VectorLinux
October 22, 2014, 01:22:51 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Setting up a network + Internet connection  (Read 3560 times)
viovanov
Member
*
Posts: 8


« on: November 04, 2007, 11:55:31 am »

Hi,

I've got a computer that I want to connect to a LAN through a normal rthernet card, and I've got a wireless modem ( here are it's linux drivers http://zapp.ro/help/download/z020/ , don't know of they really work). I want to access the internet through this modem, and share the internet to my LAN. I've connected the modem and received an IP (don't know if it was the right way) using the dialer that comes with VL. I am now getting used with linux, and I'm not exactly sure how everything works yet. So please, if you can, tell me how to configure the dialer, and how to configure the network on this pc so it connects to the LAN and to the Internet through this.

TIA
Logged
viovanov
Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2007, 02:20:54 am »

Can anyone help please?
 Undecided
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2007, 03:54:55 am »

Yes we can, if you post enough information.

First thing what type of connection do you have dialup, DSL or cable?

How did make a connection before?

What type of authentication do you need pppoe maybe pppoa?

You stated you are connecting by wireless, then why are you showing a link
for usb?

Are you willing to use the USB connection?

Did you read the Docs?

You wish to do internet connection sharing. Did you search the forum or Google?

When asking for help please include enough information. A good question:

I have a DSL modem that has a USB and wireless connection. I have gotten an
ip address from the modem however there is no internet connection. The modem
uses a web interface which is where I enter my username and password. After setup
there is no need to enter the information again. I read the docs and they make no sense
me. There are usb driver script and instruction here: link to address.

I also wish to use this computer for internet connection sharing.

I tried searching the forum and Google and have no real results.

That is a clear question, your question left out alot information.

Bigpaws

Logged
viovanov
Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2007, 12:34:46 pm »

Hi. I'm sorry that I didn;t post the modem type
Z020 CDMA 1xEV-DO.
The link I provided has instructions and some scripts which I followed to the letter. I was not able to connect, ifconfig -a did not show a new connection.
Then I used the dialer taht comes with VL (I'm sorry but I don't remember the name, the computer is not near me). I used the device I had setup using the script (ttyUSB0 or something similar) and then ifconfig -a showed a new connection, but the internet was still not working. A ping google.gom would imediately return "Destination host not found".
My humble request is: could you please check out their scripts or maybe tell me if there is something I'm missing?

Thank you.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #4 on: November 05, 2007, 01:56:10 pm »

Please clarify "dialer"

Please clarify you state you can get a wireless ip, so which is
it are you using wireless or USB?

Did you get the /tty/USB0 setup as instructed?

Did you copy the contents from the file supplied the
the areas in /etc?

Did you edit /etc/resolv.conf as instructed?

I already read all of the scripts they appear fine if you
do not need to use a username and password to logon.

I do read all of the information you provide. The problem is that
you are not clear. The question reads as I bought gas and the car
does not run here are the instructions http://www.somewhere.com
for using gas.

Bigpaws



Logged
viovanov
Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2007, 07:04:34 pm »

After I run startx, I get into the desktop enviroment. I click on the start-like button then go to Network, then the second menu item (as I remember it is the second) is "[Something] Dialer". I said before I can't remember it's name. It is a GUI for dialing connections in Vector Linux that comes with the standard edition.
I have installed averything as provided in the scripts, I have modified resolv.conf as instructed.
The modem is working fine in Windows, so it isn't a hardware problem.

PS:
I belive my question was something like: I bought gas, i put it in the car exactly as instructed by the gas manufacturer, the car is not running, I don't know if I need to do something more to the car, here are the instructions for using gas, maybe the gas is not compatible with the car.

Thank you for you patience.
Logged
viovanov
Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2007, 07:06:57 pm »

I am using the wireless modem Z020 (IT IS WIRELESS, not a modem that uses a WiFi 801.2 protocol, a modem that has no wire) through a usb port.
« Last Edit: November 05, 2007, 07:15:03 pm by viovanov » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #7 on: November 05, 2007, 08:23:49 pm »

Now that I have taken more time to understand your problem
through Google I now understand your connection.

This is a USB connection for a MODEM that connects to WiFi.

Please answer the questions that have been asked.

Did you establish that there is in fact a USB connection through
lsusb, lsmod or another way?

You stated you got an IP address. From where? If you have an ip
address how did you know that? What tools to confirm it?

Your attempt at using a "dialer" will not help you.

After you can answer these questions, then more help can be given.

If the question is can this work the answer is yes.

Bigpaws
Logged
viovanov
Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #8 on: November 05, 2007, 08:40:31 pm »

Did you establish that there is in fact a USB connection through
lsusb, lsmod or another way?


Yes I have, vl-hot even adds a new item on the desktop when i plug it in

You stated you got an IP address. From where? If you have an ip
address how did you know that? What tools to confirm it?


Before i used Chestnut Dialer I did an ifconfig -a, it showed me the eth0 (my ethernet card) and the loopback. After i dialed using Chestnut i ran ifconfig -a again and got ppp0 (i think that is the right name, 90% sure). That new configuration had an IP, and a gateway that I haven't supplied anywhere. Chestnut also automatically edits the resolv.conf file.

For my curiosity: why can't I use chestnut? what is it used for?

Many thanks for your quick response.
Logged
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 06, 2007, 03:41:57 am »

That is a cdma (cell phone type) connection, not wi-fi. So it does need to work through a dialer. Before I reply to your last post, here are some things that might help:

- a HOWTO for cdma modem connections (using wvdial, but might be adaptable to chestnut, otherwise, wvdial is in the VL repo, IIRC): http://www.linuxquestions.org/linux/answers/LinuxQuestions_org/CDMA_modem_phone_Howto

- the download page for your modem (though you might have seen this), which has a script to use in Linux and a text manual, scroll down to your modem model (or search for "Z020 Drivers"): http://www.zapp.ro/help/download/


Yes I have, vl-hot even adds a new item on the desktop when i plug it in
Now that is very weird, vl-hot only handles mass storage devices, so unless that modem has some kind of memory that works like a flash drive or storage card, I don't quite understand how.

You stated you got an IP address. From where? If you have an ip
address how did you know that? What tools to confirm it?


Before i used Chestnut Dialer I did an ifconfig -a, it showed me the eth0 (my ethernet card) and the loopback. After i dialed using Chestnut i ran ifconfig -a again and got ppp0 (i think that is the right name, 90% sure). That new configuration had an IP, and a gateway that I haven't supplied anywhere. Chestnut also automatically edits the resolv.conf file.
This seems to indicate you have a connection, could be the DNS setup is wrong. Try pinging a fixed ip address instead of a URL. For example, www.google.com shows up as 64.233.169.104 for me.

For my curiosity: why can't I use chestnut? what is it used for?
Mostly you can, I've had no problems with it and dialup connections, though I never used a cell phone type connection.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
viovanov
Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #10 on: November 06, 2007, 07:02:09 am »

thanks for your response. I checked the site, it contained helpfull information. I connect succesfully, chestnut displays the status window at the end, if got non-zero values at recieved/send, however, they remain constant. If I try to ping the google IP I get sendmsg: Operation not permitted.

I am wondering if it's not a routing prblem or something  Huh

Thanks
Logged
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #11 on: November 06, 2007, 08:32:35 am »

Can you post the output of ifconfig -a and also of the route command?
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
viovanov
Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #12 on: November 08, 2007, 05:38:04 am »

Sorry, I had too much hassle with this, I went to Knoppix. (Time was of the essence).
I want to thank both of you for your help. It is much appriciated
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!