VectorLinux
July 25, 2014, 12:15:49 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Vcpufeq problem  (Read 2303 times)
toothandnail
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2527


« on: October 10, 2007, 11:32:40 am »

I've got 5.8 standard installed, and most of it working. I have hit one or two oddities, however...

First, I found that the wrong speedstep module was loaded, so I blacklisted it and used /etc/rc.modules to load both ibm_acpi and speedstep_centrino, which are the modules that I need for my IBM T40. I started Vcpufeq and se it for ondemand, told it to save on exit, and to start on boot.

Trouble is, it doesn't start on boot, I've had to start it manually each time I've rebooted the machine.

What am I doing wrong? How do I go about getting the CPU throttling to work automatically?

paul.
Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2007, 12:01:10 pm »

A bit off topic, but have you updated the vcpufreq package from the latest in the repo (patches or testing repo)?  I remember hearing about issues regarding vcpufreq that came with stock 5.8std.
Logged
toothandnail
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2527


« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2007, 04:47:28 pm »

A bit off topic, but have you updated the vcpufreq package from the latest in the repo (patches or testing repo)?  I remember hearing about issues regarding vcpufreq that came with stock 5.8std.

 Grin Probably not. I have run some updates, but I'm not at all sure which repo's are already set, and I haven't added any...

On the other hand, I had pretty much the same problem with vcpufreq under the 5.9 beta, so maybe it hasn't been fixed.

paul.
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2007, 07:38:53 pm »

add "/sbin/vcpufreq-load" to your /etc/rc.d/rc.local file
Logged
toothandnail
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2527


« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2007, 03:11:12 pm »

add "/sbin/vcpufreq-load" to your /etc/rc.d/rc.local file


Grin Done. Works a treat. Thanks.

paul.
Logged
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2007, 05:58:45 pm »

Isn't it supposed to be there by default?
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2007, 06:03:29 pm »

I thought it was
Logged
alec
Member
*
Posts: 63


« Reply #7 on: December 17, 2007, 02:43:00 pm »

I am trying to make my Opteron to use Cool'n'Quiet
however vcpufreq won't cooperate

how do I go from here?
Code:
root:# vcpufreq-load
vcpufreq-load disabled in config...

and while at it, what is the module name for k8 processor power management?
Logged
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 18, 2007, 07:44:11 pm »

The vcpufreq-load cli util runs at startup to set the configured mode. That message just means it is disabled in the vcpufreq config file, which is the default. Run vcpufreq-config and set it to load at start with the desired mode.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
alec
Member
*
Posts: 63


« Reply #9 on: December 26, 2007, 05:27:29 pm »

Code:
root:# vcpufreq-load
vcpufreq-load enabled in config...
CPUFreqPath: /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq
sh: /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor: No such file or directory
Unable to set desired scaling governor...
try modprobing corresponding governor module:

# modprobe cpufreq_userspace
sh: line 1: try: command not found
Set scaling governor: userspace
sh: /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_setspeed: No such file or directory
Set scaling speed: 0 (0 MegaHertz)
sh: /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq: No such file or directory
Set scaling max freq.: 0 (0 MegaHertz)
sh: /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq: No such file or directory
Set scaling min freq.: 0 (0 MegaHertz)
not much better

Code:
root:# modprobe cpufreq_userspace
FATAL: Module cpufreq_userspace not found.

 Undecided

PS I would be happy to use "ondemand", but can't figure out where to change it

PPS
Quote
For current kernels. you can find information on what is running on your system by looking at the files in this directory: /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq If this directory is not present, there is a good chance that your kernel does not have the CPUFREQ feature enabled.

PPPS
Solved my problem by adding "modprobe powernow-k8" to rc.modules
« Last Edit: December 31, 2007, 06:33:23 pm by alec » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!