VectorLinux
August 21, 2014, 07:32:05 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Very Newbie Question: Screen Size - SOLVED!  (Read 3352 times)
Martin109
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289


« on: March 16, 2008, 09:03:53 am »

I’ve installed Vector Linux on an old laptop and it appears to be working OK under the window manager.  For example, I can use AbiWord OK.  However, everything is confined to a small area in the middle of the screen (about half the total screen area).  How can I get the system to use the whole screen?

« Last Edit: March 23, 2008, 05:17:59 am by Martin109 » Logged

Compaq Armada E500, i686 Pentium III, 512Mb RAM, 3.2 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 5.9 Standard

Fujitsu Lifebook, i686 Pentium M, 1.7 GHz, 1028Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard

Compaq Evo, i686 Pentium M, 1.4 GHz, 512Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard
kc1di
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1125


Morse Code Early digital mode. John 3:16


« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2008, 09:24:09 am »

I’ve installed Vector Linux on an old laptop and it appears to be working OK under the window manager.  For example, I can use AbiWord OK.  However, everything is confined to a small area in the middle of the screen (about half the total screen area).  How can I get the system to use the whole screen?



Hi Welcome to Vector,
I'm assuming you have installed 5.9 Std. but in any case go to Vector control panel in there you should find
video configuration.. choose fbdev and try that.

hope this helps
Logged

Dave
( Living Somewhere in Maine USA)
Registered Linux User #462608
Martin109
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289


« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2008, 10:37:02 am »

I've got version 5.8.

I've played around in VASM to change monitor settings, and managed to change the screen size slightly, so it's now filling about 3/4 of the screen, but I don't really know how I did that! Shocked

I can't find anything relevant in what I think is the Vector control panel.  I can't find fbdev.  Perhaps these are part of 5.9 not 5.8.

The machine I'm using 5.8 on is a Toshiba 4080XCDT.
Logged

Compaq Armada E500, i686 Pentium III, 512Mb RAM, 3.2 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 5.9 Standard

Fujitsu Lifebook, i686 Pentium M, 1.7 GHz, 1028Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard

Compaq Evo, i686 Pentium M, 1.4 GHz, 512Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4019



« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2008, 12:39:29 pm »

Sounds like you are running at less than the native resolution of an LCD that does not scale the image.
Let's say your native resolution is 1024x768 (very common for slightly older laptops).
640x480 will fill about half the screen
800x600 will fill about 3/4
1024x768 will fill it 100%

Try increasing your resolution one step at the time.
Logged
Martin109
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289


« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2008, 01:07:58 pm »

Thanks for that - I'll give it a go. Smiley
Logged

Compaq Armada E500, i686 Pentium III, 512Mb RAM, 3.2 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 5.9 Standard

Fujitsu Lifebook, i686 Pentium M, 1.7 GHz, 1028Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard

Compaq Evo, i686 Pentium M, 1.4 GHz, 512Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2874


WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2008, 06:47:42 pm »

This is actually a common problem with some Toshiba models which use Trident CyberBlade video chipsets.  I have the same issue with my Satellite 1805-S204 after loading VL.  vxconf (the VL X configurator) gets the monitor settings wrong.  No amount of adjustment will fix it from vasm.   Like you I get a small window with lots of black space around it even with my resolution set to 1024x768, the most my aging laptop supports.

You have to manually edit your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file to solve this.  I can show you what I did for my system but the settings may be different for yours.  You'll need to add (or possibly change) the HorizSync and VertRefresh settings in your Monitor or Screen section.

Here's the relevant section of my xorg.conf file:

Code:
# **********************************************************************
# Monitor section
# **********************************************************************

Section "Monitor"
Identifier     "Monitor1"
VendorName   "TOS"
ModelName    ""
     HorizSync 31.5 - 50.0
     VertRefresh 40-90
     Option "UseEdidFreqs" "1"
Option     "DPMS"
EndSection

Once the change is made the next time you start X you should get a full screen at 1024x768.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
Martin109
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289


« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2008, 11:39:26 pm »

Thank you very much for this!

