VectorLinux
August 22, 2014, 03:11:14 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?  (Read 4091 times)
abeerdey
Member
*
Posts: 5


« on: August 30, 2007, 06:18:49 am »

Hi,
 I want to set up my ADSL connection using a pppoe dialer (and turning the modem) into a bridge.

Please suggest a pppoe dialer that can be easily installed on VL for the purpose.

Thanks.
Logged
abeerdey
Member
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2007, 08:54:10 am »

Solved it myself.

Vector comes with a pppoe dialer installed called rp-pppoe. I just ran vinet command as root, deleted my solitary network interface eth0 (as the rp-pppoe docs said to not bring up any interfaces at startup), ran pppoe-setup as root, rebooted and ran pppoe-start as root to get connected Smiley
Logged
icedtea
Vectorite
***
Posts: 142



« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2008, 03:43:45 pm »

Solved it myself.

Vector comes with a pppoe dialer installed called rp-pppoe. I just ran vinet command as root, deleted my solitary network interface eth0 (as the rp-pppoe docs said to not bring up any interfaces at startup), ran pppoe-setup as root, rebooted and ran pppoe-start as root to get connected Smiley

is this the same step if i wish to avail a DSL service? thanks
Logged

using VL 5.1 SOHO , 5.8 GOLD
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1846


« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2008, 06:47:50 pm »

In the terminal (console) as root type pppoe-setup

Answer the questions and you should be good to go.

Bigpaws
Logged
icedtea
Vectorite
***
Posts: 142



« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2008, 07:45:52 pm »

In the terminal (console) as root type pppoe-setup

Answer the questions and you should be good to go.

Bigpaws

is this same with pppsetup in slackware? Smiley
Logged

using VL 5.1 SOHO , 5.8 GOLD
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1846


« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2008, 09:20:57 pm »

yes

Bigpaws
Logged
blackbelt_jones
Member
*
Posts: 56


« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2008, 12:59:45 pm »

In the terminal (console) as root type pppoe-setup

Answer the questions and you should be good to go.

Bigpaws

So what's my problem?  I called my provider (verizon), got the IP address (255.255.255) ran it through pppoe-setup, then ran pppoe-start, got a message saying I was connected... but I wasn't.  What gives? 

Could the verizon guy have given me the wrong info. He seemed to have actually never heard of Linux.  I kept telling him I was using Linux, and he kept asking me if Iwas using XP or Vista?  Watta maroon! Roll Eyes
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4019



« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2008, 01:14:09 pm »

got the IP address (255.255.255)

That does not look like a valid IP address.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1846


« Reply #8 on: December 13, 2008, 02:37:16 pm »

It is certainly a good possibility that he has never heard of linux.
In fact most of Verizons' tech support cardex state not answer any
questions for any other OS besides windows.

With the above mentioned provider may I gander to guess that you
are using Fios? If so you may actually need a Windows machine to
start the service. It is probably better to have the modem do the authentication.

The numbers you list is probably a subnet.

Bigpaws
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!