Please support VectorLinux!

Author Topic: resolution settings  (Read 4034 times)

thorro

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
resolution settings
« on: January 12, 2008, 02:03:45 am »
Not sure where is should put this one.
I bought and installed 5.9 Deluxe Gold.
The install worked fine, accept for choice of resolution my 22" that use 1680*1050.
I only edited xorg.conf to get it to work.
Is it possible to include it. It's not a big deal for me ,but a newbie might have a problem.


wcs

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1144
Re: resolution settings
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2008, 03:13:22 am »
I remember that happening to me with previous versions of VL, with a 1440x900 monitor. That resolution is now there.
It might take its time, but the trend is for more and more resolution settings to be added to the installer.
There is a message there about editing xorg.conf for additional settings, such as the refresh rate. Maybe there should also be a message in that screen that told users to edit xorg.conf if their resolution isn't available to be picked.

Sivatheja

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 156
    • Banthigaadu
Re: resolution settings
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2008, 09:22:58 pm »
I remember that happening to me with previous versions of VL, with a 1440x900 monitor.
How did you resolve it  then?

Maybe there should also be a message in that screen that told users to edit xorg.conf if their resolution isn't available to be picked.
Yes that would be very helpful.
Full Linux Machine - Vector Linux 5.9 STD Gold, Intel - 1.79 GHz, 1Gb RAM, 60GB HDD

wcs

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1144
Re: resolution settings
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2008, 01:21:35 pm »
Quote
How did you resolve it  then?

I added it at the end of /etc/X11/xorg.conf

Sivatheja

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 156
    • Banthigaadu
Re: resolution settings
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2008, 01:44:11 pm »
can you post your file? I've tried it but am missing something!
Full Linux Machine - Vector Linux 5.9 STD Gold, Intel - 1.79 GHz, 1Gb RAM, 60GB HDD

wcs

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1144
Re: resolution settings
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2008, 01:58:05 pm »
Sure. Here it is.
What is your monitor resolution?

Code: [Select]
Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device     "Card0"
Monitor    "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
Modes "1440x900" "1280x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection