Please support VectorLinux!

Author Topic: can't get floppy to mount (Solved)  (Read 2067 times)

kc1di

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1125
  • Morse Code Early digital mode. John 3:16
can't get floppy to mount (Solved)
« on: November 21, 2007, 04:26:39 am »
need some help,

having trouble mounting my Floppy Drive get the following error message when trying to mount it in terminal
root:# mount /dev/fd0
mount: special device /dev/fd0 does not exist
I've check it's in the /etc/fstab as follows

/dev/fd0   /mnt/floppy  auto     noauto,user     0 0

any suggestions?  I've googled in and tried severl suggestion from the web nothing has worked so far.. The floppy works fine in Debian Etch.
Thanks
« Last Edit: November 22, 2007, 07:05:26 am by kc1di »
Dave
( Living Somewhere in Maine USA)
Registered Linux User #462608

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1868
Re: can't get floppy to mount
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2007, 04:46:41 am »
Is the floppy in fstab commented out? (Just Checking)

Try as root# mount /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy

Bigpaws


lagagnon

  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1922
Re: can't get floppy to mount
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2007, 09:00:21 am »
Which version of VL. If it was VL5.9RC1.3 or previous there was a serious floppy bug I seem to remember. It appears to have been solved with VL5.9RC1.7.
"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll

GrannyGeek

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2567
Re: can't get floppy to mount
« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2007, 01:22:22 pm »
Which version of VL. If it was VL5.9RC1.3 or previous there was a serious floppy bug I seem to remember. It appears to have been solved with VL5.9RC1.7.

Indeed there was a floppy problem in 1.3, but I didn't encounter it in earlier RCs or betas. I couldn't get my floppy drive recognized at all in RC1.3. The problem has disappeared in RC1.7 and the floppy is working properly.
--GrannyGeek
Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller

kc1di

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1125
  • Morse Code Early digital mode. John 3:16
Re: can't get floppy to mount
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2007, 03:07:41 am »
Is the floppy in fstab commented out? (Just Checking)

Try as root# mount /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy

Bigpaws



Thank you for your help have been trying as root.
Dave
( Living Somewhere in Maine USA)
Registered Linux User #462608

kc1di

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1125
  • Morse Code Early digital mode. John 3:16
Re: can't get floppy to mount
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2007, 03:09:14 am »
Which version of VL. If it was VL5.9RC1.3 or previous there was a serious floppy bug I seem to remember. It appears to have been solved with VL5.9RC1.7.

Indeed there was a floppy problem in 1.3, but I didn't encounter it in earlier RCs or betas. I couldn't get my floppy drive recognized at all in RC1.3. The problem has disappeared in RC1.7 and the floppy is working properly.
--GrannyGeek

Where do you get RC1.7 can't seem to find a Download for it anywhere?
I was using 1.3 .
Dave
( Living Somewhere in Maine USA)
Registered Linux User #462608

toothandnail

  • Tester
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2527
Re: can't get floppy to mount
« Reply #6 on: November 22, 2007, 03:40:28 am »
Where do you get RC1.7 can't seem to find a Download for it anywhere?
I was using 1.3 .

Try this link:

http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/Uelsk8s/old-pkgs/VL5.9-STD-RC1.7.iso

paul

kc1di

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1125
  • Morse Code Early digital mode. John 3:16
Re: can't get floppy to mount
« Reply #7 on: November 22, 2007, 04:33:28 am »
Where do you get RC1.7 can't seem to find a Download for it anywhere?
I was using 1.3 .

Try this link:

http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/Uelsk8s/old-pkgs/VL5.9-STD-RC1.7.iso

paul

Thank you will give it a try
Dave
( Living Somewhere in Maine USA)
Registered Linux User #462608

kc1di

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1125
  • Morse Code Early digital mode. John 3:16
Re: can't get floppy to mount
« Reply #8 on: November 22, 2007, 05:45:29 am »
Where do you get RC1.7 can't seem to find a Download for it anywhere?
I was using 1.3 .

Try this link:

http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/Uelsk8s/old-pkgs/VL5.9-STD-RC1.7.iso

paul

Thanks that worked fine and have the new VL 5.9 RC1.7 installed and it cured several other bugs i'd been having with RC 1.3 also

 :)
Dave
( Living Somewhere in Maine USA)
Registered Linux User #462608