VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 8

Author Topic: VectorLinux5.9-rc2 bugs/annoyances  (Read 26680 times)

easuter

  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2160
Re: VectorLinux5.9-rc2 bugs/annoyances
« Reply #15 on: November 26, 2007, 04:03:21 pm »

lagagnon, are you using VL-hot or HAL to manage devices?
Logged

lagagnon

  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1922
Re: VectorLinux5.9-rc2 bugs/annoyances
« Reply #16 on: November 26, 2007, 04:30:16 pm »

lagagnon, are you using VL-hot or HAL to manage devices?

HAL.
Logged
"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll

uelsk8s

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2504
Re: VectorLinux5.9-rc2 bugs/annoyances
« Reply #17 on: November 26, 2007, 04:42:40 pm »

Here are new menu's for fluxbox and jwm :
http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/Uelsk8s/menu
http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/Uelsk8s/system.jwmrc
 put menu in ~/.fluxbox and put system.jwmrc into /usr/etc
Let me know if i missed anything.
Thanks
Uelsk8s
Logged

easuter

  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2160
Re: VectorLinux5.9-rc2 bugs/annoyances
« Reply #18 on: November 26, 2007, 04:48:16 pm »

free -m reports 64mb used in Xfce with VL-hot setup instead of HAL.
Logged

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4140
Re: VectorLinux5.9-rc2 bugs/annoyances
« Reply #19 on: November 26, 2007, 05:58:39 pm »

The start button.. just in case it's not a joke: I strongly dislike it.  :P

pyneighborhood: Am I the only one unable to mount a local samba share with it? vlsmbmnt works fine.
--edit: found the problem. In preferences, default mount folder is "/mnt/lan", which does not exist.

.tar.gz files should be associated with Xarchiver.

Otherwise, looking very good on my machine!
« Last Edit: November 26, 2007, 06:14:05 pm by nightflier »
Logged

Lyn

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 674
Re: VectorLinux5.9-rc2 bugs/annoyances
« Reply #20 on: November 27, 2007, 01:58:34 am »

OK the good news, my i810 graphics were configures without a problem, so I booted into a nice Xfce desktop.

The bad news, I can't launch a terminal - from an icon on a panel or from the menu.  Also I can't launch a terminal ap like Htop.  The result is the same, chashes X.  This is all in Xfce

We changed the menu icon, please give us your honest opinion about it.

Thanks,
Uelsk8s

Sorry, though its quite amusing I would much rather the V for Vector
Logged

toothandnail

  • Tester
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2527
Re: VectorLinux5.9-rc2 bugs/annoyances
« Reply #21 on: November 27, 2007, 05:13:35 am »

ISO is here: http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-5.9/iso-release/VL5.9-STD-RC2.iso

Got it. Another horribly slow download for some reason. Same problem when I updated Gslapt...

Quote
vmount now mounts ntfs with ntfs-3g so please give that a try

 :( Still got the same problem with vmount. It initally identifies /dev/hda1 as HPFS/NTFS, but adds it to fstab as XFS.. Mounting using 'mount -t auto /dev/hda1 /mnt/win-d' correctly mounts the partition as NTFS. I have no idea what is causing that problem...

As a matter of interest, what do I need in fstab to use ntfs-3g to mount it?

Quote
VLwifi will now try to add a windows driver to ndiswrapper if no wireless connection is found

Haven't tried it yet. Last time I did, I had a lot of trouble getting back to a working wired connection. Haven't had time to investigate further yet..

I notice that ifplugd is not enabled by default in services. Is that intentional or did it slip through the cracks?

Quote
kernel is fixed for tuxonice. let us know if it works.

 :-[ Revealing my ignorance here. How do I test it?

Quote
We changed the menu icon, please give us your honest opinion about it.

 ;D Personally, I quite like it. Unfortunately, I usually remove the menu icon anyway - I always use the right-click menu, so it seems a bit of a waste of space to have the menu on the panel...

paul.
Logged

M0E-lnx

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3279
Re: VectorLinux5.9-rc2 bugs/annoyances
« Reply #22 on: November 27, 2007, 06:53:52 am »

Ok, I'm just going to be blunt: I really hate that icon. It doesn't give any branding you would expect from a distro, and it just looks...childish or immature.

Couldn't agree more...

Granted I've only seen a screenie, because I still have not installed this release, but I say the icon gots to go!.. No offence, but it just doesn't say "Look at me... I'm a serious OS".

toothandnail

  • Tester
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2527
Re: VectorLinux5.9-rc2 bugs/annoyances
« Reply #23 on: November 27, 2007, 09:39:21 am »

Attempting to use K3b for the first time, to burn an iso image.

When I tried to start the burn, I got this:

Code: [Select]
Cdrecord has no permission to open the device
you may use k3bsetup2 to solve this problem

Using k3setup and applying the default permissions sorted it out. Could those permissions be set during install?

paul
Logged

uelsk8s

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2504
Re: VectorLinux5.9-rc2 bugs/annoyances
« Reply #24 on: November 27, 2007, 10:04:24 am »

Quote
vmount now mounts ntfs with ntfs-3g so please give that a try

 :( Still got the same problem with vmount. It initally identifies /dev/hda1 as HPFS/NTFS, but adds it to fstab as XFS.. Mounting using 'mount -t auto /dev/hda1 /mnt/win-d' correctly mounts the partition as NTFS. I have no idea what is causing that problem...

