VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: Updating system time automatically  (Read 3667 times)

retired1af

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1297
Updating system time automatically
« on: August 25, 2007, 05:55:00 am »

Is there a way to have VL query a time server periodically to keep the system time updated? I'm loosing time on this machine and it gets rather annoying when I go by the clock on the PC and then discover I'm running late because the #$)(*&#$& clock lost time again.

The strange thing is, the PC stays up and running all the time. Don't understand why I keep loosing time like this.
Logged
ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1869
Re: Updating system time automatically
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2007, 07:40:30 am »

ntp is great for this.  Use crontab to schedule time synch.

Bigpaws
Logged

retired1af

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1297
Re: Updating system time automatically
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2007, 08:47:48 am »

Heh... Found ntp in the repository and have been playing with it for the past couple of hours. Cotton pickin' thing wouldn't pick up a time server until I remembered my iptables are locked down pretty tight. Had to open up a hole so ntp could query a server. I think it's running OK at this point. Running it as a daemon at startup.
Logged
ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz

exeterdad

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2046
Re: Updating system time automatically
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2007, 04:07:23 pm »

Just so you know, when I built it, I included a rc startup script.  You can set it up with VASM.  Be patient, it takes many hours to get the time synced with the servers.  It's designed that way.
Logged

jimwill

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Updating system time automatically
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2007, 01:55:46 am »

Just so you know, when I built it, I included a rc startup script.  You can set it up with VASM.  Be patient, it takes many hours to get the time synced with the servers.  It's designed that way.
Ok, I looked at VASM and could not find ntp setup. Where am I missing it?
Logged

exeterdad

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2046
Re: Updating system time automatically
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2007, 04:27:26 am »

Okay
Vasm > Super > Services > Srvset > 4 > ntpd ==> For Graphical Desktop startup
Vasm > Super > Services > Srvset > 2 > ntpd ==> For Textmode Desktop startup

Also consider changing time servers to a one (or three) closer to your geological location. The ones that are listed will get the job done. But closer servers will be much better.
/etc/ntp.conf

I included the link to the time serves in ntp.conf but here it is http://support.ntp.org/bin/view/Servers/NTPPoolServers.

Keep in mind these servers aren't the actual servers you will be connected to.  The servers will redirect you to random servers in the server pool. You can see what servers you are connected with
Quote
ntpq -p
in a console.  The peer you see with a asterisk (*) will be the one your computer will be syncing with.

To check your progress:
Quote
ntpq -c rv | grep stratum
stratum is a level of accuracy.  The lowest number is best.  Stratum 1 servers are usually connected to a GPS device.  You won't be achiving stratum 1. (unless you own a device).  Stratum 3 is considered excellent.  Though it may take hours to get there.  But honestly whats a couple milliseconds for users like us?

In the ntp.conf there are these three lines:
Quote
server   127.127.1.0   # local clock
fudge   127.127.1.0 stratum 10   

If you don't have dialup and or your computer isn't a laptop, you may comment them out.  Your time will be more accurate.  What those line do is set your machine up as a timeserver as well.  So on bootup, if there is no internet connection, the fake server will be choosen rather than no server at all.  If a server isn't chosen, your computer may not continue the boot process.

Sorry for only giving basics.  Ntp IS rocket science.  If you have advanced needs, you should hit the documentation on the ntp website.  Some useful info that is actually human readable can be found here http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_NTP
« Last Edit: August 30, 2007, 03:52:08 am by exeterdad »
Logged

retired1af

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1297
Re: Updating system time automatically
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2007, 04:48:58 am »

Hmmmmm. NTP isn't installed by default on SOHO. I don't recall if there's an option to include it during the initial installation. Forgot all about VASM, too. Blood content in my alcohol must be too high.  :D

I ended up doing it the old fashioned way. Installed NTP from the repository, modified the ntp.conf file, and then added the applicable startup commands in rc.local. Worked for me...  ;D
Logged
ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz

exeterdad

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2046
Re: Updating system time automatically
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2007, 07:27:34 am »

Hmmmmm. NTP isn't installed by default on SOHO. I don't recall if there's an option to include it during the initial installation. Forgot all about VASM, too. Blood content in my alcohol must be too high.  :D

I ended up doing it the old fashioned way. Installed NTP from the repository, modified the ntp.conf file, and then added the applicable startup commands in rc.local. Worked for me...  ;D

Stupid blood!   :D
You have to install ntp via slapt-get.  It isn't there by default.
Logged

lagagnon

  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1922
Re: Updating system time automatically
« Reply #8 on: August 29, 2007, 08:35:44 am »

I use what I believe to be an easier way than ntp, and does not require the ntp daemon to be running. For a workstation environment it is more than adequate:

- download and install "rdate" from http://www.linuxpackages.net
- in your /etc/cron.weekly directory create an executable script file, say "get_time.sh". It looks like this:

#!/bin/sh
rdate -s time.nrc.ca && hwclock --systohc

- now once a week, if you have crond running (it is by default), your clock will be syncronized to a time server (in this case the main one in Canada, run by the National Research Council, but you should change that time server to one nearer your location. You can find time server addresses via Google).
- if your computer is not running 24/7 you should first install "anacron" so the cron jobs will run at other times.

Logged
"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll

retired1af

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1297
Re: Updating system time automatically
« Reply #9 on: August 29, 2007, 09:07:01 pm »

stratum is a level of accuracy.  The lowest number is best.  Stratum 1 servers are usually connected to a GPS device.  You won't be archiving stratum 1. (unless you own a device).  Stratum 3 is considered excellent.  Though it may take hours to get there.  But honestly whats a couple milliseconds for users like us?

 ;D

Code: [Select]
root:# ntpq -p
     remote           refid      st t when poll reach   delay   offset  jitter
==============================================================================
+216.154.195.60  128.10.252.7     2 u    5   64  377   39.710    3.299   0.593
+dax.tuxfinder.c 145.238.110.68   3 u   50   64  377  120.780    3.110   0.638
*Time4.Stupi.SE  .PPS.            1 u   16   64  377  143.899    0.874   0.476
Logged
ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz