VectorLinux
April 24, 2014, 12:38:40 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Configuration of X after startup  (Read 2725 times)
darkapolloslx
Member
*
Posts: 2


« on: October 20, 2007, 03:32:47 am »

Hi.

I have just installed Vector on a Compaq laptop. X has been setup, however  I have to run startx to start the server after login, but when I do I get xterm, not KDE. I can run KDE by entering startkde, however xterm stays up.

Can I get the x server to start on login and load KDE without xterm?

Logged
The Headacher
Louder than you
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1545


I like the bass to go BOOM!


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2007, 03:53:50 am »

You might have chosen runlevel 1,2, or 3 as default? try setting it to 4:
VASM -> SUPER (enter root password) -> BOOTSET -> 4

If it's already set to 4, something else might be the problem, but I can't quite think of what it would be.
Logged

Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.
darkapolloslx
Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2007, 01:12:57 pm »

Hi,

I've looked more closely at the problem, and found that it is caused by missing module "fplrx", which is for the ATI graphics card.

How can I install that module or is there a work around?
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1834


« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2007, 02:55:58 pm »

You can try to download the driver from ATI the
corresponds to your video.

Bigpaws
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2007, 03:37:23 pm »

darkapolloslx,
run the code below as the user you login as
Code:
cp /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.kde .xinitrc
then as root change the line in /etc/inittab that says
Code:
# Default runlevel. (Do not set to 0 or 6 !)
id:2:initdefault:
to
Code:
# Default runlevel. (Do not set to 0 or 6 !)
id:4:initdefault:

also if you can post the version of VL your using it can always help
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!