VectorLinux
October 30, 2014, 04:32:28 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Rdesktop  (Read 1446 times)
soulvayne
Member
*
Posts: 15


« on: January 08, 2008, 12:57:29 am »

I have VL 5.9 and i cant get RDesktop to work properly.
ive downloaded the .tar.gz package version 1.5.0 from the website and installed it.
ive made a package with vpackager and that didnt work too.
If i start the terminal and type 'rdesktop ts01' i get the login screen from windows... i type my login name and password and when i click ok it shuts down and the terminal says the following 'Segmentation Fault'.

I  hope you can help me and if you need more info to solve it just post here.
Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2008, 07:45:33 am »

It would be much easier for you to simply install the already existing VL package of rdesktop which is available in our testing repository. Go to gslapt, edit, preferences, sources and add the testing repository to the list. Click update and find and then install rdesktop.
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
easuter
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2160



« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2008, 01:32:25 pm »

soulvayne, there is a package in the repository that fixes this problem.
Just do as lagagnon indicated, and you will have rdesktop working Wink
Logged

soulvayne
Member
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2008, 11:57:15 pm »

It works Cheesy tnx  Cool

but i have another question now... the keymap isnt working as it needs to.
i want it to work with alt codes etc (for example if i do ALT + 135 = รง).
although it works when im in the login screen (the username/password/log on too screen)... but when i login and try the combinations in word it doesnt work.

I still havent got this working i hope someone can help.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2008, 01:37:41 am by soulvayne » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!