VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: Rdesktop  (Read 1614 times)

soulvayne

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Rdesktop
« on: January 08, 2008, 12:57:29 am »

I have VL 5.9 and i cant get RDesktop to work properly.
ive downloaded the .tar.gz package version 1.5.0 from the website and installed it.
ive made a package with vpackager and that didnt work too.
If i start the terminal and type 'rdesktop ts01' i get the login screen from windows... i type my login name and password and when i click ok it shuts down and the terminal says the following 'Segmentation Fault'.

I  hope you can help me and if you need more info to solve it just post here.
Logged

lagagnon

  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1922
Re: Rdesktop
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2008, 07:45:33 am »

It would be much easier for you to simply install the already existing VL package of rdesktop which is available in our testing repository. Go to gslapt, edit, preferences, sources and add the testing repository to the list. Click update and find and then install rdesktop.
Logged
"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll

easuter

  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2160
Re: Rdesktop
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2008, 01:32:25 pm »

soulvayne, there is a package in the repository that fixes this problem.
Just do as lagagnon indicated, and you will have rdesktop working ;)
Logged

soulvayne

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Rdesktop
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2008, 11:57:15 pm »

It works :D tnx  8)

but i have another question now... the keymap isnt working as it needs to.
i want it to work with alt codes etc (for example if i do ALT + 135 = รง).
although it works when im in the login screen (the username/password/log on too screen)... but when i login and try the combinations in word it doesnt work.

I still havent got this working i hope someone can help.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2008, 01:37:41 am by soulvayne »
Logged