VectorLinux
July 29, 2014, 08:53:23 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Java applications in Firefox, Seamonkey and Opera  (Read 4989 times)
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1253



« on: August 01, 2007, 04:22:22 am »

Having a bit of an issue here utilizing certain java applications with the browsers. The behavior is different between the 3, but the end result is the same.

Opera will actually start running the application, but then kills itself.
Firefox attempts to run the application, and then freezes.
Seamonkey attempts to run the application, freezes, then kills itself.

Here's a link to a site that I've been trying to use.
http://speedtest-dllstx.dllstx.sbcglobal.net/speedtest2/version.html

I have the latest JRE installed, with the appropriate symlink created. This one has me stumped..
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
exeterdad
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2046



« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2007, 04:38:38 am »

Worked fine for me. VL5.8 Standard With Firefox.

Your Throughput

Download = 10.171 Mbps
Upload = 2.215 Mbps

Logged
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2007, 05:20:59 am »

Dang, exeterdad, that's some serious throughput!

Well, it works in 5.8 Standard with SeaMonkey 1.1.3 and Java Plug-in 1.5.0_09. The funny thing is, I get better throughput on that, running inside vmware, than on the same browser running directly on the Windows host (though that has Java Plug-in 1.6.0_01, but it shouldn't make a difference, right?) ... Shocked

Windows:
Download = 633.53 kbps
Upload = 76.41 kbps

VL in a vm:
Download = 1.124 Mbps
Upload = 185.52 kbps

NOTE: It's not a very scientific test, because azureus was running, but the speeds on it were pretty similar during both tests and they were performed within a short timespan. Also, I have noticed consistently better http and ftp download speeds within the vm.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1253



« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2007, 05:53:13 am »

Well, this isn't helping much.  Cheesy Any suggestions on fixing this issue? I suppose I could yank 1.6 and try 1.5 again using the repository.
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
nubcnubdo
Vectorian
****
Posts: 675


« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2007, 06:00:28 am »

[My] throughput:

Download: 4.915 Mbps
Upload: 368.73 kbps
Logged
gamfa
Vectorite
***
Posts: 245



« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2007, 05:18:07 pm »

Try this site for your speed test. It's the one I use in VL 5.8 and Grafpup both with Seamonkey...one uses Flash and another Java. The Flash version will also give you latency.

http://www.dslreports.com/tools



My speeds aren't nearly what you guys get but then I can use mine driving down the road if I want to or sitting in my Lazyboy. I use AT&T Laptop Connect.
http://
« Last Edit: August 01, 2007, 05:47:49 pm by gamfa » Logged

"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1253



« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2007, 07:17:03 pm »

Heh.. Fully aware of dslreports.com.. (Used to be a global moderator there.).

Wanted to fix the AT&T site issue just because it's an issue.

As for the Laptop Connect, my condolences.. (I work AT&T data support).  Grin
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #7 on: August 01, 2007, 09:30:45 pm »

It doesn't work for me on any of the three browsers. They don't kill themselves, though. Well, Firefox got stuck when I opened the window for Page Info while I was attempting to run the test. I did ps -e at a terminal prompt and killed the java process and then the rest of Firefox shut down.

I have the very latest version of each browser and jre1.6.0_02. When I ran the java test at java.com, it indicated that java was working correctly and the latest version was installed in each browser.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1253



« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2007, 03:24:50 am »

Hmmmm. So what is the major difference between our setup and those that had no issues?

JRE Version 6 Update 2
Opera 9.20
FireFox 2.0.0.3
SeaMonkey 1.1.2

Ooooooooooook. Now we're getting somewhere. Went and tested the installation on Java's web site.  Opera is the only one that passed the test. Now the strange thing is I didn't do the symlink for Opera, yet I DID create it for Mozilla. Gonna do some more digging.
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
gamfa
Vectorite
***
Posts: 245



« Reply #9 on: August 02, 2007, 04:19:35 am »

Quote
As for the Laptop Connect, my condolences.. (I work AT&T data support)

I got the service 3 months ago. I get a consistant 200 down and 50 up (obviously EDGE). Didn't want to deal with the FAP from the satellite folks. That was my only other option. After 20 years on bad dial-up I'm very happy with it.
Logged

"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain
exeterdad
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2046



« Reply #10 on: August 02, 2007, 05:51:36 am »

Installed a fresh SOHO and all works as expected.  I didn't install Opera or Dillo.

Quote
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.5.0_09-b01)   ====> Version 5.0
SeaMonkey 1.1.1, Copyright (c) 2003-2007 mozilla.org, build 2007022721
Mozilla Firefox 2.0.0.3, Copyright (c) 1998 - 2007 mozilla.org
Konqueror: 3.5.6

Seems a upgrade did this.
« Last Edit: August 02, 2007, 05:54:24 am by exeterdad » Logged
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #11 on: August 02, 2007, 06:29:02 pm »

Hmmmm. So what is the major difference between our setup and those that had no issues?

JRE Version 6 Update 2
Opera 9.20
FireFox 2.0.0.3
SeaMonkey 1.1.2

I have
jre1.6.0_02
Opera 9.22
Firefox 2.0.0.6
SeaMonkey 1.1.3

All the browsers passed the Java test.

I'll try the non-working URL on my main desktop computer tomorrow if I think of it. I don't think I'll go back on any of the upgrades unless something I really want won't work.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!