials/4232/4/

Bigpaws
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!