VectorLinux
December 20, 2014, 02:01:13 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: installing without CD-ROM over existing Linux install-SOLVED  (Read 8398 times)
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #15 on: October 24, 2007, 08:39:49 pm »

go through the command 1 at a time and post the output. thats the only way I can think of to try and debug whats going on.
If the first few command dont succeed then everything after wont work.

1) Mount the ISO
Code:
mount -o loop VL-5.8????.iso /mnt/loop
2) Copy the initrd and kernel from the ISO to the HD
Code:
cp -ax /mnt/loop/isolinux/initrd.img /boot
cp -ax /mnt/loop/isolinux/kernel/sata /boot/
3) Add the installer section to lilo.conf
Code:
cat >> /etc/lilo.conf << EOF
image = /boot/sata
    root = /dev/ram0
    label = installer
    read-write
    initrd = /boot/initrd.img
EOF
4) Run lilo to update mbr
Code:
/sbin/lilo

let us know how it goes,
Uelsk8s
Logged
Walt H
Member
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #16 on: October 24, 2007, 09:04:52 pm »

I think I may have figured out something I did wrong. (It involves where I copied the initrd.img and sata files.) I'm going to try something, and I'll let you know how it goes, hopefully, momentarily.
Logged
Walt H
Member
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #17 on: October 24, 2007, 09:52:47 pm »

I was wrong. I did initially copy the files wrong, copying them to /mnt/hda5/boot rather than just to /boot. However, neither way made any difference.

Now then, when I run the command

Code:
mount -o loop VL-5.8-std-Gold.iso /mnt/loop

I get an error that there is no such directory unless I change the command to

Code:
mount -o loop /mnt/hda5/downloads/VL-5.8-std-Gold.iso /mnt/hda5/downloads/loop

If I leave /mnt/loop without also changing it to the same directory, I get an error that the mount point does not exist. That is.possibly due to the fact that the iso was downloaded to /mnt/hda5/downloads

Once I made those changes, the files copied fine and now reside in the /boot directory.

I typed in the changes to lilo.conf without the spaces, as in

Code:
image=/boot/sata
     root=/dev/ram0
     label=installer
     read-write
     initrd=/boot/initrd.img

because that's how the rest of the lilo.conf file is formatted. Do the spaces make a difference? Does it matter where in the lilo.conf file I put these commands? It doesn't seem like it should. When I run lilo, I get no warning message, but I do get a message that installer was added.

Could the problem be this line in my lilo.conf file?

Code:
# Boot up Linux by default.
#
default=Linux

Linux is the label for my existing configuration:

Code:
image=/boot/vmlinuz-2.4.26
label=Linux
initrd=/boot/initrd.gz
read-only
# restricted
# alias=1

which makes me think that could be the problem. Is there something I need to change to make it prompt me to choose where I want to boot?
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #18 on: October 24, 2007, 10:06:27 pm »

post all of your lilo.conf please
Logged
Walt H
Member
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #19 on: October 24, 2007, 10:08:59 pm »

Here it is in all its glory:

Code:
vga=791
# /etc/lilo.conf - See: `lilo(8)' and `lilo.conf(5)',
# ---------------       `install-mbr(8)', `/usr/share/doc/lilo/',
#                       and `/usr/share/doc/mbr/'.

# +---------------------------------------------------------------+
# |                        !! Reminder !!                         |
# |                                                               |
# | Don't forget to run `lilo' after you make changes to this     |
# | conffile, `/boot/bootmess.txt', or install a new kernel.  The |
# | computer will most likely fail to boot if a kernel-image      |
# | post-install script or you don't remember to run `lilo'.      |
# |                                                               |
# +---------------------------------------------------------------+

# Support LBA for large hard disks.
#
lba32

# Overrides the default mapping between harddisk names and the BIOS'
# harddisk order. Use with caution.
#disk=/dev/hde
#    bios=0x81

#disk=/dev/sda
#    bios=0x80

# Specifies the boot device.  This is where Lilo installs its boot
# block.  It can be either a partition, or the raw device, in which
# case it installs in the MBR, and will overwrite the current MBR.
#
boot=/dev/hda

# Specifies the device that should be mounted as root. (`/')
#
root=/dev/hda1

# Enable map compaction:
# Tries to merge read requests for adjacent sectors into a single
# read request. This drastically reduces load time and keeps the
# map smaller.  Using `compact' is especially recommended when
# booting from a floppy disk.  It is disabled here by default
# because it doesn't always work.
#
# compact

# Installs the specified file as the new boot sector
# You have the choice between: bmp, compat, menu and text
# Look in /boot/ and in lilo.conf(5) manpage for details
#
install=/boot/boot-menu.b

# Specifies the location of the map file
#
map=/boot/map

# You can set a password here, and uncomment the `restricted' lines
# in the image definitions below to make it so that a password must
# be typed to boot anything but a default configuration.  If a
# command line is given, other than one specified by an `append'
# statement in `lilo.conf', the password will be required, but a
# standard default boot will not require one.
#
# This will, for instance, prevent anyone with access to the
# console from booting with something like `Linux init=/bin/sh',
# and thus becoming `root' without proper authorization.
#
# Note that if you really need this type of security, you will
# likely also want to use `install-mbr' to reconfigure the MBR
# program, as well as set up your BIOS to disallow booting from
# removable disk or CD-ROM, then put a password on getting into the
# BIOS configuration as well.  Please RTFM `install-mbr(8)'.
#
# password=tatercounter2000

# Specifies the number of deciseconds (0.1 seconds) LILO should
# wait before booting the first image.
#
delay=20

# You can put a customized boot message up if you like.  If you use
# `prompt', and this computer may need to reboot unattended, you
# must specify a `timeout', or it will sit there forever waiting
# for a keypress.  `single-key' goes with the `alias' lines in the
# `image' configurations below.  eg: You can press `1' to boot
# `Linux', `2' to boot `LinuxOLD', if you uncomment the `alias'.
#
# message=/boot/bootmess.txt
# prompt
# single-key
# delay=100
# timeout=100

# Kernel command line options that apply to all installed images go
# here.  See: The `boot-prompt-HOWO' and `kernel-parameters.txt' in
# the Linux kernel `Documentation' directory.
#
# append=""
append="hda=scsi hdb=scsi hdc=scsi hdd=scsi hde=scsi hdf=scsi hdg=scsi hdh=scsi apm=power-off nomce"

# Boot up Linux by default.
#
default=Linux

image=/boot/vmlinuz-2.4.26
label=Linux
initrd=/boot/initrd.gz
read-only
# restricted
# alias=1

image=/vmlinuz.old
label=LinuxOLD
read-only
optional
# restricted
# alias=2

# If you have another OS on this machine to boot, you can uncomment the
# following lines, changing the device name on the `other' line to
# where your other OS' partition is.
#
# other=/dev/hda4
# label=HURD
# restricted
# alias=3
image=/boot/sata
root=/dev/ram0
label=installer
read-write
initrd=/boot/initrd.img

Thanks again for trying to help me with this.   
Logged
saulgoode
Vectorite
***
Posts: 340



« Reply #20 on: October 24, 2007, 11:56:21 pm »

Your 'lilo.conf' file should have the 'prompt' and the 'timeout' lines uncommented.

Logged

A complex system that works is invariably found to have evolved from a simple system that works.
Walt H
Member
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #21 on: October 25, 2007, 08:05:35 am »

Your 'lilo.conf' file should have the 'prompt' and the 'timeout' lines uncommented.



I wondered about that. I'll give that a try tonight, and hopefully, that will do it. With any luck, the next time I post it will be after a successful installation. Thanks.
Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #22 on: October 25, 2007, 10:35:19 am »

A related question: Can I use something like Tomsrtbt to boot the system and mount only the partition that has the ISO and install script on it without the partition where I want to install VL being mounted? I want it on hda1, the main partition, as the only OS installed on this machine. Having never used anything like Tomsrtbt (is there something more current?), I wasn't sure whether I could use it in the manner that I am describing (not so much as a rescue disk but as the boot disk to allow me to install the OS without benefit of a working CD-ROM).

Walt:  I haven't done it with tomsrtbt but I have done it with Damn Small Linux on a Toshiba Libretto SS1010 with a PCMCIA (non-bootable) CD-ROM.  To make matters worse the Libretto has only one PCMCIA slot and the floppy drive is a PCMCIA device so if I booted from floppy I couldn't use the CD-ROM.  The catch here is that the iso for VL has to live somewhere and it can't be overwritten until after the fact.  What I chose to do was create a total of four partitions:

1.  Existing OS -- to be replaced by VL
2.  Partition just large enough to hold the iso image.  After the install was complete I wiped this partition, copied the contents of my home directories to it, edited /etc/fstab, and mounted it as /home.  No wasted space here either.
3.  Swap (2x installed RAM)
4.  An itty bitty partition (5 MB will do) to hold the VL installation script.

Here's what I did:

1.  Copy the Damn Small Linux boot files (kernel and initrd) into a folder on my hard drive.
2.  Edit the boot loader menu (/etc/lilo.conf or /boot/grub/menu.lst) to add an entry for the Damn Small Linux boot.
3.  The Damn Small Linux boot process then scans for a copy of the KNOPPIX directory that holds the OS.  It can be on a USB stick, an external, non-bootable CD, etc...  If you have >128MB RAM you can also specify the toram option and run entirely from memory, freeing up your boot device.

Once booted into DSL I ran the Vector Linux install script and it worked.  The only thing that couldn't be overwritten were the partitions with the iso and the scripts, which I recycled later.  (Actually I used parted to absorb the itty bitty partition into /home.)

This procedure worked correctly for me for both Vector Linux 5.1 and 5.8 Standard.  I ended up dual booting the laptop to keep Damn Small Linux (a frugal installation) on there permanently since it only occupies ~55MB.

HTH...
Cait
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
MikeCindi
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1073


« Reply #23 on: October 25, 2007, 11:18:01 am »

1.  Existing OS -- to be replaced by VL
2.  Partition just large enough to hold the iso image.  After the install was complete I wiped this partition, copied the contents of my home directories to it, edited /etc/fstab, and mounted it as /home.  No wasted space here either.
3.  Swap (2x installed RAM)
4.  An itty bitty partition (5 MB will do) to hold the VL installation script.

Here's what I did:

1.  Copy the Damn Small Linux boot files (kernel and initrd) into a folder on my hard drive.
2.  Edit the boot loader menu (/etc/lilo.conf or /boot/grub/menu.lst) to add an entry for the Damn Small Linux boot.
3.  The Damn Small Linux boot process then scans for a copy of the KNOPPIX directory that holds the OS.  It can be on a USB stick, an external, non-bootable CD, etc...  If you have >128MB RAM you can also specify the toram option and run entirely from memory, freeing up your boot device.

Once booted into DSL I ran the Vector Linux install script and it worked.  The only thing that couldn't be overwritten were the partitions with the iso and the scripts, which I recycled later.  (Actually I used parted to absorb the itty bitty partition into /home.)

This procedure worked correctly for me for both Vector Linux 5.1 and 5.8 Standard.  I ended up dual booting the laptop to keep Damn Small Linux (a frugal installation) on there permanently since it only occupies ~55MB.

HTH...
Cait

Couldn't the iso and the VL-install script be in the same partition? Also IF your swap partition was large enough to hold the iso you could put it there and reformat it as swap after install (in the case where one didn't want a separate /home). Just a thought...
Logged

The plans of the diligent lead to profit...Pro. 21:5
VL64 7.1b3                                     RLU 486143
Walt H
Member
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #24 on: October 25, 2007, 09:13:29 pm »

Well, no joy. The installer launched, but when I selected the option to have it find the iso on the HD or CD-ROM, I got an error saying it could not find the install media. Yet obviously it was there or I would not have gotten this far.

I feel like this is close; now I need something to get me over the hump. Any ideas? Thanks again for all the help thus far.

Walt
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #25 on: October 25, 2007, 09:32:26 pm »

What is the EXACT name of the ISO on hda5?
Logged
Walt H
Member
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #26 on: October 25, 2007, 09:44:53 pm »

The iso is VL-5.8-std-Gold.iso and is saved in my /mnt/hda5/downloads directory, if that helps. Do I have the wrong iso?
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #27 on: October 25, 2007, 10:07:35 pm »

No, You have the right ISO.
move the ISO to the root of the partition
/mnt/hda5/VL-5.8-std-Gold.iso
the installer searches the root of each partition not in subdirs on the partitions.
« Last Edit: October 26, 2007, 06:28:19 am by uelsk8s » Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #28 on: October 26, 2007, 09:42:03 am »


Couldn't the iso and the VL-install script be in the same partition?

I tried that and it didn't work for me.

Quote
Also IF your swap partition was large enough to hold the iso you could put it there and reformat it as swap after install (in the case where one didn't want a separate /home). Just a thought...

Perhaps, but memory on the machine was only 96MB so swap was nowhere near large enough.  The machine only has a 2.1GB hard drive so things had to be kept small.  One option to eliminate the image partition would be to boot back into the Damn Small Linux partition, and assuming you installed the MyDSL extension for parted you could then delete the iso partition and expand the main VL partition.

FWIW, with VL 5.8 I had barely enough space to make this work.  I had to do a minimal install and then build it up from there using the CD on the PCMCIA CD-ROM drive to get the rest of the OS installed.  That was a pain but it did work.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
Walt H
Member
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #29 on: October 27, 2007, 08:40:29 am »

No, You have the right ISO.
move the ISO to the root of the partition
/mnt/hda5/VL-5.8-std-Gold.iso
the installer searches the root of each partition not in subdirs on the partitions.

That did the trick! Perhaps that can/should be made more explicit somewhere?

VL 5.8 is now installed, and I even got my wireless working. (Luckily, I had written down some of the steps for that before installing.) In fact, I am typing this from that machine.

Oddly, the install appeared to pick up the wireless card and driver but would not let config wlan0 as no such device was found. Running the ndiswrapper -m command and re-running iwconfig did the trick. However, what I gather is the network monitor on the taskbar still shows no connection, although that is not a big deal.

Now, to make sure the connection comes up with each boot, something I was unable to achieve with Feather. Thanks again to everyone for all of your help. (I'll wait to mark this solved in case there is anything else to be said or perhaps some hints for making my connection active at boot.)

Walt
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!