Please support VectorLinux!

Author Topic: Hammer Time rc-1.7  (Read 27390 times)

Dweeberkitty

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 836
    • Multimedia Bonus Disc
Re: Hammer Time rc-1.7
« Reply #90 on: November 22, 2007, 01:52:45 pm »
Gimp 2.4.2 is out!
Registered Linux User #443399
Desktop: Intel Pentium D 3.33Ghz, 320GB hard drive, 2 gigs DDR2 533mhz RAM, NVIDIA Geforce 7800 GS, X2GEN 22" widescreen monitor;
Laptop: Dell Mini 9, Intel Atom 1.6Ghz, 1GB ram
Multimedia Bonus Disc website: http://www.vectorlinuxsolutions.com/

Mihail121-tera

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Hammer Time rc-1.7
« Reply #91 on: November 22, 2007, 02:12:10 pm »
I think Transmission is just TOO lightweight to be in the distribution (every 2nd torrent yields "Tracker error"). CTorrent is much better, althought it does not have a GUI interface.
« Last Edit: November 22, 2007, 02:21:46 pm by Mihail121 »

Lyn

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 661
Re: Hammer Time rc-1.7
« Reply #92 on: November 22, 2007, 02:58:19 pm »
I should also say the hardware detection at install does not properly configure the graphics with my i810 chip, it drops in to the hand modify option.  If you enter mcedit and save without any changes you get the intel generic driver, which does not produce a working Xwindows.   
Lyn,
we need as much info from your system as we can get in order to try and solve this.
can you post the output of lsmod and lspci as root?
the intel driver is supposed to work for your card.
the intel website says you need to have the agpgart, intel-agp, drm and i915 modules loaded before starting xorg.
try manually loading these modules and then starting X with the intel driver.

Thanks,
Uelsk8s

First of all thank you very much for helping me do this.

Here are the two files I have generated.

lsmod

Module                  Size  Used by
freq_table              4768  0
lp                     10888  0
parport_pc             37092  1
parport                32072  2 lp,parport_pc
snd_seq_dummy           3716  0
snd_seq_oss            32128  0
snd_seq_midi_event      7168  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                48720  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          7692  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            38048  0
snd_mixer_oss          15232  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_intel8x0           29980  0
snd_ac97_codec         98084  1 snd_intel8x0
ac97_bus                2944  1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_pcm                69764  3 snd_pcm_oss,snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec
snd_timer              19972  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd                    45796  10 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_timer
soundcore               7008  1 snd
eepro100               27664  0
snd_page_alloc          8712  2 snd_intel8x0,snd_pcm
mii                     5504  1 eepro100
serio_raw               6276  0
iTCO_wdt                9640  0
shpchp                 30228  0
intel_agp              22164  1
pci_hotplug            28616  1 shpchp
i2c_i810                5380  0
i2c_algo_bit            6532  1 i2c_i810
i2c_core               20992  2 i2c_i810,i2c_algo_bit
agpgart                28108  1 intel_agp
evdev                   8704  0

lspci

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82815 815 Chipset Host Bridge and Memory Controller Hub (rev 02)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82815 Chipset Graphics Controller (CGC) (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev 01)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801BA ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 01)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801BA IDE U100 Controller (rev 01)
00:1f.4 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM USB Controller #1 (rev 01)
00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 01)
02:08.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM/CA/CAM Ethernet Controller (rev 01)

Having loaded the modules as you describe one by one as root I then typed startx and behold I had a working Xfce desktop, complete with the crashes when I ran a terminal or any terminal ap from the xfce menu but fine when opening a terminal from the quick start icons. 

Here is the full xorg.conf

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier     "X.org Configured"
Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
RgbPath      "/usr/share/X11/rgb"
ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF"
FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/OTF"
FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1"
FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc"
FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/:unscaled"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load  "glx"
Load  "extmod"
Load  "xtrap"
Load  "record"
Load  "GLcore"
Load  "dbe"
Load  "dri"
Load  "freetype"
Load  "type1"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier  "Keyboard0"
Driver      "kbd"
Option  "XkbLayout"  "gb"    ## KEYBOARD_MAP!
Option  "XkbModel"  "pc104"    ## KEYBOARD_MODEL!
Option  "Xkbvariant"  ""    ## KEYBOARD_VARIANT!
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier  "Mouse0"
Driver      "mouse"
Option       "Protocol" "auto"
Option       "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option       "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
 DisplaySize 269 201 # 96 DPI @ 1024x768
#DisplaySize     280   210   # mm
Identifier   "Monitor0"
VendorName   "DEL"
ModelName    "DELL D828L"
### Comment all HorizSync and VertRefresh values to use DDC:
HorizSync    30.0 - 54.0
VertRefresh  48.0 - 120.0
Option       "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
### Available Driver options are:-
### Values: : integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
###
[arg]: arg optional
#Option     "NoAccel"               # [<bool>]
#Option     "SWcursor"              # [<bool>]
#Option     "ColorKey"              #
#Option     "CacheLines"            #
#Option     "Dac6Bit"               #
[<bool>]
#Option     "DRI"                   # [<bool>]
#Option     "NoDDC"                 # [<bool>]
#Option     "ShowCache"             # [<bool>]
#Option     "XvMCSurfaces"          #
#Option     "PageFlip"              #
[<bool>]
Identifier  "Card0"
Driver      "intel"
VendorName  "Intel Corporation"
BoardName   "82815 Chipset Graphics Controller (CGC)"
BusID       "PCI:0:2:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device     "Card0"
Monitor    "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     1
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     4
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     8
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     15
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     16
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Mode 0666
EndSection
             
