VectorLinux
October 20, 2014, 04:13:24 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Kde desktop for vl 5.9 Delux (solved)  (Read 2971 times)
reb
Vectorite
***
Posts: 136


The BOSS


« on: January 17, 2008, 02:58:47 pm »

Hi all,

I just installed vl 5.9 from the Delux CD.  As you know it comes with Xfce by default.  I am use to vl 5.8 SOHO which uses Kde. 

How do I replace Xfce with Kde. 

thanks much

reb
« Last Edit: February 16, 2008, 12:44:38 pm by reb » Logged

Ye Ole Montana Saddle Tramp
Nothing is right or wrong, good or bad, only thinking makes it so.  Think about it.
Running a Vector Linux VL3300 with 1 SATA 80GB HDD and 1GB DDR 400 ram, DVD+-RW , and VL 5.9 Delux
boilertech
Member
*
Posts: 30



« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2008, 03:46:14 pm »

Just open Gslapt and search for KDE. You must install kde basic. Also select any other KDE app you want.
Logged
reb
Vectorite
***
Posts: 136


The BOSS


« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2008, 05:37:00 pm »

Well, boilertech, that looks simple enough, but when I open Gslapt in the desktop menu, there is no kde listed.  I did find a 'kdelibs' but I have no idea what to do with it. 

Now what  Huh

reb
Logged

Ye Ole Montana Saddle Tramp
Nothing is right or wrong, good or bad, only thinking makes it so.  Think about it.
Running a Vector Linux VL3300 with 1 SATA 80GB HDD and 1GB DDR 400 ram, DVD+-RW , and VL 5.9 Delux
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2008, 06:38:57 pm »

Make sure you enable the "testing" sources, update, and search again.
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2008, 09:02:31 pm »

If you have the Deluxe cd set kde should be on the second disk
Logged
boilertech
Member
*
Posts: 30



« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2008, 03:42:43 am »

Quote
Make sure you enable the "testing" sources, update, and search again.
That is correct. Sorry I forgot that step.
Logged
reb
Vectorite
***
Posts: 136


The BOSS


« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2008, 07:42:36 am »

Yes 'uelsk8s' I do have the 2nd disk.  I can't access it.

Here is the important part of my fstab

Quote
vector://home/rebel
root:# mount cdrom
mount: can't find cdrom in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab
vector://home/rebel
root:# cat /etc/fstab
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# The following is an example. Please see fstab(5) for further details.
# Please refer to mount(1) for a complete description of mount options.
#
# Format:
# <file system>   <mount point>   <type>   <options>   <dump>   <pass>
#
# dump(Cool uses the <dump> field to determine which file systems need
# to be dumped. fsck(Cool uses the <pass> column to determine which file
# systems need to be checked--the root file system should have a 1 in
# this field, other file systems a 2, and any file systems that should
# not be checked (such as MS-initrd/mnt or NFS file systems) a 0.

# The Linux partitions
/dev/sda1 / reiserfs  noatime  0  1
/dev/sda2 /home xfs defaults  0 2

# Shared Windows/Linux partition
#/dev/hda1   /mnt/dos  msdos  umask=0   0  0
#/dev/hda1   /mnt/win  vfat   fmask=111,dmask=0,quiet,shortname=mixed,user  0  0
#/dev/hda1   /mnt/win  ntfs   umask=0   0  0

# Floppy disks
# The 'noauto' option indicates that the file system should not be mounted
# with 'mount -a' 'user' indicates that normal users are allowed to mount
# the file system.
/dev/fd0   /mnt/floppy  auto    defaults,noauto,user    0 0
#/dev/fd1  /mnt/floppy  auto    defaults,noauto,user    0 0

# If you have a ls-120 floppy drive, it could be on /dev/hda b c d etc.
#/dev/hdd       /mnt/ls120      auto    defaults,noauto,user    0 0

