VectorLinux
October 22, 2014, 02:17:10 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Vector Live = Wrong Screen Resolution  (Read 5918 times)
gacl
Vectorite
***
Posts: 218



« Reply #15 on: July 20, 2007, 07:56:46 am »

Quote
what version of VL live do you have?

5.8 Standard

Quote
at the boot prompt try "vector 1280 changes=/dev/sda1" change the wallpaper and reboot with same command and see if it saved changes

I tried that and a couple of variations of it but i always get: "Could not find kernel image: vector"
Logged

“Our very lives depend on the ethics of strangers, and most of us are always strangers to other people.” -- Bill Moyers
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #16 on: July 20, 2007, 04:35:04 pm »

5.8 std uses old scripts so you would have to try:
linux 1280 changes=/dev/sda1
Logged
gacl
Vectorite
***
Posts: 218



« Reply #17 on: July 20, 2007, 07:40:08 pm »

Quote
linux 1280 changes=/dev/sda1

uelsk8s, that did nothing to the resolution. However. . .

I've finally been able to set the correct resolution. I have to download and install 915resolution, i did 915resolution 3c 1280 768 to be able to access that resolution, i changed xorg.conf to include that resolution as default, logged out, logged in as root/text-only, did startx, and voila! there it is.

The problem is that when i reboot everything's gone.

Thanks, guys.

Gus
Logged

“Our very lives depend on the ethics of strangers, and most of us are always strangers to other people.” -- Bill Moyers
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #18 on: July 20, 2007, 08:00:02 pm »

there should be a folder called rootcopy on the USB.
if you copy the new xorg.conf to rootcopy/etc/X11/xorg.conf, and the 915resolution util to somewhere like rootcopy/sbin/915resolution
copy /etc/rc.d/rc.local to rootcopy/etc/rc.d/rc.local and add your "915resolution 3c 1280 768" to the end then they should be copied to the filesystem on reboot.

Logged
gacl
Vectorite
***
Posts: 218



« Reply #19 on: July 20, 2007, 09:08:13 pm »

Not quite there yet. Still not getting the correct resolution after booting.

The 915resolution utility is there, and if i do 915resolution -l to list the resolutions, i can see that the change is there, which means that rc.local is being loaded and the 915resolution 3c 1280 768 command within it is being executed.

However. . . /etc/X11/xorg.conf shows the old configuration, even when /mnt/vl-hot/sda/vol/rootcopy/etc/X11/xorg.conf shows the new configuration ( the correct one ).

I think that the xorg.conf file is being loaded but somehow is being overwritten. Maybe i could try to add cp /mnt/vl-hot/sda/vol/rootcopy/etc/X11/xorg.conf /etc/X11/xorg.conf to rc.local? Or maybe i'll break something. . ?
Logged

“Our very lives depend on the ethics of strangers, and most of us are always strangers to other people.” -- Bill Moyers
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #20 on: July 21, 2007, 03:22:48 am »

try naming your file something else like xorg.conf.new
then add cp /mnt/vl-hot/sda/vol/rootcopy/etc/X11/xorg.conf.new /etc/X11/xorg.conf to rc.local
Logged
gacl
Vectorite
***
Posts: 218



« Reply #21 on: July 21, 2007, 11:40:41 am »

Yes, that worked!

Thanks, uelsk8s, Joe1962, rbistolfi, and the rest.

Gus
Logged

“Our very lives depend on the ethics of strangers, and most of us are always strangers to other people.” -- Bill Moyers
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!