VectorLinux
September 14, 2014, 07:39:56 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Trouble finding windows network drives with samba [Solved: 5.8 firewall]  (Read 3682 times)
virtuallinux
Member
*
Posts: 14



« on: July 21, 2007, 06:17:36 pm »

Hey everyone!
       I started using linux about 2 months ago, and just last night i installed Vector on an old p2 laptop. I want to mount my windows network drives in vector, but samba isnt seeing any shares on the network. 
« Last Edit: July 26, 2007, 04:18:38 am by nightflier » Logged

Vector 5.8 Std Gold
Compaq Armada 7800 laptop
266MHz p2
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4023



« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2007, 06:43:37 pm »

Please tell us what version of VL you are using, and describe your network setup.
Logged
virtuallinux
Member
*
Posts: 14



« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2007, 07:18:15 pm »

Using Vector 5.8 Standard

My laptop connects to the network via a 3com Megahertz ethernet pc card.  My file server runs windows 2000 pro, and is part of the workgroup "mshome".
Logged

Vector 5.8 Std Gold
Compaq Armada 7800 laptop
266MHz p2
subgeniusd
Member
*
Posts: 27


What's your voltage, Coppertop?


« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2007, 07:18:13 pm »

Here's a quote from Nightflier from last March when I had exactly the same issue:

Quote
Vector requested that I look into your networking issue. In your thread I see that you want to try the SOHO version instead of standard. As a dedicated KDE user, I can attest that it makes a lot of things easier, especially networking. The performance hit is well worth the benefit, and on a newer computer hardly noticable.

The reason why we kept harping on the firewall issue, is because in 5.8 it has given many users problems. It works great for a stand-alone machine, but complicates file sharing. Also, it seems to refuse to go away even if you go through the steps using vasm. It requires manual intervention to totally shut it down.

Knowing this fact is crucial to getting shares working. D.
Logged

Net neutrality - now and forever!
virtuallinux
Member
*
Posts: 14



« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2007, 02:05:33 pm »

So you're saying that there's a firewall built into standard that keeps me from seeing the network, and the only way to get around it is to switch to soho?
Logged

Vector 5.8 Std Gold
Compaq Armada 7800 laptop
266MHz p2
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4023



« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2007, 05:36:45 pm »

You can stick with Standard, no problem.

Do this from the command line, as root:

vasm > service > srvset > (your runlevel, or all) > uncheck the firewall > exit out

Now enter:
cd /etc/rc.d/init.d
chmod -x rc.firewall


Also look for a file in there called something like rc.firewall-backup or similar and apply the same command to it.

Reboot and see if your windows computers show up.
Logged
virtuallinux
Member
*
Posts: 14



« Reply #6 on: July 23, 2007, 07:05:32 pm »

Everything seemed to be going alright until I tried those commands in the terminal and it told me that it could not access that file:

Code:
root:# vasm
Service Configurator is starting ...
xterm -e
ifplugd
Warning: Tried to connect to session manager, Authentication Rejected, reason : None of the authentication protocols specified are supported and host-based authentication failed
xterm -e
firewall ifplugd
Warning: Tried to connect to session manager, Authentication Rejected, reason : None of the authentication protocols specified are supported and host-based authentication failed
vector1://home/frank
root:# cd /etc/rc.d/init.d
vector1://etc/rc.d/init.d
root:# chmod -x rc.firewall
chmod: cannot access `rc.firewall': No such file or directory
vector1://etc/rc.d/init.d
root:# ls
cron*  firewall*  ifplugd*  portmap*  sample/  vmware*
cups*  gpm*       inetd*    samba*    sshd*    wifi-radar*
vector1://etc/rc.d/init.d
Logged

Vector 5.8 Std Gold
Compaq Armada 7800 laptop
266MHz p2
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4023



« Reply #7 on: July 24, 2007, 03:53:32 am »

Okay, I got the name wrong. Try:

chmod -x firewall
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #8 on: July 24, 2007, 10:22:12 am »

rc.firewall is in /etc/rc.d
try chmod -x /etc/rc.d/rc.firewall
Logged
virtuallinux
Member
*
Posts: 14



« Reply #9 on: July 24, 2007, 05:38:01 pm »

Well, I did that, and it didn't tell me it didn't work, but on the other hand, it didnt tell me that it did. Regardless, it still doesn't see my network, and my network doesn't see it.
Logged

Vector 5.8 Std Gold
Compaq Armada 7800 laptop
266MHz p2
mcrofutt
Member
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #10 on: July 25, 2007, 02:09:52 am »

192.168.Hi virtuallinux,
I saw the same deal with my 5.8 SOHO. Open konquerer, in the address bar type smb:/192.168.xxx.xxx with the xes being your Windows box ip address. You can find that by typing ipconfig on a command prompt at the particular station. As usual, YMMV, but this worked for me.
Mark
Logged
exeterdad
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2046



« Reply #11 on: July 25, 2007, 02:59:24 am »

mcrofutt,

Good information, but it won't apply to virtuallinux.  5.8 Standard doesn't have Konqueror.  I have to admit, Konqueror's ability to easily use smb:// is something I miss by not using KDE.
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4023



« Reply #12 on: July 25, 2007, 03:29:22 am »

Did you reboot after applying the change?

Try the command smbtree in a terminal (use any, or empty password). Post output here.
Logged
virtuallinux
Member
*
Posts: 14



« Reply #13 on: July 25, 2007, 04:40:36 pm »

Thanks everyone, it seems to be working now.  For future reference, I've summed up the process here:

Do this from the command line, as root:

vasm > service > srvset > (your runlevel, or all) > uncheck the firewall > exit out

Now enter:
chmod -x /etc/rc.d/rc.firewall
chmod -x /etc/rc.d/copy\ of\ rc.firewall
(I assumed this was what nightflier was talking about earlier when they mentioned rc.firewall-backup)

Thanks again, I'm sure I'll be back with more questions before too long.
Logged

Vector 5.8 Std Gold
Compaq Armada 7800 laptop
266MHz p2
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4023



« Reply #14 on: July 26, 2007, 04:15:59 am »

Thanks for letting us know  Smiley   And yes, it was the "copy\ of\rc.firewall" I was referring to, trying to do this from memory  Tongue

Just a few corrections on the use of Konqueror, since that was brought up.
If you want to see the top level (list of workgroups), enter smb:/ (one slash)
To connect to a computer directly, you use smb://[address] (two slashes).

I'm marking this one as [solved].
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!