VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: Can't install Vector on new laptop  (Read 2769 times)

verden

  • Tester
  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 37
Can't install Vector on new laptop
« on: March 01, 2008, 03:34:17 pm »

I've had no problem installing VL5.9 on my desktop and older laptop computers. I have a new laptop with an Intel Core2 Duo cpu ATI x1400 graphics 1gb ddr2 and 120gb sata hdd. The install process goes ok until i restart where it hangs a starting udev and won't go any further, any ideas?
Logged

uelsk8s

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2504
Re: Can't install Vector on new laptop
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2008, 04:08:57 pm »

thy adding noapic to the bootloader
if you chose lilo press the tab key and then type "linux noapic"

if that doesnt work maybe try replacing noapic with irqpoll
Logged

verden

  • Tester
  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 37
Re: Can't install Vector on new laptop
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2008, 04:23:09 pm »

Thanks for the quick reply. I thought VL should have had most of the latest drivers and it would be something simple. Now to decide wether to uninstall Vista Home Premium which came with the laptop!!!
Logged

uelsk8s

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2504
Re: Can't install Vector on new laptop
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2008, 04:29:48 pm »

I overwrote vista as soon as i got my new laptop.
everything in it works even the built in webcam.
What kind of laptop is it?
Logged

verden

  • Tester
  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 37
Re: Can't install Vector on new laptop
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2008, 05:12:21 pm »

Its a Toshiba Satellite
Intel Core2 Duo 1.73Ghz
Ati X1400 256mb
120 Sata hdd
1 Gb DDR2 667Mhz ram
Wireless
Bluetooth
etc
Logged

kukibl

  • Guest
Re: Can't install Vector on new laptop
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2008, 04:30:40 am »

I have laptop with similar configuration and also had problem with udev - screen goes black and system freezes during boot. I figured it out that thing that caused this is automatic loading of pcmcia modules. I don't use pcmcia card/slot so I simply removed udev rules for pcmcia (located in /etc/udev/rules.d) and added these modules to /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist - pcmcia, pcmcia_core, yenta_socket. That solved problem for me.
Logged

verden

  • Tester
  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 37
Re: Can't install Vector on new laptop
« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2008, 01:25:53 am »

I tried the noapic fix and that didn't work. Then i deleted the udev/rules.d and added the modules to the blacklist. The system then booted but the mouse wouldn't work and i could only log into root.  Any more ideas? I've tried a few other distros as well, all instal fine except for sound. Mandriva 2008 which i don't want to use is the only distro that works out of the box.
Logged

kukibl

  • Guest
Re: Can't install Vector on new laptop
« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2008, 03:05:22 am »

No, you made mistake. You should not remove whole /etc/udev/rules.d directory, just file/rule that is concerning pcmcia slot - /etc/udev/rules.d/60-pcmcia.rules. About sound, is it intel-hda sound card?
Logged

verden

  • Tester
  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 37
Re: Can't install Vector on new laptop
« Reply #8 on: March 07, 2008, 12:14:51 pm »

My sound card is an Intel 82801G belonging to the ICH7 Famiy.
Logged

kukibl

  • Guest
Re: Can't install Vector on new laptop
« Reply #9 on: March 07, 2008, 12:53:52 pm »

Ok, it is using snd_hda_intel module. What happens when you run alsaconf? Does it get recognized?

If not, edit /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist and put # in front of this line:

Code: [Select]
blacklist snd-intel8x0m
Try now with alsaconf.
Logged

verden

  • Tester
  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 37
Re: Can't install Vector on new laptop
« Reply #10 on: March 08, 2008, 01:53:14 am »

kukibl, i done what you suggested with the udev rules and VL booted like normal. sound, wifi, and everything worked great. Its a great distro now should i install SOHO or just use VL 5.9 Standard Gold?
Logged

caitlyn

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2878
    • The Linux Works
Re: Can't install Vector on new laptop
« Reply #11 on: March 12, 2008, 06:12:46 pm »

SOHO is still 5.8 from last year.  I'd just run 5.9 and add the KDE packages if you want a KDE desktop.  OpenOffice is also in the repository.  That will give you the SOHO style experience without having to fall back to older code.
Logged
eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1