Please support VectorLinux!

Author Topic: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?  (Read 4453 times)

abeerdey

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« on: August 30, 2007, 06:18:49 am »
Hi,
 I want to set up my ADSL connection using a pppoe dialer (and turning the modem) into a bridge.

Please suggest a pppoe dialer that can be easily installed on VL for the purpose.

Thanks.

abeerdey

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2007, 08:54:10 am »
Solved it myself.

Vector comes with a pppoe dialer installed called rp-pppoe. I just ran vinet command as root, deleted my solitary network interface eth0 (as the rp-pppoe docs said to not bring up any interfaces at startup), ran pppoe-setup as root, rebooted and ran pppoe-start as root to get connected :)

icedtea

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
Re: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2008, 03:43:45 pm »
Solved it myself.

Vector comes with a pppoe dialer installed called rp-pppoe. I just ran vinet command as root, deleted my solitary network interface eth0 (as the rp-pppoe docs said to not bring up any interfaces at startup), ran pppoe-setup as root, rebooted and ran pppoe-start as root to get connected :)

is this the same step if i wish to avail a DSL service? thanks
using VL 5.1 SOHO , 5.8 GOLD

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1868
Re: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2008, 06:47:50 pm »
In the terminal (console) as root type pppoe-setup

Answer the questions and you should be good to go.

Bigpaws

icedtea

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
Re: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2008, 07:45:52 pm »
In the terminal (console) as root type pppoe-setup

Answer the questions and you should be good to go.

Bigpaws

is this same with pppsetup in slackware? :)
using VL 5.1 SOHO , 5.8 GOLD

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1868
Re: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2008, 09:20:57 pm »
yes

Bigpaws

blackbelt_jones

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 56
Re: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2008, 12:59:45 pm »
In the terminal (console) as root type pppoe-setup

Answer the questions and you should be good to go.

Bigpaws

So what's my problem?  I called my provider (verizon), got the IP address (255.255.255) ran it through pppoe-setup, then ran pppoe-start, got a message saying I was connected... but I wasn't.  What gives? 

Could the verizon guy have given me the wrong info. He seemed to have actually never heard of Linux.  I kept telling him I was using Linux, and he kept asking me if Iwas using XP or Vista?  Watta maroon! ::)

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4072
Re: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2008, 01:14:09 pm »
got the IP address (255.255.255)

That does not look like a valid IP address.

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1868
Re: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« Reply #8 on: December 13, 2008, 02:37:16 pm »
It is certainly a good possibility that he has never heard of linux.
In fact most of Verizons' tech support cardex state not answer any
questions for any other OS besides windows.

With the above mentioned provider may I gander to guess that you
are using Fios? If so you may actually need a Windows machine to
start the service. It is probably better to have the modem do the authentication.

The numbers you list is probably a subnet.

Bigpaws