How can I ascertain the relevant monitor information to insert into the X11 file?  Can I find technical information about the monitor for that model on the internet?
Logged

Compaq Armada E500, i686 Pentium III, 512Mb RAM, 3.2 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 5.9 Standard

Fujitsu Lifebook, i686 Pentium M, 1.7 GHz, 1028Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard

Compaq Evo, i686 Pentium M, 1.4 GHz, 512Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard
kc1di
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1125


Morse Code Early digital mode. John 3:16


« Reply #7 on: March 18, 2008, 02:09:59 am »

Thank you very much for this!

How can I ascertain the relevant monitor information to insert into the X11 file?  Can I find technical information about the monitor for that model on the internet?

Here's a web page with a PDF file of your Laptops specs.

http://www.notebooksale.ru/pdf/satellite_4080xcdt.pdf

And here is the Information on the Vedio paramaters:

Quote
DISPLAY (All models)
Type TFT Active Matrix Color (1024 x 768)
Size 14.1” Diagonal
Dot Pitch .3075mm x .3075mm
Contrast Ratio 100:1 (Min)
VIDEO (All models)
Memory 2.5 MB integrated into chipset
Controller Chip Trident Cyber 9525DVD
Data Bus Width 64-bit
PCI Bus Architecture Yes: 32-bit, 33 MHz
Graphics Accelerator: Yes with 64-bit BitBLT support
2D graphics support BitBLT, DirectDraw, H/W Cursor, Pattern area fills, polygon fill
3D Supported Features
Modeling Fogging, Lighting
Shading Flat shading, Gouraud shading
Rendering Bilinear texture mapping , Anti-aliasing, MIP mapping, Z-buffering
Alpha-blending Yes
Direct3D support Yes
Digital Video Accelerator: Yes
YUV-to-RGB color space conversion Yes
Scaling/Interpolation Yes
Color Palette 16.7M colors
Internal Support Resolution Colors Support
Full Screen 1024 x 768 64K colors
Smaller Image 640 x 480 16.7M colors
Smaller Image 800 x 600 16.7M colors
Virtual Display Mode 1280 x 1024 256 colors
External Support Resolution Colors Support Vertical Refresh Rate (Non-Interlaced)
640 x 480 16.7M colors 85Hz @ 64K color
800 x 600 16.7M colors 85Hz @ 64K color
1024 x 768 64K colors 85 Hz @ 64K color
1280 x 1024 256 colors 60 Hz @ 256 color

Cheers!
Logged

Dave
( Living Somewhere in Maine USA)
Registered Linux User #462608
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2874


WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 18, 2008, 11:07:32 am »

Your video specs are identical to mine -- it's the exact same chipset.  Just cut and past my monitor section into your xorg.conf file and you will be good to go.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
Martin109
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289


« Reply #9 on: March 18, 2008, 03:42:23 pm »

Thanks everyone - that's fantastic!

I'll do this when I get back to the machine at the weekend.

Thanks for all the help. Smiley
Logged

Compaq Armada E500, i686 Pentium III, 512Mb RAM, 3.2 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 5.9 Standard

Fujitsu Lifebook, i686 Pentium M, 1.7 GHz, 1028Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard

Compaq Evo, i686 Pentium M, 1.4 GHz, 512Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard
Martin109
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289


« Reply #10 on: March 21, 2008, 08:25:43 am »

This is actually a common problem with some Toshiba models which use Trident CyberBlade video chipsets.  I have the same issue with my Satellite 1805-S204 after loading VL.  vxconf (the VL X configurator) gets the monitor settings wrong.  No amount of adjustment will fix it from vasm.   Like you I get a small window with lots of black space around it even with my resolution set to 1024x768, the most my aging laptop supports.

You have to manually edit your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file to solve this.  I can show you what I did for my system but the settings may be different for yours.  You'll need to add (or possibly change) the HorizSync and VertRefresh settings in your Monitor or Screen section.

