VectorLinux
November 21, 2014, 08:15:54 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Start network on bootup  (Read 3862 times)
jwp1
Member
*
Posts: 12


« on: July 18, 2007, 08:09:22 am »

Hi I have my 5.8 working fine now.
But when I reboot I have to VASM and select the network profile I want and then start the network.

Is there away that it just starts with the one I currently have?

Thanks

John
Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2007, 08:47:18 am »

Here's a link to a thread dealing with a similar case.  You may want to read the entire thread just be familiar with everything that went on but pay attention to the following parts:
http://www.vectorlinux.com/forum2/index.php?topic=3620.msg23425#msg23425
http://www.vectorlinux.com/forum2/index.php?topic=3620.msg23432#msg23432

Hope this helps
Logged
jwp1
Member
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2007, 10:01:07 pm »

we will see, I added the start /ect/rc.d/rc.inet4 to the /etc/rc.d/rc.local file so it should work Smiley but I will see on Monday when I get back to the office and reboot were I can lay the hands on the keyboard i needed
Logged
ekp
Member
*
Posts: 55


« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2007, 07:23:40 am »

Here's a link to a thread dealing with a similar case.  You may want to read the entire thread just be familiar with everything that went on but pay attention to the following parts:
http://www.vectorlinux.com/forum2/index.php?topic=3620.msg23425#msg23425
http://www.vectorlinux.com/forum2/index.php?topic=3620.msg23432#msg23432

Hope this helps

I seem to be a recurring poster on this problem.  My problem is all related to DHCP not booting up on start.  My ifplug status is OK.  I select to boot DHCP automatically on start and I have to reboot and redo a couple of times to get it to do so.  Then after shutting down those settings are lost and I have to go through the whole process over again to get DHCP booted.  I am running SOHO 5.8.
Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2007, 07:33:52 am »

Post the output of the following commands:

cat /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1
cat /etc/resolv.conf
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
ekp
Member
*
Posts: 55


« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2007, 08:48:22 am »

The settings
DEVICE='eth0'
DHCP='yes'
IPADDR='127.0.0.1'
NETMASK='255.255.255.0'
GATEWAY=''
PROBE='no'


Generated by dhcpcd for interface eth0
nameserver 10.0.0.1


Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2007, 11:29:34 am »

It looks to me like your /etc/resolv.conf file is not correct. It should look someting like this:

# Generated by dhcpcd for interface eth0
search uniserve.com
nameserver 192.168.0.1


Where "uniserve.com" is your base ISP address and nameserver is your router address or if you are not behind a router the actual dhcp server address which you get from your ISP.
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
ekp
Member
*
Posts: 55


« Reply #7 on: July 20, 2007, 06:51:50 pm »

It looks to me like your /etc/resolv.conf file is not correct. It should look someting like this:

# Generated by dhcpcd for interface eth0
search uniserve.com
nameserver 192.168.0.1


Where "uniserve.com" is your base ISP address and nameserver is your router address or if you are not behind a router the actual dhcp server address which you get from your ISP.

I am not sure exactly what are you saying I should do?  Edit the file or regenerate it?  Also, I need to insert my IP address in the line uniserve.com?  I am behind a router so is the nameserver correct?
Logged
tab0reqq
Member
*
Posts: 36



« Reply #8 on: July 24, 2007, 01:33:52 am »

YEp. After another 2-3 months on Windows XP im back to Vector.
Im trying to set up my girlfriends old pc (p3 500, 64ram, 2eth cards) as an home PC and internet sharing PC in one.

I have same problem. First (lets say wan) card is pluged in with cable modem due eth cable. After restart i must do:
- su > vasm > inet > start > eth1 -> then it gets DHCP settings

But i cant do it all the time! I dont want to sleep at PC every night ;p How to setup this to make DHCP automatic every PC restart?

