VectorLinux
November 25, 2014, 01:44:51 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8]
  Print  
Author Topic: VectorLinux5.9-rc-1 bugs, suggestions and discussion  (Read 28030 times)
Masta
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 725



« Reply #105 on: November 27, 2007, 11:07:30 pm »

For those that might have missed it, there's a wallpaper to match the new XFCE menu button. We know you'll love it as much as you do the button.

http://img206.imageshack.us/img206/1324/attackoftheprunept8.jpg
« Last Edit: November 27, 2007, 11:09:22 pm by Masta » Logged
The Headacher
Louder than you
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1553


I like the bass to go BOOM!


WWW
« Reply #106 on: November 28, 2007, 05:25:12 am »

For those that might have missed it, there's a wallpaper to match the new XFCE menu button. We know you'll love it as much as you do the button.

http://img206.imageshack.us/img206/1324/attackoftheprunept8.jpg
Of course you realize that button hasn't been used until rc2 right Wink?
Logged

Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.
Masta
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 725



« Reply #107 on: November 28, 2007, 12:06:03 pm »

LOL .. well dang it anyways,, just my luck to make a post in the wrong place and mess everything up.  Grin  Roll Eyes
Logged
Audiolis
Member
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #108 on: December 01, 2007, 02:01:38 pm »

I can´t login (graphic mode) as normal user. I can only do it as root.
I type username and password. After that I get a black screen, and then again the log in screen.
In text mode there is no problem (eg. Ctrl+Alt+F1).

I´m running a Toshiba Satellite 4030CDT (Celeron 300Mhz/192MB RAM)

Any ideas?
Audiolis
Logged
Audiolis
Member
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #109 on: December 01, 2007, 03:04:53 pm »

Maybe this issue is related with low hard disk space...
I let you know
Audiolis
Logged
Audiolis
Member
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #110 on: December 03, 2007, 03:46:48 am »

It was due to HD space...
I´m switching to RC2
Audiolis
Logged
MikeCindi
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1073


« Reply #111 on: December 03, 2007, 10:17:38 am »

I´m switching to RC2
FWIW since RC3 was released today I'd download it vs. RC2.  Wink
Logged

The plans of the diligent lead to profit...Pro. 21:5
VL64 7.1b3                                     RLU 486143
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!