Here's the relevant section of my xorg.conf file:

Code:
# **********************************************************************
# Monitor section
# **********************************************************************

Section "Monitor"
Identifier     "Monitor1"
VendorName   "TOS"
ModelName    ""
     HorizSync 31.5 - 50.0
     VertRefresh 40-90
     Option "UseEdidFreqs" "1"
Option     "DPMS"
EndSection

Once the change is made the next time you start X you should get a full screen at 1024x768.

I've tried this but, alas, without success!  The relevant sections of my xorg.conf file are shown below:

Section “Monitor”
   Identifier    “Monitor0”
     VendorName  “TOS”
   ModelName   “”
   HorizSync   31.5 – 50.0
   VertRefresh   40-90
   Option “UseEditFreqs”  “1”
   Option “DPM3”
EndSection
:
:
:

Section “Screen”
Identifier   “Screen0”
Device      “Card0”
Monitor   “Monitor0”
DefaultDepth     24
:
:
:

Subsection “Display”
   Viewport    0 0
   Depth        24
   Modes  “1280x1024”   “1024x768”  “800x600”  “640x480”
EndSubSection

Obviously, Mode "1024x768" is the one I want, but how to select it?  Any ideas? Undecided

The screen is behaving just as before I edited the xorg.conf file.  I know that the system is referring to the file because, when I did a typo, it refused to process it.
Logged

Compaq Armada E500, i686 Pentium III, 512Mb RAM, 3.2 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 5.9 Standard

Fujitsu Lifebook, i686 Pentium M, 1.7 GHz, 1028Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard

Compaq Evo, i686 Pentium M, 1.4 GHz, 512Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2874


WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 21, 2008, 08:33:38 am »

Your display does not support 1280x1024 and by listing that first you've got it set as your default resolution.  That's probably what the problem is now.  Remove the reference to 1280x1024 and try staring X again.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
Martin109
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289


« Reply #12 on: March 21, 2008, 08:50:47 am »

I'm afraid that's not working!  I've removed all references to 1280x1024 in all display section, not just the referenced 24 bit, too, and still no joy.

Thanks for the help so far, Caitlyn.  Any more ideas?
« Last Edit: March 21, 2008, 09:21:30 am by Martin109 » Logged

Compaq Armada E500, i686 Pentium III, 512Mb RAM, 3.2 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 5.9 Standard

Fujitsu Lifebook, i686 Pentium M, 1.7 GHz, 1028Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard

Compaq Evo, i686 Pentium M, 1.4 GHz, 512Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard
Martin109
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289


« Reply #13 on: March 21, 2008, 09:08:10 am »

Here’s another clue, perhaps.

In X Windows Manager Xfce, under the V menu option, there is ‘Settings’, and this lists ‘Display Settings’

Under this, these are the options

Resolution

Default
800x600@72
800x600@60
800x600@56
640x480@85
640x480@75
640x480@73
640x480@60
720x400@85
640x400@85
640x350@85

There are some gamma correction sliders too.


Obviously, this dialog box is not referring to the display modes in xorg.conf, unless the option 'Default' does this.
« Last Edit: March 21, 2008, 09:22:08 am by Martin109 » Logged

Compaq Armada E500, i686 Pentium III, 512Mb RAM, 3.2 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 5.9 Standard

Fujitsu Lifebook, i686 Pentium M, 1.7 GHz, 1028Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard

Compaq Evo, i686 Pentium M, 1.4 GHz, 512Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2874


WWW
« Reply #14 on: March 21, 2008, 09:24:49 am »

That really doesn't tell me anything.  Xfce isn't the issue. The core X configuration used by all window managers (Xfce, JWM, Fluxbox) is.  Until you get the xorg.conf correct for your system nothing else is going to workj.

Please remember that X has to be completely shutdown for a change to take effect.  If you're botting into the GUI that means a restart/reboot.  Just logging out and in isn't good enough.

Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!