Code:
cat /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1

#!/bin/sh
# This file is supposed to be created by vnetadd
# and modified by vnetset.
# You can modify it by hand, but be careful ;-)
#
# GNU GPL  (c) Eko M. Budi, 2004
#          (c) Vector Linux, 2004
#

###########################################################
## The settings
DEVICE='eth0'
DHCP='no'
IPADDR='192.168.0.1'
NETMASK='255.255.255.0'
GATEWAY='192.168.0.255'
PROBE='no'

###########################################################
## The script

## You may make customized script here
## If not, source the standard network
. /etc/rc.d/functions-network "$@"


domek://home/dom
root:# cat /etc/rc.d/rc.inet2
#!/bin/sh
# This file is supposed to be created by vinetadd
# and modified by vinetset.
# You can modify it but be careful
#
# GNU GPL  (c) Eko M. Budi, 2004
#          (c) Vector Linux, 2004
#

###########################################################
## The settings
DEVICE=eth1
DHCP=yes
IPADDR=
NETMASK=
GATEWAY=
PROBE=no

###########################################################
## The script

## source the standard functions

. /etc/rc.d/functions-network "$@"


domek://home/dom
root:# cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by dhcpcd for interface eth1
nameserver 217.172.224.92
nameserver 89.228.7.226
domek://home/dom
root:#
Logged

Software: VL 5.8 Gold | Kernel 2.6.19.2 | X.org 6.9 | Xfce 4.4
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #9 on: July 24, 2007, 03:29:32 am »

http://www.vectorlinux.com/forum1/index.php?topic=4823.0

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
ekp
Member
*
Posts: 55


« Reply #10 on: July 24, 2007, 11:26:28 am »


I am not exactly a newbie but this issue is giving me fits.  I have never had a problem with consistently starting dhcp on boot with any other distro.  I appreciate the responses I have recieved so far but the information has not helped.  Maybe it is my comprehension that is lacking.

I am not a gateway for others to use the internet.  Just a single user that has to constantly restart my system to launch dhcp.  lagagnon suggested that etc/resolve.conf is not correct and made some suggestions with some substitutions in the file to represent what I should have.  I tried to understand completely what he meant but get lost with some of the interpretations.  I uncommented udev.device.rules to represent the device with my MAC address.  I still have not yet solved the problem.  Why should it be so difficult for VL to remember a setting to start DHCP on boot?
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #11 on: July 24, 2007, 11:48:48 am »

Well since no one appears to be understanding the problem
then please describe your situation better.

5.8 which version?

Hardware:

Ethernet cards involved and in what position.

iptables list

Quote
dhcp does not start on boot

ok which interface (just to make sure exactly)

Logs would help.

A diagram:

Internet --> Nic 1 Realtek <no authentication dhcp>Problem here (my computer) Nic 2 3com <dhcp server>
              --> Nic 1 (Other computer) <setup for dhcp from my computer>

This should help us give better answers

Bigpaws
Logged
ekp
Member
*
Posts: 55


« Reply #12 on: July 24, 2007, 02:33:20 pm »

I am using SOHO 5.8 my ethernet card is a Lynksys PCI as eth0.

Two debug logs the first being not successful and the second after resetting to boot dhcp.

http://paste.debian.net/33348

My computer is a PC clone AMD xp1800 with 292mgs of RAM

I can not remember  command to show all my ethernet settings.

I am using default settings for firewall with 5.8 also am behind router.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #13 on: July 24, 2007, 04:00:02 pm »

Your logs are incomplete. There is nothing noted at the 05:xx time frame about
syn for either card. The 14:xx time frame there is an error about the broadcast address.

What is the Tulip card? What position. The names, makes and models will be very helpful.

Commmand to show ethernet settings ifconfig -a will show everything.

For an output ifconfig -a > nic_fix

For cards lspci | grep Ethernet > nic_cards

Logged
ekp
Member
*
Posts: 55


« Reply #14 on: July 24, 2007, 04:37:47 pm »

The tulip card is my Lynksys driver.



eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:BF:50:84:8C
          inet addr:10.0.0.3  Bcast:10.0.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:26130 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:19067 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:32406503 (30.9 MiB)  TX bytes:2621102 (2.4 MiB)
          Interrupt:10 Base address:0xac00

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0A:E6:91:C9:18
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:10 Base address:0xd400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0     


             00:03.0 Ethernet controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] SiS900 PCI Fast Ethernet (rev 90)
00:0d.0 Ethernet controller: ADMtek NC100 Network Everywhere Fast Ethernet 10/10

The second controller is the card I am using and is set to be seen as eth0   
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!