# CDROM, CDWRITER, DVD
/dev/cdrom    /mnt/cdrom        iso9660 defaults,noauto,ro,user 0 0
/dev/cdwriter /mnt/cdwriter     iso9660 defaults,noauto,rw,user 0 0
/dev/dvd      /mnt/dvd  auto    defaults,noauto,ro,user 0 0


as you can see, so far vl 5.9 and I aren't dancing  very well together. Undecided

reb

Logged

Ye Ole Montana Saddle Tramp
Nothing is right or wrong, good or bad, only thinking makes it so.  Think about it.
Running a Vector Linux VL3300 with 1 SATA 80GB HDD and 1GB DDR 400 ram, DVD+-RW , and VL 5.9 Delux
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2008, 07:48:39 am »

try "mount /mnt/cdrom"
also on the xfce panel ther is a HD icon towared the right side.
If you click on that you can mount the cd from there
« Last Edit: January 18, 2008, 07:50:29 am by uelsk8s » Logged
reb
Vectorite
***
Posts: 136


The BOSS


« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2008, 08:21:29 am »


Well my ignorance was showing, but I used vasmcc and mounted my cdwriter. Never had to do that before.  Embarrassed  Also uelsk8s, no HD icon in the panel, but there was a device icon which just told me cdrom, cdwirter, dvd not mounted, but I could do nothing from there.

And now again my ignorance still shows.  on the 2nd CD when I open kde, there are 48 icons and due to my lack of exposure  Have to ask.  What do I do with this flood of information.  Do I need it all, if not, what parts do I need.  I feel like a Montana farmer standing in the middle of New Yorks Times Square and needing a restroom.   Wink

reb
Logged

Ye Ole Montana Saddle Tramp
Nothing is right or wrong, good or bad, only thinking makes it so.  Think about it.
Running a Vector Linux VL3300 with 1 SATA 80GB HDD and 1GB DDR 400 ram, DVD+-RW , and VL 5.9 Delux
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2008, 08:40:21 am »

you only need kdebase and kdelibs, but if your not hurting for disk space i would install them all so you get the full functionality of KDE
Logged
reb
Vectorite
***
Posts: 136


The BOSS


« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2008, 09:14:03 am »

uelsk8s,
If I have the space, I want full functionality, but I don't know how to check for space in sfce.  Last but not least, where do I enter the command to install it.  Yu see, I've never installed a pkg before.  Sad

Once I get it installed, I'll leave you people alone for a while.  Cheesy  Thanks for the help

reb
Logged

Ye Ole Montana Saddle Tramp
Nothing is right or wrong, good or bad, only thinking makes it so.  Think about it.
Running a Vector Linux VL3300 with 1 SATA 80GB HDD and 1GB DDR 400 ram, DVD+-RW , and VL 5.9 Delux
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2008, 12:12:19 pm »

In a terminal:

To check your disk space: df -h
To install a package: installpkg name_of_package
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #12 on: January 18, 2008, 12:37:26 pm »

uelsk8s,
If I have the space, I want full functionality, but I don't know how to check for space in sfce.  Last but not least, where do I enter the command to install it.  Yu see, I've never installed a pkg before.  Sad

Once I get it installed, I'll leave you people alone for a while.  Cheesy  Thanks for the help

reb
right click the folder where you see the packages and goto open terminal here
the type su and the root password
then installpkg *tlz will install all the packages in that folder

We dont want to be left alone, We are addicted to helping people.  Smiley
Logged
reb
Vectorite
***
Posts: 136


The BOSS


« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2008, 03:03:17 pm »


Well uelsk8s, I'm getting closer.  Smiley

you said:
Quote
right click the folder where you see the packages and goto open terminal here
the type su and the root password
then installpkg *tlz will install all the packages in that folder

That's clear enough, but the follder "kde, with its 48 files" is on the #2 cd.  I have plenty if room on sda2 and that is where my 'home' folder resides.  I found an empty folder for 'packages' here:
Quote
vector://home/ftp/pub/veclinux/packages
rebel:$ ls -a
./  ../

Should I somehow copy the entire folder "kde" to the 'packages' folder and install there?  If so, how do I copy the 'kde' folder to the 'packages' folder under 'home'?

Quote
We dont want to be left alone, We are addicted to helping people.   Smiley
Don't worry, I'm here for the duration.  Cheesy

reb

Logged

Ye Ole Montana Saddle Tramp
Nothing is right or wrong, good or bad, only thinking makes it so.  Think about it.
Running a Vector Linux VL3300 with 1 SATA 80GB HDD and 1GB DDR 400 ram, DVD+-RW , and VL 5.9 Delux
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #14 on: January 18, 2008, 03:23:45 pm »

kde will install to /usr no matter where you move the packages to before you install, so there is no need to move them from the cd
you will need to have room on sda1 to install kde
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!