VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: How to put boot loader on hdb  (Read 2345 times)

davidkline

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
How to put boot loader on hdb
« on: July 06, 2007, 01:37:44 pm »

I have two hard disks, hda and hdb. VL STD 5.1 is installed on hda (and working well) and hdb contains nothing. I would like to run LILO from hda (current running system) and have it put the boot loader, etc ... onto hdb. That's it nothing else. How would I go about doing this?

Please advise, thanks in advance,

Logged

Triarius Fidelis

  • Vecteloper
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2399
  • Domine, exaudi vocem meam
    • my website
Re: How to put boot loader on hdb
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2007, 05:50:12 pm »

I suppose one could set 'boot = /dev/hdb' in /etc/lilo.conf, then run lilo to update. Never tried anything like that before.
Logged
"Leatherface, you BITCH! Ho Chi Minh, hah hah hah!"

Formerly known as "Epic Fail Guy" and "Döden" in recent months

davidkline

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: How to put boot loader on hdb
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2007, 02:13:09 pm »

This is something that I have tried, but seems to expect a distribution on the destination drive (in this case hdb). I'm looking for instruction to install only the LILO boot loader (and necessary files) only.

Thanks for your reply,
Logged

uelsk8s

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2504
Re: How to put boot loader on hdb
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2007, 04:47:28 pm »

all you need to do is open /etc/lilo.conf and change 'boot = /dev/hda' to 'boot = /dev/hdb' and then run lilo as root.
I have done this a few times with no issues.
If it doesnt work for some reason then post the output after running lilo
Logged

davidkline

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: How to put boot loader on hdb
« Reply #4 on: July 08, 2007, 07:28:04 am »

What was the contents of hdb? Was there a distribution of VL on hdb?
Logged

uelsk8s

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2504
Re: How to put boot loader on hdb
« Reply #5 on: July 08, 2007, 08:27:04 am »

the contents of hdb do not matter. all you are doing is writing to the mbr.
there was only a fat32 partiton on hdb no linux installs
Logged

davidkline

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: How to put boot loader on hdb
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2007, 05:34:28 pm »

Let me clarify and add more detail to what I'm looking for.

I would like the boot loader installed on hdb and get to the 'boot' prompt, so that I can to specify, using boot line parameters, were to get the root fs....

So, would specifying 'boot=/dev/hdb' then running LILO from hda do this? Or will I need more files on hdb?

Thanks in advance,
Logged

davidkline

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: How to put boot loader on hdb [SOLVED]
« Reply #7 on: July 09, 2007, 04:25:06 pm »

Ok ... I did get to this to work the way I wanted it. I did need to copy some of the contents of the /boot directory to hdb. There was a typo in the lilo.conf file that prevented a success execution of lilo. I didn't fully understand the error message. Thanks again for everyones response, they were helpful.

Tschuess!
Logged

uelsk8s

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2504
Re: How to put boot loader on hdb
« Reply #8 on: July 09, 2007, 05:01:20 pm »

davidkline,
Glad to hear you got it working.
Logged