VectorLinux
April 23, 2014, 04:09:17 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Using Crossover Cable  (Read 4345 times)
gacl
Vectorite
***
Posts: 218



« on: August 21, 2007, 07:21:33 pm »

Hello, Ever-Helpful Vectorites,

     I'm trying to back up my important documents from my Compaq laptop ( Vector ) to my Dell laptop ( Puppy ). I bought a crossover cable but i'm sort of lost as to how to set this up. I "think" that i have to change some settings in /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 ( or inet2 ), but i'm afraid i'll mess up my internet connection since there is only one network card per laptop. Any good tutorials on this?

Thanks.

Gus
Logged

“Our very lives depend on the ethics of strangers, and most of us are always strangers to other people.” -- Bill Moyers
Triarius Fidelis
Vecteloper
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2399


Domine, exaudi vocem meam


WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2007, 08:45:26 pm »

Here's a Slackware specific QA (see the bottom)

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/showthread.php?p=2856869
Logged

"Leatherface, you BITCH! Ho Chi Minh, hah hah hah!"

Formerly known as "Epic Fail Guy" and "Döden" in recent months
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3210


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2007, 08:50:53 pm »

in windows.......I just set 2 static IP for the 2 PC with the same IP range like 128.10.1.1 and 128.10.1.2
connect the cross cable and ping both IP to check is there any connection........if got then that mean the connection is ok.....

in linux I am not sure because I am not sure about samba configuration........
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3941



« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2007, 04:07:03 am »

No need to change any configuration files.

As root, first run ifconfig on both boxes to see what your network card is named (usually eth0).

Now, run these commands on first computer:
ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.1 up

Next computer:
ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.2 up

At this point you should have all you need to connect the two together. You can use SSH or samba. Upon reboot, both machines will revert to default settings.
Logged
gacl
Vectorite
***
Posts: 218



« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2007, 06:50:33 pm »

Thanks, i'm getting a successful ping. . . i think:

Quote
ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=1.05 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.191 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.195 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.194 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=0.176 ms

--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 3999ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.176/0.362/1.054/0.346 ms

But:

Quote
ssh 192.168.1.1
ssh: connect to host 192.168.1.1 port 22: Connection refused

I get the same thing on both computers, except the other one shows 192.168.1.2. I thought port 22 was always open. . . ?
Logged

“Our very lives depend on the ethics of strangers, and most of us are always strangers to other people.” -- Bill Moyers
Triarius Fidelis
Vecteloper
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2399


Domine, exaudi vocem meam


WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2007, 07:11:53 pm »

Check firewall settings and indeed whether sshd runs.
Logged

"Leatherface, you BITCH! Ho Chi Minh, hah hah hah!"

Formerly known as "Epic Fail Guy" and "Döden" in recent months
gacl
Vectorite
***
Posts: 218



« Reply #6 on: August 22, 2007, 08:41:38 pm »

sshd seems to be active on both machines:

Quote
ps -Af | grep sshd
root      3650  3508  0 00:39 pts/0    00:00:00 grep sshd

Is the firewall iptables?

According to this it's not active!?:

Quote
service iptables status
service iptables is not active.

Have i been surfing the 'net without a firewall?!
Logged

“Our very lives depend on the ethics of strangers, and most of us are always strangers to other people.” -- Bill Moyers
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #7 on: August 22, 2007, 08:54:38 pm »

your sshd is not running
you should see a process list like the last one here
sh-3.1# ps -ef |grep sshd
root     28053  3718  0 22:53 pts/8    00:00:00 grep sshd
sh-3.1# service sshd start
Starting Secure Shell daemon ...                                     [  OK  ]
sh-3.1# ps -ef |grep sshd
root     28064     1  2 22:53 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/sshd
root     28068  3718  0 22:53 pts/8    00:00:00 grep sshd
Logged
gacl
Vectorite
***
Posts: 218



« Reply #8 on: August 23, 2007, 05:16:59 pm »

I loaded sshd on each machine and i still get "Connection refused", however, i just found the firewall settings in VASM. I can see that i can open the SSh port from there but is it a good idea to leave it open permanently? Also, could anybody tell me what this means?:

Quote
root:# service firewall status
-> rc.firewall version 2.0 running.
-> Performing sanity checks. [ PASSED ]
tail: cannot open `3' for reading: No such file or directory
/etc/rc.d/init.d/firewall: line 597: [: !=: unary operator expected
-> Firewall status: An unknown firewall configuration is enabled.

I hope is not serious.
Logged

“Our very lives depend on the ethics of strangers, and most of us are always strangers to other people.” -- Bill Moyers
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3941



« Reply #9 on: August 23, 2007, 08:15:16 pm »

Not sure about your error message there, but it does look like your firewall could be blocking the access.

As far as leaving the port open, that all depends on your network setup. Are you behind a router with a firewall?
Logged
gacl
Vectorite
***
Posts: 218



« Reply #10 on: August 24, 2007, 11:47:42 am »

Now i'm getting:

Code:
ssh: connect to host 192.168.1.2 port 22: No route to host

in one computer and

Code:
ssh: connect to host 192.168.1.1 port 22: Network is unreachable

in the other. I've been careful enough to start sshd, change the addresses, and open port 22 in VASM. I get the feeling that VASM doesn't properly open the port because after opening the SSh port in VASM i do:

Code:
root:# nmap localhost

Starting Nmap 4.20 ( http://insecure.org ) at 2007-08-24 15:46 EDT
Interesting ports on vector.linux.net (127.0.0.1):
Not shown: 1696 closed ports
PORT    STATE SERVICE
631/tcp open  ipp

Nmap finished: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 0.107 seconds

and it doesn't look like it's open. Does somebody else get the firewall error that i get ( . . . unary operator. . . )?
Logged

“Our very lives depend on the ethics of strangers, and most of us are always strangers to other people.” -- Bill Moyers
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3941



« Reply #11 on: August 24, 2007, 07:05:27 pm »

My experience with Puppy is that it does not include the ssh server by default, so you may need to go from Puppy to VL.

Please post the output of ifconfig on both machines, and indicate if you can ping between the machines.
Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #12 on: August 24, 2007, 09:22:59 pm »

gacl, I always have problems with the firewall in VL 5.8 Std Gold opening port 22 (ssh).  I have to manually add the port to the rc.firewall config file and then reboot, but once I've made the fix the port is open and ssh works correctly.  For me, the vasm firewall option has never worked for opening (specifically) port 22 - thus the manual method.  HTH
Logged
gacl
Vectorite
***
Posts: 218



« Reply #13 on: August 25, 2007, 05:25:25 am »

nightflier: I was using Puppy because i couldn't install Vector on that machine. . . but i've finally managed to install it ( http://www.vectorlinux.com/forum2/index.php?topic=3910.15 ). I can ping OK on both machines.

newtor: Thanks. I've been looking around the rc.firewall file and i can't figure out what to do. Does it have something to do with this:

Quote
$IPT -A tcp_inbound -p TCP -s 0/0 --destination-port 22 -j ACCEPT

Thanks.

Gus
Logged

“Our very lives depend on the ethics of strangers, and most of us are always strangers to other people.” -- Bill Moyers
gacl
Vectorite
***
Posts: 218



« Reply #14 on: September 03, 2007, 10:20:59 am »

Hi,

     newtor ( or somebody ): How do i open the port manually in rc.firewall? I can't find it in Google. Thanks.

Gus
Logged

“Our very lives depend on the ethics of strangers, and most of us are always strangers to other people.” -- Bill Moyers
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!