VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: Configuration of X after startup  (Read 3036 times)

darkapolloslx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Configuration of X after startup
« on: October 20, 2007, 04:32:47 am »

Hi.

I have just installed Vector on a Compaq laptop. X has been setup, however  I have to run startx to start the server after login, but when I do I get xterm, not KDE. I can run KDE by entering startkde, however xterm stays up.

Can I get the x server to start on login and load KDE without xterm?

Logged

The Headacher

  • Louder than you
  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1553
  • I like the bass to go BOOM!
    • Multimedia on VL (work in progress)
Re: Configuration of X after startup
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2007, 04:53:50 am »

You might have chosen runlevel 1,2, or 3 as default? try setting it to 4:
VASM -> SUPER (enter root password) -> BOOTSET -> 4

If it's already set to 4, something else might be the problem, but I can't quite think of what it would be.
Logged
Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.

darkapolloslx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Configuration of X after startup
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2007, 02:12:57 pm »

Hi,

I've looked more closely at the problem, and found that it is caused by missing module "fplrx", which is for the ATI graphics card.

How can I install that module or is there a work around?
Logged

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1869
Re: Configuration of X after startup
« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2007, 03:55:58 pm »

You can try to download the driver from ATI the
corresponds to your video.

Bigpaws
Logged

uelsk8s

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2504
Re: Configuration of X after startup
« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2007, 04:37:23 pm »

darkapolloslx,
run the code below as the user you login as
Code: [Select]
cp /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.kde .xinitrcthen as root change the line in /etc/inittab that says
Code: [Select]
# Default runlevel. (Do not set to 0 or 6 !)
id:2:initdefault:
to
Code: [Select]
# Default runlevel. (Do not set to 0 or 6 !)
id:4:initdefault:

also if you can post the version of VL your using it can always help
Logged