VectorLinux
April 24, 2014, 03:17:07 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: IBM Thinkpad 240 - VL5.9 STD - Won't boot to GUI..... (Solved with 5.8)  (Read 6362 times)
never_stop_learning
Vectorite
***
Posts: 263


WWW
« on: January 03, 2008, 10:02:39 am »

Help.....

I am trying to install VL 5.9 STD to an IBM Thinkpad 240. The BIOS can't be set to boot from CD so I got the appropriate boot floppies and went through the install process. So far, so good - BUT, the install did not take me through setting up users, etc. I get a 'Failed' message when booting on the 'Caching Fonts' process and then a message stating something to the effect that it can't boot into the gui and dumps me into run level 2. I also don't get the pretty splash screen to sign in. The default network is 'darkstar.example.net'.

I went through VASM from run level 2 and everything appears to detect and set up normally. I am on the Internet via my wireless card, am able to run slapt-get, etc. Just no run level 4.

I am REALLY stupid when it comes to running from the command line once I've tried VASM and would appreciate any suggestions and/or guidance.

Thank You.....
« Last Edit: January 12, 2008, 03:52:00 pm by never_stop_learning » Logged

Laptop: IBM X60s (Centrino/Duo, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Netbook: HP Mini (Intel Atom 1ghz, 2gb ram, 16gb SSD + 8gb flash ) VL 6.0 Std
Desktop: Dell Dimension 5150 (P4 3ghz, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Wife's Desktop: Gateway (P4 2ghz, 1gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2008, 03:22:56 pm »

try running "config-stage1 vector-virgin" as root and see if it sets things up for you.
Logged
never_stop_learning
Vectorite
***
Posts: 263


WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2008, 02:53:43 am »

try running "config-stage1 vector-virgin" as root and see if it sets things up for you.

Thank you, uelsk8s.....

I tried running "config-stage1 vector-virgin" as root. It took me through the remaining set-up steps but did not allow me to access run level 4. I now get a small (~25% of the total screen) run level 2 window in the upper left corner.
Logged

Laptop: IBM X60s (Centrino/Duo, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Netbook: HP Mini (Intel Atom 1ghz, 2gb ram, 16gb SSD + 8gb flash ) VL 6.0 Std
Desktop: Dell Dimension 5150 (P4 3ghz, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Wife's Desktop: Gateway (P4 2ghz, 1gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
easuter
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2160



« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2008, 07:47:48 am »

never_stop_learning, that Thinkpad model may be a bit underpowered for VL 5.9. A very slimmed down VL 5.8 or VL 5.1 might be better suited for that machine.
Your mileage may vary of course Wink.

On the topic of setting things up from the command line, you can use VASM too. Just logon as root in the console and type in vasm followed by enter.
You should get a text-mode VASM to work with. In there you can setup X, the default runlevel, everything basically Smiley
Logged

never_stop_learning
Vectorite
***
Posts: 263


WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2008, 11:19:18 pm »

I ran through VASM but can still only get to run level 2.......

Not sure where to go from here?
Logged

Laptop: IBM X60s (Centrino/Duo, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Netbook: HP Mini (Intel Atom 1ghz, 2gb ram, 16gb SSD + 8gb flash ) VL 6.0 Std
Desktop: Dell Dimension 5150 (P4 3ghz, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Wife's Desktop: Gateway (P4 2ghz, 1gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
never_stop_learning
Vectorite
***
Posts: 263


WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2008, 12:27:47 am »

Very interesting.....

I ran through VASM one more time. I still don't get the 5.9 splash screen nor do I get the 5.9 log-in screen. I still get the small (25% of the screen in the upper left corner) terminal. I tried logging in using the "startxfce4" prompt and can now run XFCE but only within a terminal. I am posting from 5.9 on the 240 using Firefox right now.....

Very basic XFCE - none of the 5.9 eye candy, icons, background, etc. but it DOES work, albeit only as long as I keep the terminal open.....

I have no clue what is going on but I am encouraged that I can, with your help, get this combination working correctly......
Logged

Laptop: IBM X60s (Centrino/Duo, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Netbook: HP Mini (Intel Atom 1ghz, 2gb ram, 16gb SSD + 8gb flash ) VL 6.0 Std
Desktop: Dell Dimension 5150 (P4 3ghz, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Wife's Desktop: Gateway (P4 2ghz, 1gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2008, 12:59:46 am »

is there any way you could take a picture?
Logged
never_stop_learning
Vectorite
***
Posts: 263


WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 06, 2008, 12:12:41 pm »

I am not sure how to do a 'print screen' on this set-up. I can't copy the text from the terminal running XFCE4 either.....

BTW, 5.9 runs great on this machine. Far better than you would expect given the mediocre resources.....
Logged

Laptop: IBM X60s (Centrino/Duo, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Netbook: HP Mini (Intel Atom 1ghz, 2gb ram, 16gb SSD + 8gb flash ) VL 6.0 Std
Desktop: Dell Dimension 5150 (P4 3ghz, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Wife's Desktop: Gateway (P4 2ghz, 1gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
never_stop_learning
Vectorite
***
Posts: 263


WWW
« Reply #8 on: January 06, 2008, 01:02:25 pm »

This thread: http://www.vectorlinux.com/forum2/index.php?topic=4738.0 has me thinking. Could this be the same issue?

