VectorLinux
November 26, 2014, 05:38:31 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: New motherboard install  (Read 4529 times)
TonyH9904
Member
*
Posts: 19


« on: October 25, 2007, 07:34:16 am »

Hello again VL users! Long time since I found myself logging on, Vectorlinux works so well, I just never had trouble with it for all the time I've used Soho5.1.1.  BUT>the old computer was dying, took me 2 weeks to learn about the bad capacitor problem with some motherboards, and that was the trouble. So I now have a new Asus M2R32-MVP
 motherboard, and an AMD Athlon 64 X2 dual-core 4200 processor. My question, since I have never installed a mb or new proc before, my KDE in Soho seems slow starting, progs drag somewhat, Firefox takes a long time to open, and the clock will not keep the right time no matter how often I reset it. I wonder what I need to look at to fix. I'm debating whether I should just go ahead and upgrade to the newer SOHO and be happy, or if I should try to learn from this upgrade experience. I suspect the kernel in soho 5.1.1 may need some tweaking for this new proc and mb, or maybe all of it does. Soho 5.1.1 has worked so well for me, I really would hate to lose it. Thks
TonyH9904
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2007, 12:48:06 pm »

There are a couple of questions. What kernel are you using?

Is this the stock kernel? RAM maybe a problem. I have not
experienced the problem that you are describing, as I am also
running the same setup.

Bigaws
Logged
TonyH9904
Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2007, 01:52:05 pm »

Hi BP, I think this was the stock kernel on soho5.1.1, anyway its 2.6.13
 This new MB has 1 GB of DDR2 ram 667mhz .
  The processor on the old mb was an XP2000 which was out when soho5.1.1 came out. I don't think
this new proc was out back then though, so I can see where it might be missing something. Those kids at
Compusa store said it wasn't 64 bit even though its name is Athlon 64 X2 4200+. Fallen way behind in computer
terms and for all I know , I may have a 64 computer now lol. Just got it running Sunday and haven't read all the
docs that came with everything yet. Wait, it does run Windows 2000 pro so it must not be a 64 proc after all.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2007, 03:06:26 pm »

Quote
Fallen way behind in computer
terms and for all I know

You do have a 64 bit processor. This processor is great
for virtualization.

You can also run 32 bit OS without a problem. Give a kernel
recompile a try see if that helps. A good kernel would be the
2.6.23.

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
TonyH9904
Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2007, 03:16:31 pm »

Thanks Big Paws, I just d/l VL 5.8 standard and installed on another partition, and it is GREAT!!!! This is really
a slick OS, for the few minutes I've played with it. No sluggishness here, and it configures this fancy-schmancy
onboard Audio Azalia 8channel sound thing too! (the zamboni song never sounded better, hehe)
 This is what I needed BP, a good ol VL upgrade. Thanks !
TonyH
Logged
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 25, 2007, 04:49:33 pm »

The problem with 5.8 might conceivably be due to the fact that the kernel wasn't multi-core capable, whereas the one on 5.8 is. A single core in a multi-core CPU normally runs quite a bit slower than on the last generation of single-core CPUs. That said, I don't think the XP2000 is faster than one core of the 64 X2 4200+, so maybe it was simply some kind of kernel incompatibility that made the CPU run slower than it should.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #6 on: October 25, 2007, 07:20:57 pm »

Those kids at Compusa store said it wasn't 64 bit even though its name is Athlon 64 X2 4200+.

Never trust the kids at CompUSA or any other big retailer for accurate information. An Athlon 64 X2 4200+ is most certainly a dual-core 64-bit processor. You can download a couple of programs from AMD's Web site that will tell you all kinds of details about your processor. They run on Windows, but you said you had W2K so you could run them there.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
TonyH9904
Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #7 on: October 25, 2007, 08:08:36 pm »

Thanks GG and Joe, good to talk to you again. This new proc is really nice, compared to what I had . (well, I mean having twice the ram prob made the most difference between old box and new one lol). I'm back in business now.
 And yes, the people who work at Footlocker prob knew as much about computers as the compusa ones did, haha.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!