VectorLinux
September 19, 2014, 01:27:46 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Command Prompt Problem  (Read 1701 times)
jimisan
Member
*
Posts: 6


« on: January 05, 2008, 07:08:28 am »

Hi,

I've just installed the VL5.9.  I can open x-term but cannot open the x-terminal-emulator command prompt with following errors message :

Could not run "Command Prompt"

Failed to execute child process "terminal" (Permission denied)

Any idea?  Thanks.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2008, 08:33:31 am »

Quote
Could not run "Command Prompt"

Is that what you typed? 

What are you trying to accomplish. The xterm is the
command prompt.

Bigpaws
Logged
jimisan
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2008, 04:30:57 pm »

Hi Bigpaws,

Thanks so much for the response.   You see on the task bar there is an icon that looks like a lcd which is suppose to be the the command prompt x-terminal-emulator.  When I clicked this icon, this is the error message displayed :
Code:
XFCE PANEL:

Could not run "Command Prompt"

Failed to execute child process "terminal" (Permission denied)

Hope I'm clear on this now.  Smiley
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2008, 04:57:13 pm »

Sound like the commands were changed.

Right click the icon and then properties is should
say terminal in the command box.

Bigpaws
Logged
jimisan
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2008, 06:36:53 pm »

Code:
Originally posted by Bigpaws:
Sound like the commands were changed.

Right click the icon and then properties is should
say terminal in the command box.

Bigpaws

I right clicked on the icon then properties.....program launcher pop up......These are the infos:

Name :  Command Prompt
Description : X terminal emulator
Icon: gnome-terminal.png
command : terminal
check box : run in terminal
check box : use startup notification.

I tinkle both check box.....still no solutions.  What next?  Thanks.
Logged
jimisan
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2008, 11:38:28 pm »

I booted up my live 5.9 cd, tested the 2 problems which i mentioned with the HD installation.  Everything seems to work ok with the live CD........no command prompt  and VASM problem.......then what could have gone wrong with the HD nstallation? Huh
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2008, 03:40:25 am »

It sounds like a bad install.

I meant to ask this before did
you do an MD5 checksum on the
download?

I would check that, and then a reinstall
since as you are seeing something has
gone wrong.

Bigpaws
Logged
The Headacher
Louder than you
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1548


I like the bass to go BOOM!


WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2008, 02:02:03 pm »

So, you installed from the livecd? if so, you might have found a nice bug for the bugreports. You might want to think about installing the "5.9 standard gold" edition, which is the stable release of VL 5.9.
Logged

Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!