VectorLinux
July 28, 2014, 04:20:12 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Vector Live = Wrong Screen Resolution  (Read 5627 times)
gacl
Vectorite
***
Posts: 218



« on: July 13, 2007, 04:27:02 pm »

Hello,

     I just installed Vector Live to a USB flash drive, but when i boot it, the resolution is wrong. I tried the window manager's settings but what i need is not available. The resolution i need is 1280 by 768 ( widescreen ). What do i do, edit xorg.conf?
Logged

“Our very lives depend on the ethics of strangers, and most of us are always strangers to other people.” -- Bill Moyers
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2276


« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2007, 05:45:34 am »

hi gacl, looks like nobody noticed your post  Sad. I guess editing xorg is the best. Find the section with the resolutions, and be sure to add your desired resolution on the first place on each depth, or just in your default depth, if you are tired Wink Should be something like:

Depth       24
Modes "1280x768" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"

You will be using this always in the same computer?
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3178



« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2007, 05:46:56 am »

What kind of video chip do you have?
Logged

gacl
Vectorite
***
Posts: 218



« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2007, 11:51:23 am »

rbistolfi: Thanks. I supposed that was it. I edited /etc/X11/xorg.conf but when i reboot the settings are gone. How do i make them stay?

M0E-lnx: From the manual:

Video
Video type
integrated with Intel 915GMS chip set
Core frequency
133 MHz
Video controller
Intel 915GMS graphics
Video memory:
 
System memory, 128 MB
Maximum memory allocation support based on total system memory
System memory, 256+ MB
LCD interface
WXGA
Logged

“Our very lives depend on the ethics of strangers, and most of us are always strangers to other people.” -- Bill Moyers
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2007, 11:58:47 am »

gacl,

Try adding 1280 to your boot line and let us know if that does it for you.

Thanks,
uelsk8s
Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2007, 02:20:55 pm »

I edited /etc/X11/xorg.conf but when i reboot the settings are gone. How do i make them stay?

Then it could be only one of two things:
1) you did not save the file after editing
2) you tried to edit that file as a user - you must be root to edit a systems configuration file.
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2007, 02:30:02 pm »

lagagnon,
He said it was a Live version installed to a USB drive, but what he didnt tell us was if it is running as a livecd would or if it is installed like a normal non-live linux.

If it is running like a livecd then the changes will be lost on a reboot 
Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2007, 04:38:39 pm »

DOH - of course! Silly me.... Embarrassed
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
gacl
Vectorite
***
Posts: 218



« Reply #8 on: July 18, 2007, 10:49:48 am »

Maybe i could uncompress the system, edit, and compress it again?
Logged

“Our very lives depend on the ethics of strangers, and most of us are always strangers to other people.” -- Bill Moyers
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #9 on: July 18, 2007, 11:11:04 am »

Maybe i could uncompress the system, edit, and compress it again?

Yes you could do that, but adding 1280 to the boot line should fix it, there are also option like "changes=/dev/device" that will keep all changes you make between boots you could even add packages and save documents & user settings that way

HTH,
Uelsk8s
Logged
gacl
Vectorite
***
Posts: 218



« Reply #10 on: July 19, 2007, 11:52:23 am »

No, the boot line doesn't work. I tried 1280, 1280x768, linux 1280, and linux 1280x768.

Where do i add changes=/dev/device? ( /dev/hda1? ) I tried that at the boot line and i get: "Could not find kernel image".

Thanks.

Gus
Logged

“Our very lives depend on the ethics of strangers, and most of us are always strangers to other people.” -- Bill Moyers
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #11 on: July 19, 2007, 12:31:45 pm »

Maybe it requires the 915resolution utility?
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #12 on: July 19, 2007, 04:25:57 pm »

when you boot from USB do you get a boot prompt?
if not you would have to add the changes line and the 1280 to the syslinux.cfg file

It doesnt look like the 915resolution utility is needed because if I read the post above right the settings worked until rebooting.
Logged
gacl
Vectorite
***
Posts: 218



« Reply #13 on: July 19, 2007, 06:57:47 pm »

Quote
when you boot from USB do you get a boot prompt?

Yes. Which is also the boot line, right? With the penguin. . .

Quote
It doesnt look like the 915resolution utility is needed because if I read the post above right the settings worked until rebooting.

No, i haven't seen the correct resolution yet.

My computer is listed here: http://www.geocities.com/stomljen/ ( Dell Latitude X1 ). Doesn't look like good news.

Thanks.

Gus
Logged

“Our very lives depend on the ethics of strangers, and most of us are always strangers to other people.” -- Bill Moyers
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #14 on: July 19, 2007, 09:17:16 pm »

what version of VL live do you have?
at the boot prompt try "vector 1280 changes=/dev/sda1" change the wallpaper and reboot with same command and see if it saved changes
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!