VectorLinux
July 30, 2014, 09:04:10 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
Author Topic: ethernet boot problem  (Read 13561 times)
mick12345678
Vectorite
***
Posts: 140


« Reply #15 on: July 16, 2007, 02:34:36 pm »

Just found this http://archives.mandrivalinux.com/cooker/2004-04/msg01515.php.
So now all I need to know is in which config file do  I need to add the line "MII_NOT_SUPPORTED "=yes".
I just reenabled ifplugd, edited rc.inet1.conf to include the above, and ....it didnt work  Angry

Anyone know the correct file (the Mandrake one doesnt exist on VL5.Cool ?
Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2277


« Reply #16 on: July 16, 2007, 03:27:17 pm »

rc.inet1.conf should be the equivalent of that file.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
mick12345678
Vectorite
***
Posts: 140


« Reply #17 on: July 17, 2007, 11:34:02 am »

I have proven that ifplugd *is* reading my conf file, as, when I remove the "-s" option, I get messages in the log file once again.

I have tried putting the MII_NOT_SUPPORTED parameter in both rc.inet1.conf and in rc.inet1 but I don't think its being read, since, whether I have this parameter set to "yes" or "no", I get exactly the same result in the log :

Quote
Jul 17 20:27:34 test ifplugd(eth0)[2654]: ifplugd 0.28 initializing.
Jul 17 20:27:34 test ifplugd(eth0)[2654]: Using interface eth0/00:01:00:00:01:00 with driver <fealnx> (version: 2.51)
Jul 17 20:27:34 test ifplugd(eth0)[2654]: Using detection mode: SIOCETHTOOL
Jul 17 20:27:34 test ifplugd(eth0)[2654]: Initialization complete, link beat not detected.
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #18 on: July 17, 2007, 11:44:37 am »

can you try opening a terminal  su ing to root and typing
"/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 start"
and then
"ifconfig"

and post the results back here
Logged
mick12345678
Vectorite
***
Posts: 140


« Reply #19 on: July 17, 2007, 01:42:05 pm »

gladly  Smiley

Quote
root:# /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 start
Starting network eth0 using a DHCP server...
dhcpcd: MAC address = 00:01:00:00:01:00
dhcpcd: your IP address = 192.168.1.74
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:01:00:00:01:00
          inet addr:192.168.1.74  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:113 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:7349 (7.1 KiB)  TX bytes:1240 (1.2 KiB)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0xc800

root:# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:01:00:00:01:00
          inet addr:192.168.1.74  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:118 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:7649 (7.4 KiB)  TX bytes:1240 (1.2 KiB)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0xc800

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

to clarify (even I'm getting confused by now  Wink ), everything works ok when I manually start the card (as above). The problem is that I can't get ifplugd to start it for me  Sad
« Last Edit: July 17, 2007, 01:44:38 pm by mick12345678 » Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #20 on: July 17, 2007, 01:47:42 pm »

mick12345678,

After typing "/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 start"
It looks like you have internet, do you?
If so just add "/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 start" to the end of the /etc/rc.d/rc.local file and disable the ifplugd service and you should be good to go.
for some reason it looks like ifplugd is getting a "link beat not detected" even though its working and at that point it is probably shutting down eth0

HTH,
Uelsk8s
Logged
mick12345678
Vectorite
***
Posts: 140


« Reply #21 on: July 17, 2007, 02:34:33 pm »

Thanks - that works fine and saves me the bother of typing in the cmd after every bootup Smiley

I would still like to get to the bottom of this, but maybe I should leave it at this point.
(I do have a floppy that came with the ethernet card and it includes a Linux driver - which has to be compiled. But that would probably just open up another can of worms  Roll Eyes ).

Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2277


« Reply #22 on: July 17, 2007, 03:34:00 pm »

I would like to know the problem with ifplugd too!  Smiley You could try ifplugstatus with the network working.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
ekp
Member
*
Posts: 55


« Reply #23 on: July 18, 2007, 04:37:18 am »

I have problems booting ethernet as well.  I used to have a problem with the device changing names.  Solved with "how to" the "udev way".  Now I have a problem with saving boot options on reboot ie" starting eht0 with dhcp.  I have to reconfigure device every time to boot with dhcp.
Logged
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #24 on: July 18, 2007, 07:25:09 am »

Hmm... I've no idea how to help with this. I have never had a problem with ifplugd on either ethernet or wifi interfaces, in the quite a few laptops and desktops I've installed 5.8 on... Undecided
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #25 on: July 18, 2007, 11:37:52 am »

the problem is not with ifplugd. the problem is with the way this driver works with this card, It does not detect the linkbeat properly without the "MII_NOT_SUPPORTED "=yes" added when it starts.
If ifplugd does not detect a network cable plugged in it doesnt start the network.
Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2277


« Reply #26 on: July 18, 2007, 11:44:19 am »

the problem is not with ifplugd. the problem is with the way this driver works with this card, It does not detect the linkbeat properly without the "MII_NOT_SUPPORTED "=yes" added when it starts.
If ifplugd does not detect a network cable plugged in it doesnt start the network.


Exactly, the ifplugstratus command will tell you if ifplugd can detect your network. Other way to diagnose this, is running ifplugd with your network up, if it cant detect the linkbeat, will stop your network.
« Last Edit: July 18, 2007, 11:58:54 am by rbistolfi » Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
scrambled_egg
Member
*
Posts: 10


« Reply #27 on: April 20, 2008, 04:14:38 am »

I had the same problem of not being able to start the network at boot up and having to use VASM to get it started.  After much research and experimentation I also reached the stage of successfully starting the network by manually running "/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 start".  This implied that there was nothing wrong with the rc.inet1 script but rather it wasn't being called.  What I eventually found was that in my /etc/rc.d/rc.M file a large chunk of code which starts the network was commented out!  I don't know how or why this was so, but when I uncommented it the network started on the next reboot.  This makes sense as inspection of the code shows that /etc/rc.d/rc.inet is called for each network interface.  Hope this helps.
Logged

VL5.9-STD-GOLD: PIII 1.050GHz 384MB-RAM: 80GB,40GB,6GB HDD
Martin109
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289


« Reply #28 on: April 26, 2008, 02:11:57 pm »

I've found this very useful as a newbie (Vectorbie!), though  I haven't quite got it to work yet.  It does seem to hinge on the contents of rc.M, but I've noticed another problem I don't understand.  Is it OK to revive this thread... or should I start another one in Vectorbie Questions?

Someone will let me know!

When booting VL with my 3Com net adaptor plugged in, I notice that the green light comes on at the same point in the boot sequence each time, namely when the hardware is being initialised.  However, it goes off again later - I think when batch files (or their equivalent under Linux (scripts?)) are being processed.

Because it's gone off, I can't initialise the internet, manually or otherwise, until it comes on again, which it does, mysteriously, some time later, not in response to anything I seem to have done.  Then at last I can input (as root)  '/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 start' or run VASM to get the internet connection running.

What are the commands which are running to turn the adapter on, then off?  How can I automate the first while preventing the second, as well as automating the internet connection?
Logged

Compaq Armada E500, i686 Pentium III, 512Mb RAM, 3.2 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 5.9 Standard

Fujitsu Lifebook, i686 Pentium M, 1.7 GHz, 1028Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard

Compaq Evo, i686 Pentium M, 1.4 GHz, 512Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2277


« Reply #29 on: April 26, 2008, 07:55:47 pm »

Maybe ifplugd is putting your network down because it can't detect the link. I would try disabling ifplugd, you can do it from VasmCC, Services, Services, Run Level of your choice (I would turn it off on all of them) and uncheck ifplugd.
Let us know how it goes.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!