VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: Vcpufeq problem  (Read 2614 times)

toothandnail

  • Tester
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2527
Vcpufeq problem
« on: October 10, 2007, 12:32:40 pm »

I've got 5.8 standard installed, and most of it working. I have hit one or two oddities, however...

First, I found that the wrong speedstep module was loaded, so I blacklisted it and used /etc/rc.modules to load both ibm_acpi and speedstep_centrino, which are the modules that I need for my IBM T40. I started Vcpufeq and se it for ondemand, told it to save on exit, and to start on boot.

Trouble is, it doesn't start on boot, I've had to start it manually each time I've rebooted the machine.

What am I doing wrong? How do I go about getting the CPU throttling to work automatically?

paul.
Logged

newt

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1132
Re: Vcpufeq problem
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2007, 01:01:10 pm »

A bit off topic, but have you updated the vcpufreq package from the latest in the repo (patches or testing repo)?  I remember hearing about issues regarding vcpufreq that came with stock 5.8std.
Logged

toothandnail

  • Tester
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2527
Re: Vcpufeq problem
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2007, 05:47:28 pm »

A bit off topic, but have you updated the vcpufreq package from the latest in the repo (patches or testing repo)?  I remember hearing about issues regarding vcpufreq that came with stock 5.8std.

 ;D Probably not. I have run some updates, but I'm not at all sure which repo's are already set, and I haven't added any...

On the other hand, I had pretty much the same problem with vcpufreq under the 5.9 beta, so maybe it hasn't been fixed.

paul.
Logged

uelsk8s

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2504
Re: Vcpufeq problem
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2007, 08:38:53 pm »

add "/sbin/vcpufreq-load" to your /etc/rc.d/rc.local file
Logged

toothandnail

  • Tester
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2527
Re: Vcpufeq problem
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2007, 04:11:12 pm »

add "/sbin/vcpufreq-load" to your /etc/rc.d/rc.local file


;D Done. Works a treat. Thanks.

paul.
Logged

Joe1962

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2499
    • Joe1962's Website
Re: Vcpufeq problem
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2007, 06:58:45 pm »

Isn't it supposed to be there by default?
Logged
O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10

uelsk8s

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2504
Re: Vcpufeq problem
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2007, 07:03:29 pm »

I thought it was
Logged

alec

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 63
Re: Vcpufeq problem
« Reply #7 on: December 17, 2007, 02:43:00 pm »

I am trying to make my Opteron to use Cool'n'Quiet
however vcpufreq won't cooperate

how do I go from here?
Code: [Select]
root:# vcpufreq-load
vcpufreq-load disabled in config...

and while at it, what is the module name for k8 processor power management?
Logged

Joe1962

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2499
    • Joe1962's Website
Re: Vcpufeq problem
« Reply #8 on: December 18, 2007, 07:44:11 pm »

The vcpufreq-load cli util runs at startup to set the configured mode. That message just means it is disabled in the vcpufreq config file, which is the default. Run vcpufreq-config and set it to load at start with the desired mode.
Logged
O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10

alec

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 63
Re: Vcpufeq problem
« Reply #9 on: December 26, 2007, 05:27:29 pm »

Code: [Select]
root:# vcpufreq-load
vcpufreq-load enabled in config...
CPUFreqPath: /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq
sh: /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor: No such file or directory
Unable to set desired scaling governor...
try modprobing corresponding governor module:

# modprobe cpufreq_userspace
sh: line 1: try: command not found
Set scaling governor: userspace
sh: /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_setspeed: No such file or directory
Set scaling speed: 0 (0 MegaHertz)
sh: /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq: No such file or directory
Set scaling max freq.: 0 (0 MegaHertz)
sh: /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq: No such file or directory
Set scaling min freq.: 0 (0 MegaHertz)
not much better

Code: [Select]
root:# modprobe cpufreq_userspace
FATAL: Module cpufreq_userspace not found.

 :-\

PS I would be happy to use "ondemand", but can't figure out where to change it

PPS
Quote
For current kernels. you can find information on what is running on your system by looking at the files in this directory: /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq If this directory is not present, there is a good chance that your kernel does not have the CPUFREQ feature enabled.

PPPS
Solved my problem by adding "modprobe powernow-k8" to rc.modules
« Last Edit: December 31, 2007, 06:33:23 pm by alec »
Logged