VectorLinux
April 24, 2014, 09:18:48 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: VL Clusters?  (Read 3511 times)
ScruffyWin
Member
*
Posts: 16



« on: July 10, 2007, 09:31:04 pm »

Hello all,

has any tried clustering VL Soho ?

cheers

Scruf
Logged

Why must goggled GNU gargoyles gargle before they google?
ScruffyWin
Member
*
Posts: 16



« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2007, 09:42:52 pm »

Yikes, it looks like I'm talking to myself again... Huh

Maybe I should be more specific:
Self?
Yes?
Can we use VL conviently as the os of a homemade cluster to do some serious number crunching via RPC and tcp/ip based shared memory?
I don't know, maybe we could ask the VL forum? Grin
Logged

Why must goggled GNU gargoyles gargle before they google?
Kocil
Member
*
Posts: 96

Eko M. Budi


« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2007, 10:51:46 pm »

I'm experimenting it, using Mosix, running 2 hosts, each host is a dual Pentium pro machine.

However ... I got to changed quite a lot, including recompile the kernel and many cluster related packages.
Maybe it is easier to use Rock Linux Smiley
Logged
ScruffyWin
Member
*
Posts: 16



« Reply #3 on: July 14, 2007, 08:52:44 am »

Thanks for the reply, Eco

Cool - You mention two of the things I was wondering about!  (I've not gotten my VL in the mail yet  Cry but it's on its way Grin) Trying to get a head start on the problems.

I too have a couple of dual proc machines that I'd like to use - along with a couple more single processor dumpster-diver specials Shocked

1. In addition to rebuilding to include the cluster and MOSIX stuff, did you have to set any specific option to support dual processors - or do the install scripts notice them and set up accordingly?  (I did a search through all the VL forums, but didn't find much on multiple cpu's - one log file did have a line "CPU#0" .)

2. As the current VL is a 2.6.x.x, am I correct that you're trying MOSIX for Linux-2.6?
http://www.mosix.org/txt_grid.html


In case you'd like to know, here's what I'm working with:

http://www.linux-mag.com/id/2662/
http://www.emsl.pnl.gov/docs/global/

thanks for the assist!
ciao,
Scruf
Logged

Why must goggled GNU gargoyles gargle before they google?
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2498



WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 14, 2007, 09:54:15 am »

Can't help on the cluster front, but I can say that the 5.8 kernels are multi-core and multi-processor ready.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
ScruffyWin
Member
*
Posts: 16



« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2007, 10:20:21 am »

Thanks, Joe

I'd like to understand this a bit more. Does the install recognize how many processors are available and select which modules to pull in accordingly (meaning, are there different kernel builds depending on cpu config)? Or is the kernel code the same regardless of core or processors, that is, is the kernel one big hummer that just checks what's available at startup, then deligate processes and threads accordingly?


cheers
Scruff

Logged

Why must goggled GNU gargoyles gargle before they google?
easuter
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2160



« Reply #6 on: July 14, 2007, 11:30:23 am »

Yup the kernel handles the number of processors automatically, no nead to do anything yourself. IIRC, the default maximum number of CPUs that the kernel is compiled with is 32 CPUs, so you won't have any problem on that front!
Logged

ScruffyWin
Member
*
Posts: 16



« Reply #7 on: July 14, 2007, 12:37:09 pm »

32 cpus !

gads! man, this is like the desktop supercomputer thread...

Does anyone even make a single box with 32 cpus - much less a mother board with 32 cpus on it!

What a er, ahh, mother of a mother board! Shocked
Logged

Why must goggled GNU gargoyles gargle before they google?
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2498



WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 14, 2007, 04:34:50 pm »

32? I thought we were using 8 max.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1835


« Reply #9 on: July 14, 2007, 04:50:00 pm »

For the machines Dell, Compaq, NEC, IBM to name a few.

The announcement of an algorithm for parallel processors
will make multiprocessing even more beneficial.

Bigpaws
Logged
Kocil
Member
*
Posts: 96

Eko M. Budi


« Reply #10 on: July 15, 2007, 12:35:39 am »


1. In addition to rebuilding to include the cluster and MOSIX stuff, did you have to set any specific option to support dual processors - or do the install scripts notice them and set up accordingly?  (I did a search through all the VL forums, but didn't find much on multiple cpu's - one log file did have a line "CPU#0" .)
Yes, I got to recompile the kernel to support SMP (symetric multiprocessor) for the dual processor machines.
As mentioned, VL 5.8 already supports it.
Unfortunatelly, you still have to recompile a new kernel specific for the mosix.

Note, for a single CPU machine, don't use SMP,
because SMP scheduling slowdowns a single CPU machine a bit.

Quote
2. As the current VL is a 2.6.x.x, am I correct that you're trying MOSIX for Linux-2.6?
http://www.mosix.org/txt_grid.html
Yes, I got to sent an email to the author (Prof Amnon Barak),
because MOSIX is not completelly an open source software.
Then he sent me MOSIX for a specific kernel (2.6.20 in my case).
Recently, I saw there is a new mosix for kernel 2.6.22.

Another option is openmosix, which is a fork of MOSIX.

Logged
easuter
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2160



« Reply #11 on: July 15, 2007, 03:39:10 am »

32? I thought we were using 8 max.

Yeah, by bad: 8 CPUs is what VL uses, 32 is what a "vanilla" kernel configuration uses by default...  Undecided
Logged

Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2498



WWW
« Reply #12 on: July 15, 2007, 05:06:52 am »

Ah, ok. Thought it had been changed. When I did that kernel config a while back (and AFAIK it has been used since then, just updating for the newer things each version), I figured 8 would do as a desktop kernel for the lifespan of 5.8. Anyone who wants to set up a server with VL and more than 8 CPUs can certainly recompile a custom server kernel... Grin
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!