VectorLinux
September 20, 2014, 09:40:19 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can you syncronize VL 5.8 SOHO with PDA running Window$ Mobile 5.0??  (Read 3369 times)
nj_jak
Member
*
Posts: 47


« on: August 29, 2007, 02:21:19 am »

Has anyone tried to get data from a PDA/WM ??

 Huh
Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1262



« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2007, 03:53:47 am »

You aren't going to "sync" your device with Linux in the same manner you would with Active Sync on Windows. However, you should be able to get Linux to recognize the device so you can sideload files from the device to your desktop.

Found this during a quick search. Smiley

http://www.synce.org/index.php/Connecting_your_Windows_Mobile_2005_device_via_USB_(usb-rndis-lite)
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
nj_jak
Member
*
Posts: 47


« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2007, 07:29:13 am »

Thanx!
I'll have a look at it tonight
Logged
MikeCindi
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1073


« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2007, 11:01:59 am »

An idea that I've been considering but not yet tried is using ActiveSync through VirtualBox (or VMware). Has anyone tried this?
Logged

The plans of the diligent lead to profit...Pro. 21:5
VL64 7.1b3                                     RLU 486143
MikeCindi
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1073


« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2007, 04:53:48 pm »

Well, I tried it this weekend. I upgraded to VirtualBox 1.5.0, then reinstalled WinXP in a VM, then ActiveSync 4.1 (don't like 4.2 and above). Everything worked (iPAQ detected and a partnership created) until I tried to sync and the little green icon of AS just spins but doesn't sync anything. Oh well...
« Last Edit: September 03, 2007, 04:56:36 pm by mikecindi » Logged

The plans of the diligent lead to profit...Pro. 21:5
VL64 7.1b3                                     RLU 486143
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1262



« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2007, 02:24:43 am »

You may need to upgrade Active Sync. The earlier versions do have issues at times with WM5 devices.
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
MikeCindi
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1073


« Reply #6 on: September 04, 2007, 04:04:11 am »

True, but my iPAQ is PPC2003 and works well with AS as far back as 3.x. It would seem my problem is in the transfer of information within a virtual machine.
Logged

The plans of the diligent lead to profit...Pro. 21:5
VL64 7.1b3                                     RLU 486143
rhauff
Vectorite
***
Posts: 105


« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2007, 10:47:34 am »

I can't help for WM 5.0, but I have successfully sync'ed WM 2003 SE using AS 3.8 and Windows 98 in a VMware Server session.  Unfortunately no USB 2.0 yet, so backups are slow.  I had a beta of VMware Workstation for a while that had USB 2.0 which worked nicely also.

I have tried SynCE a couple time.  It is kinda tricky to set up, but I was able to view the files on the PocketPC.  It's MUCH easier to just use a card reader to shuffle files though.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2007, 10:52:11 am by rhauff » Logged
MikeCindi
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1073


« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2007, 05:14:26 pm »

I thought about using AS 3.8. I always liked it as it allowed connection through my lan.
Logged

The plans of the diligent lead to profit...Pro. 21:5
VL64 7.1b3                                     RLU 486143
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!