VectorLinux
September 19, 2014, 09:40:50 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [SOLVED] Using a wireless netgear wg111v2 usb adapter problem. please help?  (Read 3201 times)
trippfan
Member
*
Posts: 9


« on: November 18, 2007, 06:49:56 am »

I installed it using the ndiswrapper and it installed fine. it can pull my mac address but wont pull my ipaddress to save my life. any help?
« Last Edit: November 20, 2007, 08:39:45 pm by JohnB316 » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2007, 07:21:53 am »

Please more information:

What version if VL?

Did you follow the howto's?

What is pulling a MAC address? Are you refering to the Access point?

Results of lsmod, ifconfig -a?

Did you use iwlist, or iwconfig?

Without these type of questions answered it is hard to help.

Bigpaws
Logged
trippfan
Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2007, 11:15:57 am »

Yes i followed the howto. I am using VL 5.8. My wireless device is pulling the mac and connecting to my router just no IP
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2007, 11:28:10 am »

try running "dhcpcd wlan0" after your wireless is setup to get an address
Logged
trippfan
Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2007, 12:48:51 pm »

Already tried that dhcpcd doesn't work.
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2007, 12:54:38 pm »

Already tried that dhcpcd doesn't work.
can you give a little more info?
what is the out put of "dhcpcd wlan0"?
what is the output of "iwconfig"?
what is the output of "ifconfig -a"?

Thanks,
Uelsk8s
Logged
trippfan
Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2007, 01:10:19 pm »

i get no output when i do those i think something is wrong with my install so i am reinstalling
Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2007, 01:55:38 pm »

i get no output when i do those i think something is wrong with my install so i am reinstalling

You have to run those commands as root. Did you do that?
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
trippfan
Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #8 on: November 18, 2007, 02:02:38 pm »

yes i did that. I am not a complete noob. I have used many other distros and never had this problem.
Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 18, 2007, 05:27:20 pm »

OK. I guess something serious is amiss with your install if you get no output from any of those commands. I think you are right in that you probably need to re-install. Make sure you check your download with md5sum if you haven't already done so and then come back here if you still have wireless problems after your re-install. Good luck.
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
trippfan
Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #10 on: November 19, 2007, 06:00:19 pm »

still having the same issue. it will connect to my router because my other computer can see it on the router. but it still wont pull an ip address.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #11 on: November 19, 2007, 06:19:41 pm »

What type of security?

Bigpaws
Logged
trippfan
Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #12 on: November 20, 2007, 05:08:39 am »

the only security is my router is closed only to the mac addresses i have listed in it. and i have made sure that the mac on the card i am using is in it.
Logged
trippfan
Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #13 on: November 20, 2007, 06:00:34 am »

Thanks for all the input you guys. This morning i did some work configuring something and did some work and fixed the problem. I am now online and using vector linux on my desktop.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!