VectorLinux
April 19, 2014, 07:23:44 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: [Solved] Help with my network's config , please !!!  (Read 5299 times)
ErickElRojo
Member
*
Posts: 10



« on: July 29, 2007, 10:41:59 pm »

Hi everybody !!, I'm novice in linux and I have a problem with the network's configuration, i get to configure my ip address, the dns address, and gateway ip address, but i can't to load any page in my browser.
I have a little LAN, connect with a switch....
my IP is 192.168.1.4
DNS 200.48.225.130
gateway 192.168.1.1

I use the VASM to start the connection like a static connection (with PROBE option), but nothing do...
what's wrong HuhHuh , i wait for answer ....  thx

P.d i use the standard edition Gold 5.8
« Last Edit: August 08, 2007, 07:19:20 am by lagagnon » Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3206


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2007, 02:47:32 am »

can you ping other PC/system with your VL?
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1833


« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2007, 06:35:51 am »

Open this file /etc/resolv.conf at the bottom look at
does it read nameserver 192.168.1.1 ? If not edit that
file save wait about 1 minute and try if no change reboot
to make sure the changes take effect.

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
ErickElRojo
Member
*
Posts: 10



« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2007, 03:39:35 pm »

can you ping other PC/system with your VL?

I can't ping to other PC. when i try said  "network is unreachable",
Logged
ErickElRojo
Member
*
Posts: 10



« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2007, 03:46:13 pm »

Open this file /etc/resolv.conf at the bottom look at
does it read nameserver 192.168.1.1 ? If not edit that
file save wait about 1 minute and try if no change reboot
to make sure the changes take effect.

HTH

Bigpaws


OK i save the file with nameserver 192.168.1.1  and reboot, but when i load the VL, appeared a message window said "could not look up the internet" something there ...  my network configuration is

DEVICE = eth0
IPAADDR = 192.168.1.4
NETMASK = 255.255.255.0
GATEWAY 192.168.1.1
PROBE = YES

myhost.my .mynet = host.speedy.speedy

is there a problem with the hostname configuration? ... thnx
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1833


« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2007, 03:50:30 pm »

Your network card does not appear to be working.

What is the name, make and model of your card?

Please look at ifconfig for an entry that says eth0 the Lo is
the loopback address.

Bigpaws
Logged
ErickElRojo
Member
*
Posts: 10



« Reply #6 on: July 30, 2007, 04:41:40 pm »

Your network card does not appear to be working.

What is the name, make and model of your card?

Please look at ifconfig for an entry that says eth0 the Lo is
the loopback address.

Bigpaws

my network card is DAVICOM 9102/A PCI Fast ethernet Adapther.
is there difference between ethernet and fast ethernet configuration?



root:# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:D0:09:2C:F7:43
          inet addr:192.168.1.4  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:15 errors:120 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:2 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:2
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1538 (1.5 KiB)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:10 Base address:0xcf80

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:2376 (2.3 KiB)  TX bytes:2376 (2.3 KiB)
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3206


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #7 on: July 30, 2007, 05:29:22 pm »

try "lspci" and "lsmod" and post the result......
login in as TextUI as root, run VASM and try to auto-detect the NIC again.........
Logged
ErickElRojo
Member
*
Posts: 10



« Reply #8 on: July 30, 2007, 07:44:23 pm »

try "lspci" and "lsmod" and post the result......
login in as TextUI as root, run VASM and try to auto-detect the NIC again.........

i tried to auto-detect and nothing ...
root:# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 620 Host (rev 02)
00:00.1 IDE interface: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 5513 [IDE] (rev d0)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] SiS85C503/5513 (LPC Bridge) (rev b1)
00:01.1 Class ff00: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] ACPI
00:01.2 USB Controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] USB 1.0 Controller (rev 11)
00:02.0 PCI bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] Virtual PCI-to-PCI bridge (AGP)
00:0b.0 Ethernet controller: Davicom Semiconductor, Inc. 21x4x DEC-Tulip compatible 10/100 Ethernet (rev 10)
00:0f.0 Multimedia audio controller: C-Media Electronics Inc CM8738 (rev 10)
00:0f.1 Communication controller: C-Media Electronics Inc CM8738 (rev 10)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 530/620 PCI/AGP VGA Display Adapter (rev 2a)
Logged
nubcnubdo
Vectorian
****
Posts: 675


« Reply #9 on: July 30, 2007, 07:51:16 pm »

I'm a novice too. I wonder if your network could setup automatically using DHCP. Would make your configuration a lot easier. You really have to configure as a static connection?
Logged
ErickElRojo
Member
*
Posts: 10



« Reply #10 on: July 30, 2007, 07:59:36 pm »

I'm a novice too. I wonder if your network could setup automatically using DHCP. Would make your configuration a lot easier. You really have to configure as a static connection?

i tried this, but there isn't result. 
Logged
nubcnubdo
Vectorian
****
Posts: 675


« Reply #11 on: July 30, 2007, 10:21:14 pm »

If you can, if you have one, substitute another ethernet card. Linksys, 3com, SMC, Realtek have good detection. Try DHCP with substitute card.

Be sure to unplug the computer power cord (mains) before you swap out the cards.
« Last Edit: July 30, 2007, 10:35:35 pm by nubcnubdo » Logged
jimwill
Member
*
Posts: 43


« Reply #12 on: July 31, 2007, 02:27:15 am »

Another possible problem could be the gateway 192.168.1.1 might not be working properly. Do you have another computer that you can use to check? Also, I would make sure the workgroups were the same.
Logged
Cannoncreek
Member
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #13 on: July 31, 2007, 05:50:04 am »

00:0b.0 Ethernet controller: Davicom Semiconductor, Inc. 21x4x DEC-Tulip compatible 10/100 Ethernet (rev 10)

This card is really terrible for a lot of distros.

I''ve tried this card on a numer of distros and it seems to very problematic.

Distros I've tried that don't work with it OOTB:

SLAX (even the newest 5.1.Cool and googling also came up that this NIC is very problematic with slackware based distros?Huh
VL 5.8 SOHO

Oddly enough the NIC works under Puppy Linux 2.14, Ubuntu 6.06.1 LTS & DSL 3.2

IIRC, the problem seem to happen with when the NIC is identified incorrectly. Some distros identify it as a "tulip" and thus the tulip driver is loaded. A fix for this is to use "dmfe" driver instaed of tulip.  Don't remeber though how to do it. Maybe some of theVL gurus could help. :-)
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1833


« Reply #14 on: July 31, 2007, 12:22:44 pm »

The output from lsmod is still needed to make sure the driver is
loaded.

Bigpaws
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!