VectorLinux
April 15, 2014, 11:21:39 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: (SOLVED)Konkquerer without KDE?  (Read 2170 times)
Will
Vectorite
***
Posts: 175


« on: November 21, 2007, 02:42:41 pm »

This sounds a bit silly I know, but is it possible to get just konquerer without having the rest of kde? I realize you have to hve kdelibs installed anyway, but I'd rather not have the rest if it can be helped since konquerer is...well...I like it as a file manager.
« Last Edit: November 21, 2007, 07:20:28 pm by Will » Logged
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2007, 03:09:51 pm »

This sounds a bit silly I know, but is it possible to get just konquerer without having the rest of kde? I realize you have to hve kdelibs installed anyway, but I'd rather not have the rest if it can be helped since konquerer is...well...I like it as a file manager.

You have to have more than kdelibs in order to have Konqueror. You don't have to have the entire KDE shebang. Maybe kdebase is enough, but I think that's pretty large.

Someone who knows more about this than I do will know exactly what's needed.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2265


« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2007, 03:52:27 pm »

GrannyGeek is right, Konqueror is part of kdebase, as konsole, kate (I love kate) and others. It is a 25mb download, about 60megs uncompressed. If you want to give it a try is just a slapt-get --install kdebase, I did it for fun.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
Will
Vectorite
***
Posts: 175


« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2007, 07:20:09 pm »

Interesting option. Asked more to see if it could be done than anything else(I like thundar as the default).
Logged
The Headacher
Louder than you
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1545


I like the bass to go BOOM!


WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 21, 2007, 11:52:37 pm »

Actually, if you have kdebase and kdelibs installed you have a working kde install. All the others are optional.
Logged

Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!