Section "Extensions"
Option "Composite" "on"
EndSection



Hope it all helps

kc1di

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1125
  • Morse Code Early digital mode. John 3:16
Re: Hammer Time rc-1.7
« Reply #93 on: November 22, 2007, 03:31:12 pm »
RC1.7 working much better than RC1.3 was and much inproved , My Floppy drive works again , The issue i had with the Xfce Terminal crashing the Xserver is fixed .. Great work.. keep it up

Thanks :)
Dave
( Living Somewhere in Maine USA)
Registered Linux User #462608

toothandnail

  • Tester
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2527
Re: Hammer Time rc-1.7
« Reply #94 on: November 22, 2007, 04:34:57 pm »
RC1.7 working much better than RC1.3 was and much inproved , My Floppy drive works again , The issue i had with the Xfce Terminal crashing the Xserver is fixed .. Great work.. keep it up

Thanks :)

 ;D Is that because the default terminal is now Xterm, or has the problem with the Xfce terminal cleared? The terminal selected from the panel is Xterm, but if you select Terminal from the menu, that will still be the Xfce terminal...

I'm glad to say that I never had the problem with the Xfce terminal, and I prefer it to Xterm, so I've changed the launcher from the panel to start Terminal again. I also use Aterm for a number of things, since it is much lighter weight than the Xfce terminal (or Xterm for that matter).

paul.

toothandnail

  • Tester
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2527
Re: Hammer Time rc-1.7
« Reply #95 on: November 22, 2007, 04:37:21 pm »
toothandnail, there are plenty of cool icon themes available at gnome-look.org:

http://www.gnome-look.org/index.php?xsortmode=high&page=0&xcontentmode=120

have fun ;)

 ;D Thanks. There certainly are a few there. I'll download some and see what they look like in operation. Also see if they provide the icons necessary for the menus. I've noticed that the sets with RC1.7 are missing menu icons in several instances. The default Gnome set isn't too bad, but a couple of the others are missing a lot of the menu icons.

paul.

lagagnon

  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1922
Re: Hammer Time rc-1.7
« Reply #96 on: November 22, 2007, 05:00:40 pm »
.... Also see if they provide the icons necessary for the menus. I've noticed that the sets with RC1.7 are missing menu icons in several instances. The default Gnome set isn't too bad, but a couple of the others are missing a lot of the menu icons.
The menu items with missing icons have nothing to do with the icon set per se. You can use any icon you want in a menu, but the window manager must know where to find the icon. With xfce in VL5.8-9 the location and icon is controlled by the .desktop file of the installed application. If the (e.g.) xpdf.desktop file specifies an icon that doesn't exist or does not specify an icon then no icon will show up beside the xfce menu item. For Fluxbox we have not specified menu icons (but it can be done) so therefore the Fluxbox menus have no associated icons. More information (if interested) can be found at http://www.freedesktop.org.

Ultimately, the responsibility for creating a correct .desktop file rests with the packager of the application which is installed.
"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll

lagagnon

  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1922
Re: Hammer Time rc-1.7
« Reply #97 on: November 22, 2007, 05:03:43 pm »
I think Transmission is just TOO lightweight ...
Is there such a thing ??  ;)
Quote
every 2nd torrent yields "Tracker error".
I suspect that would be a setup or server error rather than being due to Transmission being lightweight. It seems to work fine for me here...
"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll

GrannyGeek

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2567
Re: Hammer Time rc-1.7
« Reply #98 on: November 22, 2007, 06:26:41 pm »
I reported that my wireless connection disappeared after a few hours of working right. I set it up with VLwifi. I was afraid that a problem with wireless that I experienced with the LiveCDs of PCLinuxOS and Mandriva One was affecting my VL connection, which was very solid when hand-configured.

Well, I'm not so sure now. Yesterday I ran wireless for several hours. The connection had been established through VLwifi. So I don't think a connection of several hours could be called unstable. I know I'm tempting the computer gremlins, but so far I'm okay today. I'll report here if the connection disappears again.

