VectorLinux
September 16, 2014, 11:03:01 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Netgear WG111 USB Wireless dongle  (Read 5169 times)
mick12345678
Vectorite
***
Posts: 140


« on: July 31, 2007, 01:45:34 pm »

I just got one of these off Ebay (cheap  Wink ).

I haven't yet tried installing it. Thought I'd Google about a bit first, and I found this :
Quote
The Netgear WG111 v2 USB card, contains a Realtek chipset. The card works with linux, but you need a 2.6.x kernel!

ok - "uname -a" says I have got 2.6.18.5 (I am on 5.8 Standard).
It goes on :
Quote
Before you can use this card, you need to disable the IEEE80211 framework that comes with the kernel. the driver comes with an own IEEE80211 Framework that is not compatible with the one in the kernel.

How do I disable the kernel 802.11 framework ?

Quote
Take care to load the modules in the correct order, otherwise the card won't work:
ieee80211_crypt_rtl
ieee80211_crypt_wep_rtl
ieee80211_crypt_tkip_rtl
ieee80211_crypt_ccmp_rtl
ieee80211_rtl
r8187
I presume these modules are downloadable from the manufacturer (rather than from a VL repository). If thats the case, how would I go about installing them.

Finally, there is no mention in all this of NDISWRAPPER - so am I right that that would be my backup option if the above procedure doesn't work ?

« Last Edit: July 31, 2007, 01:47:14 pm by mick12345678 » Logged
Neil K.
Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2007, 02:03:48 pm »

Vector will probably automatically detect the device. Plug it in and check Wifi-Radar to see if you can connect. Wink
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2007, 05:56:05 pm »

Doing some googling I find that the device you are
inquiring about uses Ndiswrapper.

Go  to the Ndiswrapper site you will find your card
listed and instructions on installation and use.

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
Neil K.
Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2007, 10:21:51 am »

Vector 5.8 has ndiswrapper in the package manager. Wink
Logged
mick12345678
Vectorite
***
Posts: 140


« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2007, 02:26:43 pm »

Thanks for the replies.

I did plug it in (without downloading/installign anything), but VASM couldnt see it.

I have seen a few reports of this working with Ndiswrapper, but I thought there might be some mileage in trying to get it to work natively first.

Logged
mick12345678
Vectorite
***
Posts: 140


« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2007, 02:28:18 pm »

so I decided to try ndiswrapper anyway..

Quote
root:# ndiswrapper -l
2802w : driver installed
airplus : driver installed
bcmwl5 : driver installed
gplus : driver installed
mrv8ka51 : driver installed
net111v2 : driver installed
        device (0846:6A00) present
net8180 : driver installed
netadm11 : driver installed
netdlwl : driver installed
ntpr11ab : driver installed
w70n51 : driver installed

! looking good :-)

root:# ndiswrapper -m
adding "alias wlan0 ndiswrapper" to /etc/modprobe.d/ndiswrapper ...
couldn't add module alias:  at /usr/sbin/ndiswrapper line 720.

!failed ?

! but this looks ok

root:# cat /etc/modprobe.conf
# /etc/modprobe.conf (old location for Linux 2.6+ config)
#
# The use of this config file is deprecated if you are using a
# 2.6.x or newer kernel.  Instead, create files in the
# /etc/modprobe.d/ directory containing modprobe options.
#
# For more information, see "man modprobe.conf".

alias eth0 fealnx
alias wlan0 ndiswrapper
linux://home/user

root:# depmod -aq
linux://home/user
root:# modprobe ndiswrapper
linux://home/user

! try to start it anyway..

root:# ifconfig wlan0 up
linux://home/user

! lets do a scan

root:# iwlist wlan0 scan
wlan0     No scan results

! light is not on on the dongle :-((


looks like that  error means something after all ..
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2007, 03:11:46 pm »

Where did you get the driver from for the Wireless card?

Open the file the error is in go to that line a check it. That maybe the
whole problem.

Another thing to try is to stop your ethenet card. Use ifconfig eth0 down
as root. This has been a problem from time to time for others.

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
mick12345678
Vectorite
***
Posts: 140


« Reply #7 on: August 03, 2007, 02:43:57 pm »

driver is downloaded from the manufacturer's site.

Line 720 didnt reveal much (can't post the output as my Linux pc is now offline - see below )

Quote
Another thing to try is to stop your ethenet card. Use ifconfig eth0 down
as root. This has been a problem from time to time for others.

did that. I then repeated previous stuff and 'ifconfig' shows the card (it might have shown it before - I never thought to check). BUT - still no light on the dongle, and scan still fails (my wireless router is 3 feet away).
My eth0 won't come back up now but I doubt that this is related - I think the card may be temperamental.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #8 on: August 03, 2007, 05:32:41 pm »

Have you tried lsmod to see if the right driver got loaded?

Bigpaws
Logged
mick12345678
Vectorite
***
Posts: 140


« Reply #9 on: August 04, 2007, 08:06:41 am »

Quote
Have you tried lsmod to see if the right driver got loaded?

not sure what to look for in the lsmod output..can't see anything there about 'net111' or 'wlan'  Sad

Just looked a bit closer on the Ndiswrapper site, and they say to use the W98 driver not the XP one so I will try again  Roll Eyes

Update - tried the W98 from release 2.0.1, but exactly same result as before  Sad
update 2 - tried the W98 from release 1.3.0, and now 'scan' reports my router Smiley (the light is still off on the dongle - maybe it only comes on when transmitting ?).
update 3 - can't connect to AP however. Tried WindowsME driver from 1.3.0 with same result as last time.
Turned all security off, and tried both DHCP and static but no luck  Sad
update 4 - connected ! Turned off all encryption and using DHCP ok  Shocked. Now to see if I can get security to work  ..
update 5 - connected using WEP  Grin . I did need a reboot to make this work though. Also, WIFI Radar seems a bit flaky e.g. 'disconnect' doesn't always work.


« Last Edit: August 05, 2007, 11:23:05 am by mick12345678 » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!