Logged

Laptop: IBM X60s (Centrino/Duo, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Netbook: HP Mini (Intel Atom 1ghz, 2gb ram, 16gb SSD + 8gb flash ) VL 6.0 Std
Desktop: Dell Dimension 5150 (P4 3ghz, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Wife's Desktop: Gateway (P4 2ghz, 1gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2008, 01:29:45 pm »

try rebooting the computer and selecting linux-tui
when you get to the login screen login as root and then run vxconf and choose the VESA option.
then exit and type startx
if you get a good working GUI then reboot and it should work.

HTH,
Uelsk8s
Logged
never_stop_learning
Vectorite
***
Posts: 263


WWW
« Reply #10 on: January 06, 2008, 10:48:59 pm »

Tried Vesa - no luck.....

I am not getting the regular VL splash screen or log-in screen. The log-in screen has a variety of different log-in options, including my user and root accounts, on a scroll down menu on the left hand side of the log-in dialog box. I enter my user ID and password and I drop into a terminal of sorts - not the usual Vector run level 2. I enter startxfce4 from the user prompt and XFCE does start but I have to keep the 'terminal' open. The icons are standard XFCE icons, not the new 5.9 icons and the XFCE panels are in a standard XFCE configuration (top and bottom). All functions appear to work.

Bottom line - I move the terminal to the second desktop and it's not in my way and I reconfigured the XFCE panels. I sure wonder, though, why I can't get it to boot properly. Vector 5.9 works (except APM shows a 'Failed' message) on my Thinkpad X22 just fine.....
« Last Edit: January 06, 2008, 10:53:49 pm by never_stop_learning » Logged

Laptop: IBM X60s (Centrino/Duo, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Netbook: HP Mini (Intel Atom 1ghz, 2gb ram, 16gb SSD + 8gb flash ) VL 6.0 Std
Desktop: Dell Dimension 5150 (P4 3ghz, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Wife's Desktop: Gateway (P4 2ghz, 1gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #11 on: January 06, 2008, 11:42:03 pm »

Is this: http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/Uelsk8s/STD-Gold/std-E.png the login box you get?
if you have a session or session type menu can you select xfce there?
It sounds like you are logging into twm maybe.

HTH,
Uelsk8s
Logged
never_stop_learning
Vectorite
***
Posts: 263


WWW
« Reply #12 on: January 07, 2008, 10:31:14 pm »

Is this: http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/Uelsk8s/STD-Gold/std-E.png the login box you get?
if you have a session or session type menu can you select xfce there?
It sounds like you are logging into twm maybe.

HTH,
Uelsk8s

No. I get a monochrome login box that looks nothing like the regular VL 5.9 login box in your example. The login box in your example is what I get on my X22 running 5.9.

I'll try to find a way to send you a picture of the login box from the TP 240.....

In the meantime, everything appears to work. I just have to go through a 'non-standard' login process.....
Logged

Laptop: IBM X60s (Centrino/Duo, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Netbook: HP Mini (Intel Atom 1ghz, 2gb ram, 16gb SSD + 8gb flash ) VL 6.0 Std
Desktop: Dell Dimension 5150 (P4 3ghz, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Wife's Desktop: Gateway (P4 2ghz, 1gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #13 on: January 07, 2008, 10:50:03 pm »

it must be XDM,
try running kdm in a terminal an see if you get an error
Logged
never_stop_learning
Vectorite
***
Posts: 263


WWW
« Reply #14 on: January 12, 2008, 03:51:11 pm »

Well, I am happy to report success, then failure and then ultimate success.....

I got frustrated with the 240's inability to boot from CD so I pulled the drive, put it in another machine and installed 5.9 that way. I had to rum VASM when I re-installed the drive in the 240 but everything came up and worked great. UNTIL.........

ANY attempt to set up the firewall caused a repeated 'starting the firewall' message. 'Ctrl c' got me back to run level 2 where I ran VASM to stop the firewall from initializing at boot but then the boot failed at the network step - every time..... Being the stubborn sort, it only took repeating pulling the drive, etc, 5 or 6 times before I figured out that this was probably not the best way to go.

Bottom line: I took the advice provided on this thread and installed 5.8 (pulled the HD, installed in my other machine, etc.....) and am posting this from the TP 240 running 5.8 Standard.

5.8 works just fine and is actually quite snappy on this old - but in perfect condition - laptop. I was able to set up my Netgear WG511T card so this will make a great ultra-portable to take to the neighborhood coffee house and surf the 'Net.

Thank you all for your patience and advice. I really appreciate the Vector Community!
« Last Edit: January 12, 2008, 03:53:40 pm by never_stop_learning » Logged

Laptop: IBM X60s (Centrino/Duo, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Netbook: HP Mini (Intel Atom 1ghz, 2gb ram, 16gb SSD + 8gb flash ) VL 6.0 Std
Desktop: Dell Dimension 5150 (P4 3ghz, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Wife's Desktop: Gateway (P4 2ghz, 1gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!