VectorLinux
October 30, 2014, 04:40:41 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: vl help please!!!  (Read 1377 times)
dante8105
Member
*
Posts: 22


« on: July 25, 2007, 07:37:52 am »

hey i have a compaq presario 1400 or model number 14xl245 with a trident cyberblade ai7 video graphic card, with 8 gigs of memory, with windows 98 on this laptop i have tried everything to get linux to work but nothing, i reboot my pc and it says not operating system, done all steps said but site, also rawrite doesnt work, saying cannot find sectors or whatever, i beg anyone that can give me some info on how to install over top win98. also last ? can vl work with a celeron 566hz processor?
Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1265



« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2007, 07:43:29 am »

8 gig of RAM or 8 gig of disk space?

Which version of VL are you trying to install? You most likely should just wipe the hard drive first using fdisk and then install from the CD.
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
dante8105
Member
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2007, 07:49:09 am »

i have 8 gigs of hard disk space
Logged
dante8105
Member
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2007, 07:49:43 am »

and im trying vl 4.0 is anoyther version easier?
Logged
dante8105
Member
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #4 on: July 25, 2007, 07:51:16 am »

i have the vecxtorlinux.bz2 input output error cannot find the bz2 file on cdrom of directory? but i have them on both my hard drive and cdrom
Logged
dante8105
Member
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2007, 07:54:50 am »

also ive gotten the live cd to work in startx, but the monitor screen is 3x bigger than mine, its like im zooming into the program, i think its because i dont know my laptops monitor horizontal a vsync ranges
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!