VectorLinux
August 22, 2014, 01:18:40 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problems in connection to network and the Internet with vectorlinux 5.8  (Read 2392 times)
hector2c
Member
*
Posts: 3


« on: November 28, 2007, 09:52:11 am »

primera mente decirles, no hablo ingles
First tell mind, I do not speak English

tengo instalado vector linux 5.8, tengo una computadora antigua, de 350mhz y 128 de ram, vector linux anda excelente.
I installed vector linux 5.8, I have an old computer, 350mhz and 128 of ram, Vector Linux Goes excellent.

pero, tengo problemas para conectarme a internet, la tarjeta esta bien, por que al momento de poner la ip de una maquina ya existente esta marca conflico de red (dicha maquina tiene wxp)
But, I have problems connecting to the Internet, the card is fine, that when put ip a machine already exists that mark conflico network (such machine has wxp)

no hace ping con ninguna pc o el switch.
Does any ping pc or the switch.

les muestro el siguiente estado de mi red
I show them the next state of my network

root:# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:54:1E:1E:29
inet addr:192.168.1.13 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:2 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:10 Base address:0xee00

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1448 (1.4 KiB) TX bytes:1448 (1.4 KiB)

root:# route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0

root:# cat /etc/resolv.conf
search hector2c-p2
nameserver 200.48.225.130

root:# ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.1.13 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.13 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.13 icmp_seq=4 Destination Host Unreachable

[2]+ Stopped ping 192.168.1.1

root:# ping google.comping: unknown host google.com


-----------------

pregunta: es correcto activar el inet1 cada vez que la pc se encienda desde el vasm/network/inet/start, o existe algun metodo que realize esa activacion al inicio.
Question: is correct activate inet1 every time the pc is switched from vasm / network / inet / start, or is there some method to realize that activation at the beginning.

pregunta: esa es la forma correcta de activar la red ??
espero respondan y disculpen mi ignorancia, pero vector linux me agrado mucho y no desearia tener de desinstalarlo por un problema como este.
Question: this is the right way to activate the network?
I hope to meet and forgive my ignorance, but I am pleased vector linux and not much would like to get it off by having a problem like this.


lo olvidaba, la red esta basada con ips privadas estaticas
What forgotten, the network is based with private static ips
« Last Edit: November 28, 2007, 09:54:17 am by hector2c » Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2007, 12:17:35 pm »

Disculpame el espanol, no es bueno. Pienso que tu problema sea la ficha /etc/resolv.conf . Cuando instale VL, deberias elegir la opcion "DHCP". Entonces tu ficha /etc/resolv.conf deberia conentarse algo como:

search uniserve.com
nameserver 192.168.0.1

donde "uniserve.com" seria el nombre de tu ISP, y "192.168.0.1" seria la dirreccion de tu switch o router. Si no elege DHCP al principio, se puede cambiar el sistema con VASM, SUPER, NETWORK, NETCONF.

Suerte...
Larry

[translation: I think your problem is /etc/resolv.conf. When you installed VL you should have chosen DHCP and your resolv.conf file should look like above, where you have the name of your ISP and the address of your router. If you did not choose DHCP initially you may change it with VASM, NETWORK].
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2282


« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2007, 03:38:14 pm »

Your spanish is great, I think you are the best argentine in the hole Canada  Cheesy.
I am sure there was some misundersunding though, so I will try to clarify Hector post, if I can. If I am not mistaken  the problem is no the resolv.conf fle, Hector can't ping either the router or other pc's.
He is using static ip addresses, for some reason VASM is not working for him, and is not generating a working rc.inet file.

Quote
pregunta: es correcto activar el inet1 cada vez que la pc se encienda desde el vasm/network/inet/start, o existe algun metodo que realize esa activacion al inicio.
Question: is correct activate inet1 every time the pc is switched from vasm / network / inet / start, or is there some method to realize that activation automagically at boot time.

VASM deberia generar un archivo rc.inet1 y su configuracion rc.inet1.conf que se encargan de iniciar la red cuando inicias el pc. Pero primero debemos intentar solucionar el problema con la red, y luego intentar que comience a funcionar automaticamente.

Vasm should generate a rc.inet file and its configuration file, rc.inet.conf. They start the network at boot time.

Quote
pregunta: esa es la forma correcta de activar la red ??
espero respondan y disculpen mi ignorancia, pero vector linux me agrado mucho y no desearia tener de desinstalarlo por un problema como este.
Question: this is the right way to activate the network?
I hope to meet and forgive my ignorance, but I am pleased vector linux and not much would like to get it off by having a problem like this.

No hay problema, seguiremos intentando ayudarte si tu estas dispuesto a seguir intentando. No soy realmente un experto en redes, pero voy a tratar de ayudarte con el lenguage, si puedo.

No problem, we will try to help you if you keep trying to make it work. I am not really a networking expert, but I will try to help you with the language if I can.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1846


« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2007, 04:35:13 pm »

192.168.1.13 este es la dirección que usted adjudicó?

192.168.1.0 este es la dirección de su entrada?

Cuál es el ip de la máquina XP?

Bigpaws
Logged
hector2c
Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2007, 09:22:28 pm »

hola, primero deseo agradecer su gran interes por ayudarme...
Hello, first I would like to thank for helping her great interest ...

lagagnon
tengo dudas en este punto, en resolv.conf, creo que search es el nombre de mi pc (en este caso hector2c-p2), y nameserver el dns primario si no me equivoco (200.48.225.130).
I have doubts at this point, resolv.conf, I believe that search is the name of my pc (in this case hector2c-p2), and the dns primary nameserver if I am not mistaken (200.48.225.130).

agrege los campos que nombraste, pero no tube buenos resultados.
Add the fields nombraste but not tube successful.


rbistolfi
hola rbistolfi, gracias por tu ayuda, en verdad estoy dispuesto a respondar a sus dudas en mi problema (creo que soy el unico en casa que adora esta pc), no hay problema, creo que primero es activar la red correctamente.
Hello rbistolfi, thank you for your help, in fact I am ready to respondar their doubts my problem (I think that I am the only one in this house who loves pc), no problem, I think the first is to activate the network properly.

bigpaws
imaginemos que solo son 2 computadoras y un zyxel 450, con coneccion a internet.
Imagine that are only 2 computers and a zyxel 450 with high speed internet.

192.168.1.1    zyxel
192.168.1.12 pc wxp_sp2
192.168.1.13 pc vector linux 5.8 standard


no tiene activa DHCP, por lo que toda ip es estatica (para poder rastrear conexiones ilegales)
DHCP is not active, so that any ip is static (to be able to track illegal connections)

en si todas las computadoras tienen windows xp (192.168.1.12), la unica con vector linux es la 192.168.1.13, el zyxel es 192.168.1.1 y el dns es 200.48.225.130 / 200.48.225.146, desean que ejecute algun comando para conocer el estado de la red, en verdad estoy algo perdido en linux.
Whether all computers have windows xp (192.168.1.12), the only vehicle with linux is 192.168.1.13, zyxel is 192.168.1.1 and dns is 200.48.225.130 / 200.48.225.146 they wish to execute any command to know the state of the network, in truth I am a little lost in linux.

sin mas que decir, gracias por su ayuda, espero su respuesta.
Without else to say, thank you for your help, I hope your answer.
« Last Edit: November 28, 2007, 09:25:27 pm by hector2c » Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2282


« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2007, 10:57:02 am »

Hola Héctor, como dije, no soy un experto, pero yo no veo un problema evidente. Podrias chequear el nombre de tu máquina, a diferencia de windows, el nombre tiene que ser xxxx.yyyy
Windows acepta un solo nombre, como por ejempo, XP12. Linux necesita el nombre del dominio, o sea en el formato nombre.dominio. Puedes cambiar esto desde VASM.

Hi Hector, as I said, not an expert, but I can't see an ovious problem. You could check your machine domain, windouz accept a single name, but linux needs a domain name in the format xxxxx.yyyy
You can change this setting from VASM.

HTH, Rodrigo.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
hector2c
Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2007, 10:29:19 pm »

pues nada de nada, el error aun sigue, no se si es problema de vector linux o de hardward, actualmente uso puppy linux en una segunda particion, esperando poder solucionar el problema en vector linux  Cry

era un excelente so, pero sin internet cambian las cosas, esperar una nueva version de vector y la probare, gracias a todos aquellos que escribieron y se tomaron la molestia de ayudarme en este pequeño problema.

nos vemos
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!