I have the Audacious problem someone else reported but only when I run Audacious as user. If I try to play an MP3 file that's on my Turion computer's hard drive, Audacious just quits and vanishes. Audacious on my Celeron desktop can't play MP3s either. It can play WMAs, though. Audacious on the Turion also can play WMAs. However, if I start Audacious as root, it plays MP3s fine. A permissions problem? I didn't change anything in the out-of-the-box permissions and ownership. I haven't had a chance to see if Audacious can play MP3s on the Celeron desktop if I run Audacious as root.

I'm hoping to have time to install RC1.7 on my Athlon 64 desktop tomorrow and hopefully on my Celeron laptop. I want to see if the Intel graphics on that laptop have the problem Lyn reported.

The Turion is my only computer with wireless, so unfortunately I can't do testing on a wider range of hardware.
--GrannyGeek
Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller

GrannyGeek

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2567
Re: Hammer Time rc-1.7
« Reply #99 on: November 22, 2007, 07:04:50 pm »
I'm trying to play every MP3 located in my home directory (/dev/hda, non-external). All files run normally with mplayer. It crashed printing "Illegal instruction".

It might has something to do with my CPU (733 MHz Intel Celeron), since I doupt it supports the optmized instruction sets. Could also be something else, though.

Try running Audacious as root. Open a terminal, su to root,type
audacious
at the prompt, and see if you can play an MP3. I can't play MP3s as user, but if I run Audacious as root, MP3s play fine. Something is amiss, obviously.
--GrannyGeek
Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller

uelsk8s

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2504
Re: Hammer Time rc-1.7
« Reply #100 on: November 22, 2007, 09:54:04 pm »
Lyn,
Can you try commenting out the composite section of your xorg.conf file and see if that stops the lockups?

comment it out so it looks like this:
Code: [Select]
#Section "Extensions"
#Option "Composite" "on"
#EndSection

Lyn

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 661
Re: Hammer Time rc-1.7
« Reply #101 on: November 23, 2007, 01:10:25 am »
Lyn,
Can you try commenting out the composite section of your xorg.conf file and see if that stops the lockups?

comment it out so it looks like this:
Code: [Select]
#Section "Extensions"
#Option "Composite" "on"
#EndSection

Well that seems to do it.... usable Xfce session up and running.  Still have the problem of launching a terminal from the Xfce menu or any terminal apps, such as Htop.  I really don't know, but maybe the issue is partly to do with the way the system dynamically allocates ram for the graphics?
« Last Edit: November 23, 2007, 01:13:32 am by Lyn »

blurymind

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1082
Re: Hammer Time rc-1.7
« Reply #102 on: November 23, 2007, 01:29:28 am »
RC1.7 working much better than RC1.3 was and much inproved , My Floppy drive works again , The issue i had with the Xfce Terminal crashing the Xserver is fixed .. Great work.. keep it up

Thanks :)

 ;D Is that because the default terminal is now Xterm, or has the problem with the Xfce terminal cleared? The terminal selected from the panel is Xterm, but if you select Terminal from the menu, that will still be the Xfce terminal...

I'm glad to say that I never had the problem with the Xfce terminal, and I prefer it to Xterm, so I've changed the launcher from the panel to start Terminal again. I also use Aterm for a number of things, since it is much lighter weight than the Xfce terminal (or Xterm for that matter).

paul.

i can confirm that the same terminal crushing X was in Zenwalk ( i installed a zen on a friends pc,because vec didnt wanna boot- error on loading)
status: playing around with new tablet and learning to 3d :p
google page :  http://blurymind.googlepages.com
DA PAGE :  http://www.blurymind.deviantart.com/

kc1di

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1125
  • Morse Code Early digital mode. John 3:16
Re: Hammer Time rc-1.7
« Reply #103 on: November 23, 2007, 03:45:21 am »
RC1.7 working much better than RC1.3 was and much inproved , My Floppy drive works again , The issue i had with the Xfce Terminal crashing the Xserver is fixed .. Great work.. keep it up

Thanks :)

 ;D Is that because the default terminal is now Xterm, or has the problem with the Xfce terminal cleared? The terminal selected from the panel is Xterm, but if you select Terminal from the menu, that will still be the Xfce terminal...

No as far as I can tell it's XFCE's terminal and it's working properly again on my machine. 
Dave
( Living Somewhere in Maine USA)
Registered Linux User #462608

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4072
Re: Hammer Time rc-1.7
« Reply #104 on: November 23, 2007, 05:21:26 am »
I think Transmission is just TOO lightweight to be in the distribution (every 2nd torrent yields "Tracker error"). CTorrent is much better, althought it does not have a GUI interface.

I wonder what dependencies Ktorrent has. If it's easy to add, we'll save some steps when SOHO gets in the pipeline.