VectorLinux
December 18, 2014, 02:43:54 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't install Vector on new laptop  (Read 2623 times)
verden
Tester
Member
****
Posts: 37


« on: March 01, 2008, 03:34:17 pm »

I've had no problem installing VL5.9 on my desktop and older laptop computers. I have a new laptop with an Intel Core2 Duo cpu ATI x1400 graphics 1gb ddr2 and 120gb sata hdd. The install process goes ok until i restart where it hangs a starting udev and won't go any further, any ideas?
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2008, 04:08:57 pm »

thy adding noapic to the bootloader
if you chose lilo press the tab key and then type "linux noapic"

if that doesnt work maybe try replacing noapic with irqpoll
Logged
verden
Tester
Member
****
Posts: 37


« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2008, 04:23:09 pm »

Thanks for the quick reply. I thought VL should have had most of the latest drivers and it would be something simple. Now to decide wether to uninstall Vista Home Premium which came with the laptop!!!
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2008, 04:29:48 pm »

I overwrote vista as soon as i got my new laptop.
everything in it works even the built in webcam.
What kind of laptop is it?
Logged
verden
Tester
Member
****
Posts: 37


« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2008, 05:12:21 pm »

Its a Toshiba Satellite
Intel Core2 Duo 1.73Ghz
Ati X1400 256mb
120 Sata hdd
1 Gb DDR2 667Mhz ram
Wireless
Bluetooth
etc
Logged
kukibl
Guest
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2008, 04:30:40 am »

I have laptop with similar configuration and also had problem with udev - screen goes black and system freezes during boot. I figured it out that thing that caused this is automatic loading of pcmcia modules. I don't use pcmcia card/slot so I simply removed udev rules for pcmcia (located in /etc/udev/rules.d) and added these modules to /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist - pcmcia, pcmcia_core, yenta_socket. That solved problem for me.
Logged
verden
Tester
Member
****
Posts: 37


« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2008, 01:25:53 am »

I tried the noapic fix and that didn't work. Then i deleted the udev/rules.d and added the modules to the blacklist. The system then booted but the mouse wouldn't work and i could only log into root.  Any more ideas? I've tried a few other distros as well, all instal fine except for sound. Mandriva 2008 which i don't want to use is the only distro that works out of the box.
Logged
kukibl
Guest
« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2008, 03:05:22 am »

No, you made mistake. You should not remove whole /etc/udev/rules.d directory, just file/rule that is concerning pcmcia slot - /etc/udev/rules.d/60-pcmcia.rules. About sound, is it intel-hda sound card?
Logged
verden
Tester
Member
****
Posts: 37


« Reply #8 on: March 07, 2008, 12:14:51 pm »

My sound card is an Intel 82801G belonging to the ICH7 Famiy.
Logged
kukibl
Guest
« Reply #9 on: March 07, 2008, 12:53:52 pm »

Ok, it is using snd_hda_intel module. What happens when you run alsaconf? Does it get recognized?

If not, edit /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist and put # in front of this line:

Code:
blacklist snd-intel8x0m

Try now with alsaconf.
Logged
verden
Tester
Member
****
Posts: 37


« Reply #10 on: March 08, 2008, 01:53:14 am »

kukibl, i done what you suggested with the udev rules and VL booted like normal. sound, wifi, and everything worked great. Its a great distro now should i install SOHO or just use VL 5.9 Standard Gold?
Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 12, 2008, 05:12:46 pm »

SOHO is still 5.8 from last year.  I'd just run 5.9 and add the KDE packages if you want a KDE desktop.  OpenOffice is also in the repository.  That will give you the SOHO style experience without having to fall back to older code.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!