VectorLinux
December 20, 2014, 10:33:10 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problems with TightVNC [Solved]  (Read 3539 times)
cabu
Packager
Member
****
Posts: 68



WWW
« on: February 18, 2008, 07:33:50 am »

Hello:
        I try to install TigthVNC in two computers (one with Windows vista (sucks), and other in VL SOHO 5.Cool
I use Vncserver and configure and run tightvnc in Vista.

The thing is i can access remote from Linux to Vista but i cannot access form Vista to Linux. I think is firewalled but i dont know who to check.

I have de Xvnc proceses running
« Last Edit: February 18, 2008, 05:26:00 pm by cabu » Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3195



« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2008, 08:14:08 am »

I'm not sure I understand exactly what you're trying to do.. but here is basically the base scenario... Assuming that you want to sit at the vista desktop and want to control the Linux desktop

You would run the server in the linux box. In a terminal, do this as USER... DO NOT USE AS ROOT
Code:
vncserver :1
If it's your first time running it, it'll ask you for a password... and when you're done w/ the setup, it'll start the server broadcasting display 1.

When that's running, you want to go to the vista box and open vncviewer, in the host field type your linux box's IP address followed by ":1"
IE, 192.168.0.105:1
it thould then ask you for a password (same password you gave to the server.).

HTH
Logged

cabu
Packager
Member
****
Posts: 68



WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2008, 09:41:08 am »

THANKS! the problem is that i put just th IP adress and i forget de port!

however it start as "twm windows manager" instead of see my desktop.
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3195



« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2008, 09:44:29 am »

Yes it defautls to twm.
You will not see your desktop because X takes over Display 0... so you really got another X session started..
If you want to see your xfce desktop, you need to modify your ~/.vnc/xstartup
Find the line that says
Code:
twm &
and change it to say this
Code:
xfce4 &
or whichever other wm you use...
then restart your vnc session
Code:
vncserver -kill :1 && vncserver :1

Keep in mind, that you will not see any open windows on display 0. you only see what's running on display 1
Logged

cabu
Packager
Member
****
Posts: 68



WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2008, 01:18:02 pm »

Thanks a lot!
I get it know...
but... this "new sesion" is from the same user or another?
Logged
exeterdad
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2046



« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2008, 01:23:15 pm »

Good info M0E!
I've been wanting to try VNC so keep talking Smiley
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3195



« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2008, 01:59:05 pm »

You have have multiple sessions running under the same user... it doesn't matter.
I always leave my box running @ home, of course it shows Display 0...
when I get to work, I ssh my box, and fire up a vnc session on display 1 under the same user name as the one logged in locally (at home)

You can use different users if you wish to do so...
you really can't screw it up... if user "foo" startx the first server session, then user "var" can't use Dsplay 1 anymore, it will default to 2
it's really simple..
Logged

cabu
Packager
Member
****
Posts: 68



WWW
« Reply #7 on: February 18, 2008, 05:23:53 pm »

Thanks for the info  Grin
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!