As a matter of interest, what do I need in fstab to use ntfs-3g to mount it?

Lets try and disect this.
from vmount the first check for hda1 comes from this
Code: [Select]
probepart 2>/dev/null | grep -e "^/dev" | grep -v " Ext'd" | grep -v "raid autodetect" | sed 's/*/ /'

after that it gets the filesystem from this
Code: [Select]
mount $PARTITION /mnt/hd
LINE=`mount | grep -e "$PARTITION"`
FSTYPE=`echo $LINE | cut -f5 -d ' '`
If you could unmount /dev/hda1
and then run this and post output back here I would appreciate it.

Code: [Select]
PARTITION=/dev/hda1
mount $PARTITION /mnt/hd
LINE=`mount | grep -e "$PARTITION"`
FSTYPE=`echo $LINE | cut -f5 -d ' '`
echo $FSTYPE

the correct fstab line for hda1 should be
Code: [Select]
/dev/hda1   /mnt/win-d  ntfs-3g  defaults,allow_other,umask=0,users,nls=utf8,noexec 0 0
Logged

toothandnail

  • Tester
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2527
Re: VectorLinux5.9-rc2 bugs/annoyances
« Reply #25 on: November 27, 2007, 10:47:53 am »

Lets try and disect this.
from vmount the first check for hda1 comes from this
Code: [Select]
probepart 2>/dev/null | grep -e "^/dev" | grep -v " Ext'd" | grep -v "raid autodetect" | sed 's/*/ /'

after that it gets the filesystem from this
Code: [Select]
mount $PARTITION /mnt/hd
LINE=`mount | grep -e "$PARTITION"`
FSTYPE=`echo $LINE | cut -f5 -d ' '`
If you could unmount /dev/hda1
and then run this and post output back here I would appreciate it.

Code: [Select]
PARTITION=/dev/hda1
mount $PARTITION /mnt/hd
LINE=`mount | grep -e "$PARTITION"`
FSTYPE=`echo $LINE | cut -f5 -d ' '`
echo $FSTYPE

Right. As below:

Code: [Select]
root:# umount win-c
t-40vl://mnt
root:# PARTITION=/dev/hda1
t-40vl://mnt
root:# mount $PARTITION /mnt/hd
t-40vl://mnt
root:# LINE=`mount | grep -e "$PARTITION"`
t-40vl://mnt
root:# FSTYPE=`echo $LINE | cut -f5 -d ' '`
t-40vl://mnt
root:# echo $FSTYPE
xfs

Strange....  Even stranger, if I run 'mount' after running that, I get this:

Code: [Select]
red2:$ mount
/dev/hda12 on / type xfs (rw)
/dev/hda10 on /home type xfs (rw)
tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
/dev/hda5 on /mnt/win-d type vfat (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,umask=000)
/dev/hda6 on /mnt/os2-e type hpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
/dev/hda7 on /mnt/os2-f type hpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
/dev/hda8 on /mnt/zboot type ext2 (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
/dev/hda9 on /mnt/os2-g type jfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
none on /sys/fs/fuse/connections type fusectl (rw)
/dev/hda1 on /mnt/hd type ntfs (rw)

So it has reported XFS but mount has correctly mounted it as NTFS.  Weird....

Quote
the correct fstab line for hda1 should be
Code: [Select]
/dev/hda1   /mnt/win-d  ntfs-3g  defaults,allow_other,umask=0,users,nls=utf8,noexec 0 0

Great, thanks for that...

paul
Logged

uelsk8s

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2504
Re: VectorLinux5.9-rc2 bugs/annoyances
« Reply #26 on: November 27, 2007, 11:18:20 am »

toothandnail,
I suspect your hda12 is getting in the way
try this "mount | grep -e /dev/hda1"
I think you will get output from hda1 and hda12
Logged

toothandnail

  • Tester
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2527
Re: VectorLinux5.9-rc2 bugs/annoyances
« Reply #27 on: November 27, 2007, 11:47:11 am »

toothandnail,
I suspect your hda12 is getting in the way
try this "mount | grep -e /dev/hda1"
I think you will get output from hda1 and hda12

You've hit it. In fact, its even worse - both hda12 and hda10 are getting in the way. This is the result:

Code: [Select]
red2:$ mount | grep -e /dev/hda1
/dev/hda12 on / type xfs (rw)
/dev/hda10 on /home type xfs (rw)
/dev/hda1 on /mnt/win-d type fuseblk (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,noatime,allow_other,allow_other,blksize=4096)

paul.
Logged

caitlyn

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2880
    • The Linux Works
Re: VectorLinux5.9-rc2 bugs/annoyances
« Reply #28 on: November 27, 2007, 12:14:32 pm »

I haven't been able to try RC2 yet because of downloading issues.  I did not have this problem with RC1.3 which downloaded just fine.  As others have said the downloads are horribly slow and get interrupted/stop frequently.  I'm trying again now.
Logged
eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1

uelsk8s

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2504
Re: VectorLinux5.9-rc2 bugs/annoyances
« Reply #29 on: November 27, 2007, 12:39:07 pm »

toothandnail,
can you try this code below and see if it fixes it?

Code: [Select]
PARTITION=/dev/hda1
mount $PARTITION /mnt/hd
LINE=`mount | grep -e "$PARTITION "`
FSTYPE=`echo $LINE | cut -f5 -d ' '`
echo $FSTYPE

Thanks,
Uelsk8s
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 8